PeterReynoldsBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Exchange rates and shipping costs
to find price in your currency multiply by (approximately)
1.81 for Aus $
1.71 for Can $
1.15 for Euro
1.60 for US $
(last updated 29 Jan 2010 - see xe.com)

SHIPPING PRICES
(flat rate for books under 2 lb or 1 kg - heavy books may be surcharged - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices)


Airmail W Europe / USA / Canada (3 to 7 days)
1st book GBP 3.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.50

Airmail World (excluding W Europe / USA / Canada) (5 to 10 days)
1st book GBP 4.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.75

UK First Class Mail (1-3 days)
1st book GBP 3.50
Subsequent book GBP 2.00

UK Second Class Mail (3-5 days)
1st book GBP 2.75
Subsequent book GBP 1.75

These are flat rates which do not take account of weight - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices.
 
 
Browse By Category
Apologetics
Bible Lands Framed Prints
Bibles, Concordances and Bible Dictionaries
Biography
Brethren (Assemblies; Gospel Halls)
Children's & Teaching of Children
Christian Life & Holiness
Church History
Commentaries
Creation & Evolution
Daily Readings & Devotional
Decorative Bindings
Dutch Language and Authors
Fiction
Gaelic
Greek and Hebrew
History (General)
Languages (English and various)
Marriage & Family
Ministry, Pastors, Preaching, Church
Missionary
Other
Periodicals
Poetry
Prayer & Prayers
Prophecy & Eschatology
Psalters, Hymnals, Music
Puritans
Religion
Revivals
Roman Catholicism & Protestantism
Sacraments: Baptism & The Lord's Supper
Scots and English Law
Scottish
Sects and Cults
Sermons
Social Ethical & Medical Issues
The Holy Spirit; Pentecostal Movements
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 002426 Deck, Northcote Mounting Up With Wings: A Setting Forth of the Unrealised Possibilities of the Life of Simple Faith
London Pickering and Inglis Cloth Average - 
. 146 pages, ex Evangelical Library, ink stains to cover. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 510693 DeHaan (De Haan), Martin Ralph Genesis and Evolution
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1962 Hard Cover Good Average 
. 152 pages. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 400461 Deissmann, Adolf; Strachan, R M (trans) The Philiology of the Greek Bible: Its Present and Future
London Hodder & Stoughton 1908 Cloth Average Minus 
. 147 pages. Considerable pen underlining and some annotation, mainly to first half of book. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 421462 Delitzsch, Franz; Bolton, Francis (trans) Biblical Commentary on The Psalms: Set of 3 Volumes (Clark's Foreign Theological Library 4th Series Vols 29-31)
Edinburgh T & T Clark 1894 Second Edition Cloth Average 
. 428 + 420 + 420 pages. A little wear and tear to top and bottom of spines. 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 421461 Delitzsch, Franz; Taylor, Sophia (trans) A New Commentary on Genesis: Set of 2 Volumes (Vlark's Foreign Theological Library: New Series, Volumes 36 & 37)
Edinburgh T & T Clark 1894 Cloth Average 
. 412 + 408 pages. A fair amount of reference to Hebrew, Greek, and Arabic words. Front cover of Volume 2 a bit dampstained (no smell). 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 453053 Delves, Stanley Forest Fold Pulpit: Sermons of Stanley Delves of Crowborough
Ossett Stanley Delves Trust/Zoar Publications 1980 0904435385 Hard Cover Average 
. 148 pages, covers slightly dampstained. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 450603 Delvin, D G (Dr) First Aid: Select Pocket Library
Devizes Selecta Book Ltd 1995 1856482898 Hard Cover NEW 
. 96 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 451103 Denbow, Walter H Ought I to Send My Child to a Convent School?
