PeterReynoldsBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Exchange rates and shipping costs
to find price in your currency multiply by (approximately)
1.75 for Aus $
1.62 for Can $
1.22 for Euro
1.56 for US $
(last updated 16 August 2010 - see xe.com)

SHIPPING PRICES
(flat rate for books under 2 lb or 1 kg - heavy books may be surcharged - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices)


Airmail W Europe / USA / Canada (3 to 7 days)
1st book GBP 3.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.50

Airmail World (excluding W Europe / USA / Canada) (5 to 10 days)
1st book GBP 4.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.75

UK First Class Mail (1-3 days)
1st book GBP 3.50
Subsequent book GBP 2.00

UK Second Class Mail (3-5 days)
1st book GBP 2.75
Subsequent book GBP 1.75

These are flat rates which do not take account of weight - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices.
 
 
Browse By Category
Apologetics
Bible Lands Framed Prints
Bibles, Concordances and Bible Dictionaries
Biography
Brethren (Assemblies; Gospel Halls)
Children's & Teaching of Children
Christian Life & Holiness
Church History
Commentaries
Creation & Evolution
Daily Readings & Devotional
Decorative Bindings
Dutch Language and Authors
Fiction
Gaelic
Greek and Hebrew
History (General)
Languages (English and various)
Marriage & Family
Ministry, Pastors, Preaching, Church
Missionary
Other
Periodicals
Poetry
Prayer & Prayers
Prophecy & Eschatology
Psalters, Hymnals, Music
Puritans
Religion
Revivals
Roman Catholicism & Protestantism
Sacraments: Baptism & The Lord's Supper
Scots and English Law
Scottish
Sects and Cults
Sermons
Social Ethical & Medical Issues
The Holy Spirit; Pentecostal Movements
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Fiction

Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 425090 A.L.O.E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker - A Lady of England) The Young Pilgrim
Stickney, South Dakota Unknown Publisher 1980 Cloth Average 
. A fairly good quality modern, undated reprint (late 20th century) by an anonymous publisher in Stickney, South Dakota. No illustrations, 154 pages, edges foxed. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 490469 Anon Christiana to the Celestial City (John Bunyan): A Brief Introduction
Barneveld John Bunyan Press 1996 Paperback Good 
. 64 pages, small paperback giving a lengthy plot summary of Pilgrim's Progress (Second Part), with small versions of 28 of the 73 colour paintings by Albert Wessels found in the publisher's luxury hardback edition of Pilgrim's Progress: Part 2. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 003110 Barnes, Irene H A Peace Scout
London Church Missionary Society 1911 Cloth Average 
. 192 pages, Boy Scouts fiction, colour covers and colour frontispiece, several b/w plates; front endpaper missing, foxed. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 421184 Bird, Robert Joseph the Dreamer
London Longmans, Green, and Co 1895 First Edition? Cloth Average 
. 387 pages, gilt-illustrated red cloth covers, spine faded and a little discoloured/stained. Life of Joseph with fictional narrative. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 002652 Bowen, Marjorie The Sword Decides! A Chronicle of a Queen in the Dark Ages: Founded on the Story of Giovanna of Naples
London Thomas Nelson 1924 New Edition Cloth Average 
. 372 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 426036 Brenneman, Helen Good But Not Forsaken
Chicago Moody Press 1963 0802400361 / 9780802400369 Paperback Average 
. 253 pages, Mennonite book, fiction based on true stories of refugees from the Nazis. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 400507 Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress
London Religious Tract Society Cloth Average Minus 
. Contains both parts, 320 pages, all the Copping illustrations are missing. Pages foxed and sometimes grubby; title page loose/tattered. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 423110 Bunyan, John; Cheever, George (memoir) The Pilgrim's Progress and Other Works (with Memoir by George Cheever)
Glasgow William MacKenzie Half-Leather Average 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
. 942 pages, large print, illustrated both in text and in numerous mustard-coloured plates, gilt edges, leather scraped on boards, spine still attractive, back internal hinge gone, foxed, fold-out Key to Bunyan's Dream somewhat torn/tatty. Memoir, Pilgrim's Progress, Holy War, Relation of the Imprisonment of Bunyan, Grace Abounding, Christian Behaviour, Chronological list of Bunyan's Works. 11 x 9 x 2½ inches. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 501708 Cameron, Isabel The Doctor
London Lutterworth Paperback Average 
. 80 pages, stories of Dr Lindsay, an old Scottish country minister. Isabel Cameron lived at the United Free Church Manse, Hopeman. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 467277 Donovan, Jean Beradine Your Own Two Feet
London Scripture Union 1970 0264854217 / 9780264854212 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 96 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. By the author of the Bill Speed books. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 003854 Flegg, Aubrey Katie's War: A Story of the Irish Civil War
Dublin O'Brien Press,The 1998 0862785251 / 9780862785253 Paperback Good 
. 192 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 431972 Gay, David Voyage to Freedom: A Story of the Atlantic Crossing 1620
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1984 0851513840 / 9780851513843 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 149 pages, children's story of the Mayflower Pilgrim Fathers. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 300815 Hallihan, Barbara Pitfall !
Sheffield Zoar 1972 0904435059 / 9780904435054 Cloth Good Average 
. 35 page, illustrated, gospel story of child coal miners in County Durham in the early 19th century. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 501268 Henry, Don Slow Trickle, Swift Torrent
South Molton Quest (Western) Publications 1981 0905297199 / 9780905297194 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 148 pages, teenage adventure story about boys from a Somerset private school, a Brethren family in Bristol, repentance and conversion, an Italian drug dealer who sees the opportunity to make big money from a science master's invention, and a dash across Europe to stop him. Fairly well written private publication, but probably uses an older style of language than that prevailing at the time of publication. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 451898 Henry, Don Slow Trickle, Swift Torrent
South Molton Quest (Western) Publications 1981 0905297199 / 9780905297194 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 148 pages, teenage fiction about boys from a Somerset private school, a Brethren family in Bristol, repentance and conversion, an Italian drug dealer who sees the opportunity to make big money from a science master's invention, and a dash across Europe to stop him. Fairly well written private publication, but probably uses an older style of language than that prevailing at the time of publication. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 002127 Hocking, Joseph The Prince of This World
London Ward Lock Cloth Average 
. 251 pages, covers a bit stained, title page missing. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 003612 Holt, Emily Sarah The White Lady Of Hazelwood: A Tale of the Fourteenth Century
London John F Shaw & Co New Edition Cloth Average - 
. 252 pages, poor quality paper browned/a bit grubby, edges foxed, front internal hinge weak, title page loose. Slight wear and tear to gilt decorated spine on green cloth. Prize label from Guernsey Ebenezer Wesleyan Sunday School. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 510713 Klug, Ronald (editor); Klug, Lyn (editor) The Christian Family Bedtime Reading Book
Minneapolis Augsburg 1982 0806619279 / 9780806619279 First Edition? Hard Cover Good Plus 
. 125 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 004881 Lawrence, George Alfred Hagarene
London Ward Lock Sixth Edition Cloth Average 
. 396 pages. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 453108 Le Feuvre, Amy Probable Sons
Cambridge Lutterworth 1990 0718828186 / 9780718828189 Paperback Good 
. 63 pages, reprint in modern typeface of a Victorian Christian story in which little Milly, who has a complete trust in God, is sent to stay with her confirmed bachelor uncle, Sir Edward Wentworth. Unused but foxed through unsuitable storage conditions. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Peter and Rachel Reynolds

23 Jubilee Drive, Tain, Scotland, IV19 1LT
United Kingdom
Tel 01862 893236/893681
from N America 011 44 1862 893236/893681
from Europe 00 44 1862 893236/893681
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to peter@PeterReynoldsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com