PeterReynoldsBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Exchange rates and shipping costs
to find price in your currency multiply by (approximately)
1.75 for Aus $
1.62 for Can $
1.22 for Euro
1.56 for US $
(last updated 16 August 2010 - see xe.com)

SHIPPING PRICES
(flat rate for books under 2 lb or 1 kg - heavy books may be surcharged - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices)


Airmail W Europe / USA / Canada (3 to 7 days)
1st book GBP 3.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.50

Airmail World (excluding W Europe / USA / Canada) (5 to 10 days)
1st book GBP 4.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.75

UK First Class Mail (1-3 days)
1st book GBP 3.50
Subsequent book GBP 2.00

UK Second Class Mail (3-5 days)
1st book GBP 2.75
Subsequent book GBP 1.75

These are flat rates which do not take account of weight - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices.
 
 
Browse By Category
Apologetics
Bible Lands Framed Prints
Bibles, Concordances and Bible Dictionaries
Biography
Brethren (Assemblies; Gospel Halls)
Children's & Teaching of Children
Christian Life & Holiness
Church History
Commentaries
Creation & Evolution
Daily Readings & Devotional
Decorative Bindings
Dutch Language and Authors
Fiction
Gaelic
Greek and Hebrew
History (General)
Languages (English and various)
Marriage & Family
Ministry, Pastors, Preaching, Church
Missionary
Other
Periodicals
Poetry
Prayer & Prayers
Prophecy & Eschatology
Psalters, Hymnals, Music
Puritans
Religion
Revivals
Roman Catholicism & Protestantism
Sacraments: Baptism & The Lord's Supper
Scots and English Law
Scottish
Sects and Cults
Sermons
Social Ethical & Medical Issues
The Holy Spirit; Pentecostal Movements
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Dutch Language and Authors