London Protestant Truth Society Pamphlet Very Good 
. 16 pages. Multiple copies available. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 460066 Dengler, Sandy John Bunyan: Writer of Pilgrim's Progress (Preteen Biography Series)
Chicago Moody Press 1986 0802443524 First Edition? Paperback Average 
. 160 pages. Vertical pen lines in margins of a number of pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 002803 Dengler, Sandy John Bunyan: Writer of Pilgrim's Progress (Preteen Biography Series)
Chicago Moody Press 1986 0802443524 First Edition? Paperback Average 
. 160 pages. Edges foxed. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 421377 Dennett, Edward Unsearchable Riches: or, Some of the Relationships of Christ to his People
London G Morrish 1900 New Edition Cloth Average 
. 192 pages. Chapters: Christ our Saviour; Christ our Redeemer; ... Lord; ... Shepherd; ... Life; ... Food; ... High Priest; ... Advocate; ... Object; ... Example; ... Peace; ... Head; ... Hope. Undated, but after 1899 and estimated about 100 years old. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 501918 Dennett, Herbert Christian Communications in a Changing World
Eastbourne Victory Press 1968 0854760059 Paperback Average 
. 118 pages, about methods of communicating the gospel worldwide, particularly relating to the use of language and literature. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 491455 Denney, James; Moffatt, James (ed) Letters of Principal James Denney to His Family and Friends
London Hodder & Stoughton 1922 Cloth Average 
. 220 pages, good szed print, edges rough cut and a bit foxed, top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Undated, but estimated date of 1922 given in major library catalogues. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 006462 Dennison, Dorothy The First Curiosity Book for Girls: Jill Wants To Know; Doubting Thomasina
London Paternoster 1958 Hard Cover Average Plus Average 
. Wartime fiction on Christian faith and life for teenage girls (2 volumes in one), written as a counterpart to Montague Goodman's "Wantoknow" books for boys. One of the companion volumes, not included with this, features Dr Martyn Lloyd-Jones, a friend of the author, as "The Professor". 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 428010 Derek, Prime Let's Say the Grace Together: Exploring a Trilogy of Blessing
Bromley Day One Publications 1994 0902548557 First Edition Paperback Good Plus 
. 87 pages, an exploration of the Trinitarian benediction from 1 Corinthians 13:14. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 512856 Derham, Morgan Encounter with God in I Corinthians
Bletchley Scripture Union 1996 1859990428 Paperback Good 
. 128 pages, paper a little browned. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 002678 Derry, Kingston Outlines of English Economic History
London G Bell & Sons Ltd 1948 Cloth Average 
. 312 pages. Library stamps to endpapers. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 425021 Derry, Thomas Kingston; Blount, Charles Harold Clavell; Jarman, Thomas Leckie; Carlisle, J S Great Britain: Its History from Earliest Times to the Present Day
Oxford Oxford University Press 1962 Cloth Average Average 
. 553 pages. Multiple library stamps etc to flyleaf, page edges a bit grubby, pages nice and clean. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 492266 Detwiler, Phyllis B The Holiness of God Demands the Personal Purity of His People: A Treatise on Standards for Christian Leaders in the Church
Collingswood Bible for Today 1992 Edge Bound Very Good 
. 60 pages, large format. Two copies available at the time of cataloguing. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 431909 DeVries, Anne Journey Through the Night: Set of 4 Volumes (English language translation of Reis door de Nacht)
St Catharines Paideia Press 1978 Hard Cover Good 
. 4 volumes, page edges foxed. 1: Into the Darkness (214 pages); 2: The Darkness Deepens (216 pages); 3: Dawn's Early Light (231 pages); 4: A New Day (213 pages). Second World War Resistance fiction with a Christian element, for teenagers, by one of the leading Dutch authors of the first half of the twentieth century. Anne de Vries lived 1904-1964. In this case Anne is a male name! 
Price: 28.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 004970 Dewar, Lindsay et al Training in Prayer: Needs of To-Day Series No 23
London Rich & Cowan 1939 First Edition Cloth Average 
. 240 pages, rather foxed, on teaching children about prayer. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 450831 DeWitt, David A Beyond the Basics: Answering Questions Christians Ask
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Moody Press 1983 0802401783 Paperback Average 
. 120 pages. Conservative and broadly Reformed answers to questions in the following chapters: Is there a conflict between Creation and Evolution? Why don't I improve faster? What if I don't like to witness? Are there any mistakes in the Bible? How do I know whose interpretation is right? Does God do miracles today? Can we lose our salvation? Is everything predetermined, or do we have free will? 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 453051 Deyneka, Anita Alexi and the Mountain Treasure: Mystery and Courage on the Russian-Chinese Border
London Kingfisher Books 1984 0854219536 Paperback Average 
. 111 pages, foxed and browned, children's fiction. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 500605 Deyneka, Anita & Peter Christians in the Shadow of the Kremlin
London Hodder & Stoughton 1976 0340206616 Paperback Good 
. 91 pages. The authors, Slavic Gospel Association workers, give accounts of meetings with Russians on a trip to the Soviet Union. Illustrated. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 451315 Deyneka, Peter Much Prayer - Much Power!
