PeterReynoldsBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Exchange rates and shipping costs
to find price in your currency multiply by (approximately)
1.75 for Aus $
1.62 for Can $
1.22 for Euro
1.56 for US $
(last updated 16 August 2010 - see xe.com)

SHIPPING PRICES
(flat rate for books under 2 lb or 1 kg - heavy books may be surcharged - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices)


Airmail W Europe / USA / Canada (3 to 7 days)
1st book GBP 3.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.50

Airmail World (excluding W Europe / USA / Canada) (5 to 10 days)
1st book GBP 4.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.75

UK First Class Mail (1-3 days)
1st book GBP 3.50
Subsequent book GBP 2.00

UK Second Class Mail (3-5 days)
1st book GBP 2.75
Subsequent book GBP 1.75

These are flat rates which do not take account of weight - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices.
 
 
Browse By Category
Apologetics
Bible Lands Framed Prints
Bibles, Concordances and Bible Dictionaries
Biography
Brethren (Assemblies; Gospel Halls)
Children's & Teaching of Children
Christian Life & Holiness
Church History
Commentaries
Creation & Evolution
Daily Readings & Devotional
Decorative Bindings
Dutch Language and Authors
Fiction
Gaelic
Greek and Hebrew
History (General)
Languages (English and various)
Marriage & Family
Ministry, Pastors, Preaching, Church
Missionary
Other
Periodicals
Poetry
Prayer & Prayers
Prophecy & Eschatology
Psalters, Hymnals, Music
Puritans
Religion
Revivals
Roman Catholicism & Protestantism
Sacraments: Baptism & The Lord's Supper
Scots and English Law
Scottish
Sects and Cults
Sermons
Social Ethical & Medical Issues
The Holy Spirit; Pentecostal Movements
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Biography

Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 431519 (Fraser, Thomas Mackenzie) Luke Heywood: The Soldier of Fort George
Redhill Sovereign Grace Union Pamphlet Good 
. 8 pages, story of an eighteenth century soldier converted through an encounter with Hector M'Phail, minister of Resolis. Lightly edited from the story by Rev Thomas Mackenzie Fraser, Yester, as printed in the Christian Treasury for 1848. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 005558 Addison, William In the Steps of Charles Dickens
London Rich & Cowan 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
. 254 pages, descibes the locations of Charles Dickens' writings, with a few sepia photo plates. A little foxing to endpapers. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 491697 Alexander, Archibald The Log College: Biographical Sketches of William Tennent & His Students Together with an Account of the Revivals Under Their Ministries
London Banner of Truth Trust 1968 0851510043 / 9780851510040 Cloth Average Plus Average Plus 
. 251 pages, top edges foxed. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 469317 Alexander, Archibald The Log College: Biographical Sketches of William Tennent & His Students Together with an Account of the Revivals Under Their Ministries
London Banner of Truth Trust 1968 0851510043 / 9780851510040 Cloth Average Plus 
. 251 pages, spine slanted. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 495093 Alexander, J H (said to be a Pseudonym of Jean Hester Buggs) From Darkness to Light
Sheffield Zoar Cloth Good Average 
. 86 pages. Biography of Victorian authoress Charlotte Elizabeth (Browne/Phelan/Tonna), story of her life and friends and evangelistic work in Ireland, and of the deaf and dumb boy Jack. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 431530 Alexander, J H (said to be a Pseudonym of Jean Hester Buggs) From Darkness to Light
Sheffield Zoar Publications 1974 Cloth Good Plus Good 
. 86 pages. Biography of Victorian authoress Charlotte Elizabeth (Browne/Phelan/Tonna), story of her life and friends and evangelistic work in Ireland, and of the deaf and dumb boy Jack. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 450596 Anderson, John Shaw (Florence) Heroes of the Faith in Modern Italy: Pen Sketches from Real Life Taken from Original Sources of Information
Addison Bible Truth Publishers Paperback Good Plus 
. 115 pages, stories of Victorian evangelical Christians in Italy. Photographs from Italy are omitted in this paperback reproduction. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 503701 Anderson, Jonathan Ranken & Pitt, H B (ed) Life and Sermons of the Late Rev J R Anderson, Minister of the Gospel, Glasgow, 1834-1859: Vol 2
Glasgow R W Anderson Cloth Average 
. 160 pages, a little damp staining to covers. Jonathan Ranken Anderson (1803-1859) was a separatist Scottish Presbyterian whose Glasgow congregation later joined the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 491430 Anderson, Jonathan Ranken & Pitt, H B (ed) Life and Sermons of the Late Rev J R Anderson, Minister of the Gospel, Glasgow, 1834-1859: Vol 2
Glasgow R W Anderson 1937 Cloth Average 
. 160 pages, top edges foxed. Jonathan Ranken Anderson (1803-1859) was a separatist Scottish Presbyterian whose Glasgow congregation later joined the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 400790 Anderson, Jonathan Ranken & Pitt, H B (ed) Life and Sermons of the Late Rev J R Anderson, Minister of the Gospel, Glasgow, 1834-1859: Vol 2
Glasgow R W Anderson 1937 Cloth Average 
. 160 pages, top edges foxed. Jonathan Ranken Anderson (1803-1859) was a separatist Scottish Presbyterian whose Glasgow congregation later joined the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 469045 Anderson, Jonathan Ranken; Pitt, H B (ed) Life and Sermons of the Late Rev J R Anderson, Minister of the Gospel, Glasgow, 1834-1859
Glasgow R W Anderson 1934 Cloth Average 
. 160 pages. This original volume has a slightly shorter version of the "Life" than "Volume 2" and different sermons. Jonathan Ranken Anderson (1803-1859) was a separatist Scottish Presbyterian whose Glasgow congregation later joined the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 431773 Anon A Simple Narrative Consisting of the Way of Conversion of Margaret Vermeer
Midland Park Macedonia Mission Society 1980 Pamphlet Good 
. 24 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 007531 Anon Christian Worthies in Humble Life (Taylor's Shilling Pocket Series)
Edinburgh James Taylor 1878 Cloth Average Minus 
. 264 pages, lives of 28 Christians on both sides of the Atlantic, a high proportion women, and some black. Worn and grubby. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 006989 Anon Moffat the Missionary and Other Stories [Moffat the Missionary; Halcyon Days; Rewards of Industry]
London Groombridge and Sons Cloth Average Plus 
. 136 pages, illustrated, front endpaper missing. Green cloth with black and gilt decoration. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 400041 Anon Muckle Kate: A Trophy of Grace
Inverness Free Presbyterian Pamphlet Average 
. 5 pages. The story of an old woman in Lochcarron converted during the ministry of Lachlan Mackenzie. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 492230 Anon One Hundred and Thirty-Eighth Annual Report in Jubilee Year of the Müller Homes for Children and of the Other Objects of the Scriptural Knowledge Institution for Home and Abroad
Bristol/Bolton Müller Homes for Children 1977 Pamphlet Average Plus 
. 68 pages. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 426123 Anon Rev William Grant: Life, Letters, Sermons & Communion Table Addresses
Inverness 1978 Paperback Average 
. 133 pages. William Grant (1886-1976) was Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland minister at Halkirk, Caithness (with Helmsdale, Sutherland) from 1926-1964. Edges foxed, spine starting to come unglued. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 491353 Anon The Dawn of Light in Italy: A Sketch in the Life of Olympia Morata
London T Nelson & Sons 1861 Cloth Good 
. 279 pages, front internal hinge weakened. 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 504058 Anon The life of Martin Luther, Accompanied with an Excellent Portrait of That Eminent Reformer
Lewes, United Kingdom J Baxter 1808 Pamphlet Poor 
. 71 pages, covers and portrait missing, 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 431772 Anon The Lord's Way in the Deliverance Out of the Greatest Distress Shown to Daniel Brouwer in the Hour of Trial
Midland Park Macedonia Mission Society 1967 Pamphlet Good 
. 32 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Peter and Rachel Reynolds

23 Jubilee Drive, Tain, Scotland, IV19 1LT
United Kingdom
Tel 01862 893236/893681
from N America 011 44 1862 893236/893681
from Europe 00 44 1862 893236/893681
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to peter@PeterReynoldsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com