PeterReynoldsBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Apologetics
Bible Lands Framed Prints
Bibles
Bibles, Concordances and Bible Dictionaries
Biography
Brethren (Assemblies; Gospel Halls)
Children's & Teaching of Children
Christian Life & Holiness
Church History
Commentaries
Creation & Evolution
Daily Readings & Devotional
Decorative Bindings
Dutch Language and Authors
Fiction
Gaelic
Greek and Hebrew
History (General)
Languages (English and various)
Marriage & Family
Ministry, Pastors, Preaching
Ministry, Pastors, Preaching, Church
Missionary
Other
Periodicals
Poetry
Prayer & Prayers
Prophecy & Eschatology
Psalters, Hymnals, Music
Puritans
Revivals
Roman Catholicism & Protestantism
Sacraments: Baptism & The Lord's Supper
Scots and English Law
Scottish
Sects and Cults
Sermons
Social Ethical & Medical Issues
The Holy Spirit; Pentecostal Movements
Theology

View Other Categories
 
Exchange rates and shipping costs
to find price in your currency multiply by (approximately)
2.07 for Aus $
1.99 for Can $
1.27 for Euro
1.96 for US $


SHIPPING PRICES
(for books under 2 lb or 1 kg - heavy books may be surcharged)


Airmail W Europe / USA / Canada (3 to 7 days)
1st book GBP 3.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.50

Airmail World (excluding W Europe / USA / Canada) (5 to 10 days)
1st book GBP 4.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.75