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1970 Paperback Poor 
. 89 pages. Top 1½ inches of front cover missing. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 431384 Di Gangi, Mariano Evangelism, Enterprise of Love
Agincourt, Ontario, Canada Bible and Medical Missionary Fellowship 1973 Pamphlet Good 
. 43 pages, address given at Reformed Theological Seminary, Jackson, Mississippi. A little neat red pen underlining to title page and bibliography. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 400642 Dick, John Lectures on Theology: Volume 3 (only, of 4)
Edinburgh William Oliphant & Son 1834 Half-Leather Poor 
. 507 pages, lectures 52 to 79, on Christ and his people. Top half of leather spine missing, a fair bit of pencil and some pen underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall (book previously owned by Duncan McGorm and W B Nicholson). John Dick (1764-1833) was a seceder professor and minister, and a uniting force, at least in Glasgow, between the various factions which had arisen amongst the Secession (old and new lights, burghers and antiburghers). 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 422012 Dick, Thomas The Christian Philosopher; or the Connection of Science & Philosophy with Religion: Illustrated with Engravings: Volume 1 (only, of 2)
Glasgow William Collins Cloth Poor 
. 314 pages, cloth of spine torn, detailed study of sciences and God's omnipotence, tenth edition 1846 or later, first couple of pages missing. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 501869 Dickie, Edgar Primrose Thou Art the Christ: The Witness in the Gospels
London Hodder & Stoughton 1954 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 120 pages, meditations about Jesus and the people he met. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 520136 Dickie, Edgar Primrose One Year's Talks to Children
London Hodder & Stoughton 1949 Cloth Average 
. 255 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 513278 Dickinson, Robert You and Your Children: A Pamphlet of Preparation for the Sacrament of Baptism
Belfast Presbyterian Fellowship Leaflet Average 
. 5 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 007308 Dickson, Nicholas The Kirk and Its Worthies
London T N Foulis 1914 Hard Cover Average 
. 337 pages, edges rough cut. Contains humourous background to the life of the church in Scotland, illustrated with 15 colour pictures by G Paul Chalmers, David Allan, H C Preston MacGoun, for instance "Quitting the Manse", "The Minister's Wife", "Catechising in the Church of Scotland", "Dr Guthrie Preaching in the Glen", pasted onto grey paper. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 431714 Dijksterhuis, Pieter Bible History Presented in Questions and Answers for Beginners (English language translation of De Bijbelsche Geschiedenis Voorgesteld in Vragen en Antwoorden voor Eerstbeginnenden)
Grand Rapids Netherland Reformed Churches in America 1960 Pamphlet Very Good 
. 45 pages, 42 lessons of about 10 questions each. A catechism of simple questions and answers about the various periods of history in the Bible, by Pieter Dijksterhuis (1814-1882), a minister of the 'afscheiding' in Dordrecht and later a minister in various other cities including Arnhem. Three copies available at the time of cataloguing. Undated but second half of 20th century. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 007278 Dinkins, Larry Help! My Halo's Slipping
Singapore Overseas Missionary Fellowship 1990 9971972964 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 182 pages, autobiographical book about personal cultural adjustment in missionary work in Thailand. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 461135 Dixon, James Expository Thoughts on Genesis
Darlington Evangelical Press 2005 0852345690 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Good Plus 
. 621 pages. Slightly grubby. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 007818 Dobschiner, Johanna Ruth Selected to Live
London Pickering and Inglis 1969 0720820448 First Edition? Hard Cover Average Minus 
. 256 pages, with a good number of photographs, edges foxed. Spine scraped, some ingress of damp/slight mouldiness to spine. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 450585 Dobson, James Family Blessings on Which to Build: One-Minute Devotions Series
Vereeniging Christian Art 1995 1868520560 Hard Cover Average 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
. Page-a-day mini book. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 511848 Dobson, James Dr Dobson Answers Your Questions
Eastbourne Kingsway 1983 0860652262 First Edition (British) Paperback Very Good 
. 508 pages, on upbringing of children, adolescence, marriage, sexuality etc. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 491334 Dobson, James Dare to Discipline