Dutch Language and Authors

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 450641 Anon The Short Life of Bernie Van Asperen; and The Bible of Shepherdsdale
Pamphlet Good 
. 47 pages, one Dutch and one Waldensian story. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 492302 Beeke, Joel R (ed) Sovereign Grace in Life and Ministry: Memorials of Four Pastors Who Served Netherlands Reformed Congregations in North America
Sioux Center Netherlands Reformed Book and Publishing Committee 1984 Cloth Very Good Good 
. 258 pages. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 520003 Berkouwer, G C [Gerrit Cornelis] Faith and Sanctification: Studies in Dogmatics Series
Grand Rapids Wm B Eerdmans 1952 First Edition (American) Cloth Average Plus Average 
. 336 pages. Some foxing to edges (mainly top edges), otherwise in good condition. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 461215 Berkouwer, G C [Gerrit Cornelis]; Bekker, Hugo (trans) The Sacraments: Studies in Dogmatics Series (English Language translation of De Sacramenten)
Grand Rapids William B Eerdmans Publishing Company 1969 0802830374 / 9780802830371 Cloth Average Plus Average Plus 
. 304 pages. Dust jacket covered with clear adhesive film and adhered to endpapers. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 431806 Borstius, Jacobus Short Questions for Little Children: Also the Twelve Articles of Faith and the Law of God (English translation of "Eenige korte Vragen voor de Kleyne Kinderen")
Grand Rapids Netherland Reformed Churches in America 1960 Pamphlet Good 
. 32 pages. Undated but second half of 20th century. Three copies available at the time of cataloguing. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 490455 Bunyan, John; Bremer, Jacoba R (trans) Christen- en Christinnereis: Opnieuw uit het Engelsch Vertaald
Nijkerk G F Callenbach 1905 Cloth Average Isings, Johan Herman (Jr) 
. 275 pages, off-white cloth with gilt decoration, fairly cheap paper, stapled construction, title page undated but foreword dated 1905. Inside front cover says Johanna v Dam, also stamped Zondagschool der Herv. Gemeente te Cappelle a/d. IJsel. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 431714 Dijksterhuis, Pieter Bible History Presented in Questions and Answers for Beginners (English language translation of De Bijbelsche Geschiedenis Voorgesteld in Vragen en Antwoorden voor Eerstbeginnenden)
Grand Rapids Netherland Reformed Churches in America 1960 Pamphlet Very Good 
. 45 pages, 42 lessons of about 10 questions each. A catechism of simple questions and answers about the various periods of history in the Bible, by Pieter Dijksterhuis (1814-1882), a minister of the 'afscheiding' in Dordrecht and later a minister in various other cities including Arnhem. Three copies available at the time of cataloguing. Undated but second half of 20th century. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 007818 Dobschiner, Johanna Ruth Selected to Live
London Pickering and Inglis 1969 0720820448 / 9780720820447 First Edition? Hard Cover Average Minus 
. 256 pages, with a good number of photographs, edges foxed. Spine scraped, some ingress of damp/slight mouldiness to spine. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 453165 Dobschiner, Johanna Ruth Selected to Live
London Pickering and Inglis 1976 0720802121 / 9780720802122 Paperback Average Plus 
. 256 pages, with a good number of photographs, edges lightly foxed. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 500611 Dutch Reformed Tract Society The Heidelberg Catechism
Dordrecht Dutch Reformed Tract Society Pamphlet Very Good 
. 25 pages, this edition of the complete Heidelberg Catechism with Scripture references forms part of a correspondence course. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 500612 Dutch Reformed Tract Society The Heidelberg Catechism: Question Book 1
Dordrecht Dutch Reformed Tract Society Pamphlet Very Good 
. 20 pages, part of a correspondence course. Multiple choice questions about Questions 1-58 of the Heidelberg Catechism, with reference to Scripture. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 453046 Heijkoop, H L Beginning with Christ: a Series of Letters to Young Christians
Sunbury, PA Believers Bookshelf 1971 Cloth Average 
. 145 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 431741 Hellenbroek, Abraham A Specimen of Divine Truths for those who are Preparing themselves for the Confession of Faith
Grand Rapids Netherlands Reformed Churches of America 1974 Pamphlet Good 
. 96 pages, 5 copies available at the time of cataloguing. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 431805 Hellenbroek, Abraham Abridged Instruction Book
Grand Rapids Netherlands Reformed Churches of America 1962 Pamphlet Good 
. 15 pages, 4 copies available at the time of cataloguing. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 431674 Hoeksema, Herman; Hoeksema, Homer C; Engelsma, David J; Hanko, Herman; et al Bundle of 25 Different Protestant Reformed small Booklets
Grand Rapids First Protestant Reformed Church 1985 Pamphlet Average 
. 25 smallish booklets, 10-20 pages each. For instance, booklets on the Millennium, Christian women, the True Church, Missions, Marriage, Culture and films. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 431644 Hofman, Herman At the Commandment of the Lord they Journeyed
Grand Rapids Wm B Eerdmans/Netherlands Reformed 1984 Paperback Good 
. 52 pages, two sermons preached in Gorinchem, Netherlands, on the removal of the author to Kalamazoo, USA. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 503696 MacKenzie, Lachlan Het Dal van Sukkoth: Korte Levensbeschrijving en Bijbellezing
Rotterdam A Van Kralingen 1983 Pamphlet Good 
. 15 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 004087 Motley, John Lothrop The Rise of the Dutch Republic
London Swan Sonnenschein & Co Ltd 1899 Cloth Average 
. 918 pages, edges foxed, a little wear to spine, quite a good copy. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 503697 Olson, Bessie G; Van den Dool, L (trans) John Knox: De Hervormer Van Schotland
Oostburg Uitgeverij Pieters Paperback Good Muijnck, A De 
. 47 pages. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 500293 Psalms Maak Mij Uw Wegen Bekend: Bedevaartsliederen
Heerenveen Uitgeverij J J Groen & Zoon 1998 9050309267 / 9789050309264 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
. Small Gift book of Psalms and Paintings. Dutch edition of Eagle's "Walk in HIs Ways: Pilgrim Psalms". 
Price: 1.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Peter and Rachel Reynolds

23 Jubilee Drive, Tain, Scotland, IV19 1LT
United Kingdom
Tel 01862 893236/893681
from N America 011 44 1862 893236/893681
from Europe 00 44 1862 893236/893681
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to peter@PeterReynoldsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com