London Coverdale House 1971 0902088270 Paperback Average 
. 224 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 467077 Dobson, James Dare to Discipline
Eastbourne Kingsway 1982 0902088270 Paperback Average Minus 
. 206 pages, paper browned, edges foxed, a little water staining to a some early pages, a few pen marks. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 514338 Dobson, James C Preparing for Adolescence
Eastbourne Kingsway 1983 0860651673 Paperback Average 
. 155 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 431497 Doddridge, Philip The Family Expositor: or, A Paraphrase and Version of the New Testament; with Critical Notes, and a Practical Improvement of Each Section
London William Baynes and Son 1825 Cloth Good 
. 1168 pages + indexes. Some foxing, mainly to edges. A handful of minor instances of neat red pen underlining found. Rebound in plain maroon cloth in the 20th century. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 421316 Dods, Marcus (Belford) On the Incarnation of the Eternal Word
London Seeley, Burnside & Seeley 1849 Second Edition Cloth Average Minus 
. 439 pages, recommendatory notice by Thomas Chalmers, some wear to spine and edges, front internal hinge broken. Marcus Dods (1786-1838) was father of the more famous but less orthodox Victorian preacher and scholar. According to the Dictionary of Scottish Church History and Theology this book offered a sustained erudite critique of Edward Irving's contention that the flesh Christ assumed was fallen and sinful, arguing that Christ's human nature was generated holy through the Virgin Birth. 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 007370 Donnachie, Ian; Hewitt, George Collins Dictionary of Scottish History
Glasgow Harper Collins 2003 0007147104 Paperback NEW 
. 384 pages. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 431265 Donner, Johannes Hendrikus Simple Instructions in Bible Truths for Catechising (English language translation of Eenvoudig onderricht in de bijbelsche waarheden, voor catechisatiën)
Netherland Reformed Churches in America Pamphlet Very Good 
. 31 pages, 22 lessons of about 9 questions each. A catechism of simple questions and answers, by Johannes Hendrikus Donner (1824-1903), a minister of the Christelijke Gereformeerde Kerken and a member of Parliament. Three copies available at the time of cataloguing. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 467277 Donovan, Jean Beradine Your Own Two Feet
London Scripture Union 1970 0264854217 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 96 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. By the author of the Bill Speed books. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 512645 Doriani, Daniel David the Anointed
Philadelphia Great Commission Publications 1984 Paperback Average 
. 159 pages. 
Price: 1.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 001898 Dornan, W Edward One Hundred Eventful Years 1850-1950: An Outline History of the City of Belfast YMCA
Belfast YMCA 1950 Hard Cover Average 
. 68 pages plus photos. Large format, spine damaged, "Evangelical Library" stamps to endpapers/title page. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 513635 Doubtfire, Dianne Getting Along with People (Overcoming Common Problems series)
London Sheldon Press 1990 0859696006 Paperback Very Good 
. 80 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 491525 Douglas, J D; Bruce, F F; Tasker, R V G; Packer, J I; Wiseman, D J (eds) The New Bible Dictionary
London Inter-Varsity Fellowship 1962 First Edition Cloth Average 
. 1375 pages plus plates and maps, shaken, endpapers and edges foxed/grubby. Heavy book - may have an extra cost to mail to you, depending on where you are reading this. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 006702 Douglas, K Northern Counties of Scotland: An Almanac for 1846
Glasgow, United Kingdom The Grimsay Press 2003 0902664689 Paperback Very Good 
. 90 pages. This copy was printed by Lightning Source, and apart from very slight scratches to the covers is in nice condition. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 511095 Dowman, Pamela Five Plus
London Scripture Union 1972 0854213414 First Edition Paperback Average Plus 
. 125 pages. What and how to teach 5 to 7s in Sunday School. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 511409 Dowman, Pamela Story Time: One: Fourteen Bible Stories for Young Children
London Scripture Union 1969 0854211659 Paperback Average 
. 89 pages, a little pen marking. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 496034 Drane, John W What is the New Age Saying to the Church?
London, United Kingdom Marshall Pickering 1991 0551022868 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
. 252 pages. Paper a bit browned. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 520184 Drew, Nina What Next?
Bombay New Life Centre 1973 Pamphlet Average Plus 
. 52 pages, on aspects of the Christian life after being born again. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 451806 Drewery, Mary Richard Wurmbrand: The Man Who Came Back
London Hodder & Stoughton 1975 0340177691 Paperback Average 
. 125 pages, paper browned. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 491224 Drummond, Andrew Landale Edward Irving and His Circle: Including Some Considerations of the 'Tongues' Movement in the Light of Modern Psychology
London James Clarke Limp Average 
. 305 pages, edges foxed, front cover stained. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 514749 Drummond, Lewis A (ed) Here They Stand: Biblical Sermons from Eastern Europe
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1976 0551055391 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 186 pages. Sermons from Baptists in Poland, Romania, Russia, Hungary, Germany, Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 451150 Dudley-Smith, Timothy Christian Literature and the Church Bookstall
London Falcon 1963 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 157 pages. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 007050 Dudley-Smith, Timothy (ed) Someone Who Beckons: Daily Readings and Prayers
Leicester Inter-Varsity Press 1978 0851105874 First Edition Paperback Average Plus 
. 135 pages, 60 meditations on different passages of scripture. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 421243 Duff, Alexander The True Nobility: Sketches of the Life and Character of Lord Haddo, Fifth Earl of Aberdeen; and of his son, the Hon. J. H. H. Gordon
London Religious Tract Society 1868 Cloth Average 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
. 168 pages, some foxing. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 004318 Duff, Douglas V The Lost Admiral
London Blackie Hard Cover Average 
. 224 pages, boys' story, mid 20th century printing, colourful illustrated dust jacket. Edges foxed. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 503677 Duff, Mildred Esther the Queen
Sheffield Zoar 1974 0904435067 Cloth Good 
. 79 pages. Somewhat fictionalised account of the history of Esther, for young people. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 425079 Duff, Robert Smith Pleasant Places: Words to the Young
Edinburgh Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier 1894 Cloth Average Minus 
. 192 pages, by the minister of Free St George's Church, Glasgow. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 451023 Duffield, Guy P Handbook of Bible Lands
Ventura, CA, U.S.A. Gospel Light Publications 1974 0830700730 Paperback Average 
. 186 pages, illustrated. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 514573 Duncan, George Baillie Wanting the Impossible (Preaching for Today)
London Lutterworth 1958 Hard Cover Good Average 
. 126 pages, spine faded. 14 sermons. A few instances of neat pen underlining. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 007703 Duncan, John (ed Brown, David) Pulpit and Communion Table
Inverness Free Presbyterian Publications 1969 Hard Cover Good Average 
. 243 pages. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 006881 Duncan, Leslie H Praying with Children: A Short Guide for Parents of Young Children
Edinburgh Saint Andrew Press 1980 0715204475 Pamphlet Average Plus 
. 24 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 006882 Duncan, Leslie H Startlers for Parents: Awkward Questions Children Ask
Edinburgh Saint Andrew Press 1978 08761530071 Pamphlet Average Plus 
. 24 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 420105 Dunn, Lewis Romaine; Bush, Joseph (ed) The Mission of the Spirit: or The Office and Work of the Comforter in Human Redemption
Bath Classic Reprints/Douglas A Crossman Paperback Average+ 
. 176 pages. Wesleyan Holiness/Second Blessing teaching. Lewis Romaine Dunn was a Methodist Episcopal minister. Reprint of edition of the London Wesleyan Book Committee, 1872. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 496077 Dunn, Ronald Don't Just Stand There...Pray Something!: Discover the Incredible Power of Intercessory Prayer
Amersham Scripture Press 1992 1872059678 Paperback Average+ 
. 256 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 451316 Dunnell, Terry; Graystone, Andrew; Powell, Chris System Breakdown: Six Tracks About What's Gone Wrong
London Scripture Union 1990 086201669X First Edition Pamphlet Good 
. 48 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 461213 Durham, James A Commentary on Revelation
Willow Street, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Old Paths Publications 2000 1889058130 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
. 1001 pages plus index. Completely reset in modern spelling, complete and unabridged, occasional explanatory words added in square brackets after some antiquated terms or phrases. Now out of print. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 500611 Dutch Reformed Tract Society The Heidelberg Catechism
Dordrecht Dutch Reformed Tract Society Pamphlet Very Good 
. 25 pages, this edition of the complete Heidelberg Catechism with Scripture references forms part of a correspondence course. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 500612 Dutch Reformed Tract Society The Heidelberg Catechism: Question Book 1
Dordrecht Dutch Reformed Tract Society Pamphlet Very Good 
. 20 pages, part of a correspondence course. Multiple choice questions about Questions 1-58 of the Heidelberg Catechism, with reference to Scripture. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 515037 Duthie, Charles S God in His World
London Independent Press 1954 Cloth Average 
. 195 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 492236 Dwight, Edwin W Memoirs of Henry Obookiah, a Native of Owhyhee, and a Member of the Foreign Mission School, who died at Cornwall, Connecticut, February 17, 1818, aged 26 Years
Honolulu Woman's Board of Missions for the Pacific Islands 1990 Paperback Good Plus 
. 112 pages, very slight foxing to top edges. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 001315 Dykes, D Oswald & Philip, James Randall Chapters in Constitutional Law (Articles Reprinted from the Encyclopaedia of the Laws of Scotland)
Edinburgh W Green & Son Ltd 1930 Paperback Average Minus 
. 74 pages, much pen marking. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 503169 Eareckson (Tada), Joni & Estes, Steve A Step Further
London Pickering and Inglis 1979 0720804329 Paperback Average Eareckson (Tada), Joni 
. 192 pages, a good number of photographs. A sequel to the book Joni. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 501057 Earl, Capt G E, Peter, Capt N Munro's Seamanship Primer: Containing the Revised Collision Regulations, Life Saving Rules, Grain Rules and Many Official Notices
Glasgow James Munro & Co Ltd Third Edition Limp Average 
. Contains the 1954 regulations. 118 pages, a few b/w & colour diagrams. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 006410 Easson, Richard Dornoch: A Royal Burgh: A Book of Drawings by Richard Easson
Golspie Northern Times (printed by) 1986 0951138103 Pamphlet Good Plus 
. 28 pages, penned gift inscription to title page. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 514079 Eastman, Dick Cram Course for Eternity
Monroeville Whitaker House 1972 0883680475 Paperback Good 
. 61 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 514562 Eastman, Dick Seven Keys to a Better Life
London Marshall Pickering 1992 0551025905 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 77 pages, paper somewhat browned. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 007134 Easton, William Gleanings in the Book of Revelation: Illustrated with Original Chart
London Pickering and Inglis Cloth Average Minus 
. 177 pages. The called-for chart appears to be missing from this copy. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 001528 Easton, William C Colombian Conflict
London Christian Literature Crusade (UK) 1955 Paperback Average+ 
. 83 pages, story of evangelism despite persecution in the early 1950s. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 004538 Eatkins, Frances M Gathered Gems
Manchester Bethel Publications Ltd Pamphlet Average 
. 32 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 004733 Eckardt, A Roy The Surge of Piety in America: An Appraisal
New York Association Press 1958 Hard Cover Average Average 
. 192 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 460246 Eddison, John Christian Standards
London Scripture Union 1965 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 78 pages. Page edges a bit foxed. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 451678 Eddison, John Christian Standards
London Scripture Union 1964 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 67 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 512768 Eddison, John What Makes a Leader?
London Scripture Union 1974 0854214550 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 88 pages. Based on 10 Bible characters. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 007041 Eddison, John Christian Living
London Scripture Union 1963 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 60 pages. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 469202 Edersheim, Alfred The Life and Times of Jesus the Messiah
USA MacDonald Publishing Company 1979 Cloth Average 
. 778 pages. Undated but flyleaf has date of 1979. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 004163 Edersheim, Alfred Israel in Canaan Under Joshua and the Judges: Bible History Series Vol 3
London Religious Tract Society 1877 Cloth Average 
. 191 pages. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 004164 Edersheim, Alfred Israel Under Samuel, Saul and David (to the Birth of Solomon): Bible History Series Vol 4
London Religious Tract Society Cloth Average 
. 196 pages. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 467076 Edgington, David W Christians and the Third World
Exeter Paternoster 1982 0853642869 Paperback Average 
. 142 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 005432 Editions Berlitz S.A. French for Travellers
Lausanne Berlitz 1990 2831507405 Second Edition (Revised) Paperback Very Good 
. 192 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 514772 Edman, V Raymond Windows in Heaven (Devotionals)
Chicago Moody Press 1973 0802495559 Pamphlet Good 
. 61 pages, illustrated. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 492197 Edwards, Brian Through Many Dangers: The Story of John Newton
Welwyn Evangelical Press 1975 0852340605 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 270 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 007708 Edwards, Brian Through Many Dangers: The Story of John Newton
Welwyn Evangelical Press 1976 0852340753 Hard Cover Good Average 
. 270 pages, illustrated. An uncommon hardcover copy of the well-known modern biography of John Newton, converted slave trader, evangelical Anglican minister, and hymn-writer. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 513300 Edwards, Brian H What is the New Age? (Prepared to Answer series)
Bromley Day One Publications 1992 0902548182 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good 
. 16 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Peter and Rachel Reynolds

23 Jubilee Drive, Tain, Scotland, IV19 1LT
United Kingdom
Tel 01862 893236/893681
from N America 011 44 1862 893236/893681
from Europe 00 44 1862 893236/893681
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to peter@PeterReynoldsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com