UK First Class Mail (1-3 days)
1st book GBP 3.50
Subsequent book GBP 2.00

UK Second Class Mail (3-5 days)
1st book GBP 2.75
Subsequent book GBP 1.75
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 005861 Electrical and Radio Trading Service Charts, January 1949
London 1949 Leaflet Average  
. 8 pages, service diagrams for Silent Electrix vacuum cleaner; Cossor 474AC radio; Masteradio D110, D110W; Philco BP427 radio.  
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 006618 A T S (said to be Schofield, Alfred Taylor) The Homeward Journey: or Five 'One Things': A Book for the Young
London Alfred Holness Cloth Average Minus  
. 92 pages, covers a bit stained, some pages grubby, Victorian children's book with 6 illustrations present but lacking frontispiece.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 005322 A-Z A-Z street atlas of Bristol and Bath, Avonmouth, Bradford-on-Avon, Clevedon, Trowbridge, Weston-super-Mare Etc Etc
Sevenoaks Geographers' A-Z Map Company Ltd 1998 0850392764 Paperback Poor  
. 224 pages, this is 1998 Edition 2. A liquid has stained the first few pages and quite a few of the bottom corners of this book, but it is still very usable. This is a colour A-Z at 4 inches to the mile.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 424006 A.L.O.E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker - A Lady of England) Tales Illustrative of the Parables
London Gall & Inglis 1900 Cloth Average  
. 223 pages, decorative Victorian cover, undated but 1900 date written on flyleaf (tope of flyleaf has been cut out).  
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 006186 A.L.O.E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker - A Lady of England) Parliament in the Play-room; or, Law and Order Made Amusing
London T Nelson & Sons Cloth Average-  
. 152 pages. Blue cloth covers with black and gilt decoration are a bit stained and with some wear/discoloration to the spine. A bit foxed, front endpaper missing.  
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 006321 A.L.O.E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker - A Lady of England) The Golden Fleece
London Thomas Nelson & Sons Cloth Average Minus  
. 131 pages, 4 colour plates; red cloth cover with holly leaf decorations and colour picture to front cover; covers grubby/stained; paper browned/foxed. Victorian teenage fiction by a well-known Christian authoress.  
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 424023 A.L.O.E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker - A Lady of England) Daybreak in Britain
London Religious Tract Society Cloth Poor  
. 125 pages, pages dirty.  
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 471743 Abelous, Louis David; LaCroix, C A (trans) Gustavus Adolphus: A Hero of the Reformation
Sand Springs Grace & Truth Books 2002 1930133014 Paperback Very Good  
. 102 pages.  
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 514046 ACT Scottish Committee Start Here: A Teacher's Handbook of Stories and Themes from the Bible
Glasgow Blackie 1983 0216913764 First Edition Paperback Good  
. 86 pages.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 451649 Adam, John Douglas Under the Highest Leadership: Everyday Life Series
New York Association Press 1922 Cloth Average  
. 135 pages, a YMCA book of daily readings.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 450578 Adams, Helen The Christian Year: Daily Reminders of God's Grace
New Alresford, Hants, United Kingdom Hunt & Thorpe 1991 1856080684 First Edition? Hard Cover Very Good  
. Gift book with illustrations throughout.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 514394 Adams, Jay E Communicating With Twentieth Century Man
Phillipsburg Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co 1979 0875520081 Booklet Very Good  
. 36 pages.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 514398 Adams, Jay E The Big Umbrella: and Other Essays and Addresses on Christian Counseling
Nutley Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company 1975 Paperback Good Plus  
. 265 pages.  
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 514393 Adams, Jay E What to Do on Thursday: A Layman's Guide to the Practical Use of the Scriptures
Phillipsburg Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co 1982 087552074X Paperback Very Good  
. 135 pages.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 514365 Adams, Jay E Competent to Counsel
Nutley Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co 1976 Paperback Good  
. 287 pages. A bit warped, previous owner's embossed stamp to endpapers, otherwise a nice copy.  
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 513913 Adams, Jay Edward How to Overcome Evil
Nutley Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company 1977 0875520227 Paperback Good  
. 108 pages.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 513338 Adams, Jay Edward Four Weeks with God and Your Neighbor
Grand Rapids Baker Books 1979 0801001404 Paperback Good  
. 69 pages.  
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 513912 Adams, Jay Edward The Power of Error
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1979 0801001412 Paperback Good  
. 49 pages.  
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 513840 Adams, Jay Edward (ed) The Journal of Pastoral Practice: Volume 3, No 1
Phillipsburg Presbyterian and Reformed 1979 Paperback Very Good  
. 165 pages.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 513113 Adams, Jay Edward (ed) The Journal of Pastoral Practice: Volume 6, No 1
Laverock Christian Counseling and Educational Foundation 1982 0875520383 Booklet Good Plus  
. 61 pages, mainly on counselling.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 490326 Adams, Thomas The Three Divine Sisters, Faith, Hope, and Charity; The Leaven or a Direction to Heaven; A Crucifix or a Sermon Upon the Passion; Semper Idem or the Immutable Mercy of Jesus Christ etc etc etc (Works of the English Puritan Divines Series: Vol 5]
London Thomas Nelson 1847 Cloth Average  
. lxiii + 284 pages, some wear and tear to top and bottom of spine. Also contains Heaven-Gate; Majesty in Misery; The Fool and his Sport; The Christian's Walk; Love's Copy; God's Bounty; Politic Hunting; Taming of the Tongue.  
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 422035 Adams, Thomas The Works of Thomas Adams: Vol 2 (only, of 3)
Edinburgh James Nichol 1862 Cloth Average  
. 578 pages, 32 New Testament Sermons.  
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 400290 Adams, Thomas A Crucifix, or a Sermon upon the Passion
Welwyn Evangelical Press 1977 0852340915 Booklet Average  
. 30 pages, staples rusted, edges foxed.  
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 005558 Addison, William In the Steps of Charles Dickens
London Rich & Cowan 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Good  
. 254 pages, descibes the locations of Charles Dickens' writings, with a few sepia photo plates. A little foxing to endpapers.  
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 468174 Adeney, Walter F; Allen, W J; et al Outline Sermonettes on Golden Texts
London H R Allenson 1901 Cloth Average  
. 94 pages, paper browned, ink stain to page edges.  
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 004618 Albrecht, Bob TRS-80 Colorr BASIC
New York John Wiley & Sons Inc 1982 047109644X Paperback Average  
. 378 pages, a few programs lightly crossed through, edges a little foxed.  
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 463021 Alcock, Deborah Under Calvin's Spell
London Protestant Truth Society Cloth Average  
. 318 pages, binding worn/shaken. Christian historical novel.  
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 005320 Alexander, G M Sunrise in Scotland: The Coming of the Reformation
Croydon C J Farncombe 1948 First Edition Paperback Average  
. 104 pages, illustrated, edges and covers somewhat stained.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 005837 Alexander, Grace M Changes for the Better: Volume 2
Sheffield Zoar 1978 0904435199 Hard Cover Average  Average 
. 136 pages, illustrated, 20 narratives of Christians at the time of and just after the Reformation. This copy is unused but has suffered somewhat from damp.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 005834 Alexander, Grace M Changes for the Better: Volume 1
Ossett Zoar Publications 1976 0904435121 Cloth Average  
. 139 pages, illustrated, 20 narratives of Christians at the time of and just after the Reformation. Reprinted from 'Old a& Young in Elizabeth's Days' (published by Farncombe) and other articles, with slight additions. G M Alexander died in 1952. This copy is unused but shows slight signs of being 30 years old.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 495093 Alexander, J H (said to be a Pseudonym of Jean Hester Buggs) From Darkness to Light
Sheffield Zoar Cloth Good  Average 
. 86 pages. Biography of Victorian authoress Charlotte Elizabeth (Browne/Phelan/Tonna), story of her life and friends and evangelistic work in Ireland, and of the deaf and dumb boy Jack.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 005879 Alexander, J H (said to be a Pseudonym of Jean Hester Buggs) From Darkness to Light
Ossett Christian Bookshop 0904435563 Paperback NEW  
. 86 pages. Biography of Victorian authoress Charlotte Elizabeth (Browne/Phelan/Tonna), story of her life and friends and evangelistic work in Ireland, and of the deaf and dumb boy Jack. More than one copy available.  
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 451271 Alexander, James W God Is Love: Communion Addresses
Edinburgh Banner of Truth, The 1985 0851514596 Paperback Very Good  
. 366 pages.  
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 004500 Alexander, James W God Is Love: Communion Addresses
Edinburgh Banner of Truth, The 1985 0851514596 Paperback Good  
. 366 pages.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 460053 Alexander, Neil The Way of the Lord and the Way of the World: Addresses for Holy Week
London Epworth 1965 First Edition Paperback Good  
. 60 pages. The Way of the World; The Way of the Lord as Son of God; The Way of the Lord as High Priest; The Way of the Lord as Servant-Messiah; The Way of the Lord as Conqueror of the World.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 510975 Alexander, Pat (editor) The Lion Children's Bible: White Presentation Edition
Tring Lion Publishing PLC 1983 0856481335 Imitation Leather Very Good  
. 256 pages.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 400481 Alford, Henry The Greek Testament: With a Critically Revised Text: A Digest of Various Readings: Marginal References to Verbal and Idiomatic Usage: Prolegomena: and a Critical and Exegetical Commentary: Volume 1: The Four Gospels
London Rivingtons 1863 Fifth Edition, Revised Cloth Average Minus  
. 918 pages, occasional pen marking, pages 905 to 908 are damaged with part of the apparatus/comments removed. Front board loose.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 502292 Alison, Archibald Sermons: Volume Second
Edinburgh Archibald Constable & Co 1815 Second Edition Half-Leather Average -  
. 483 pages, 23 sermons. Archibald Alison (1757-1839), a Scot, was a Church of England/Episcopalian minister in both England and Scotland. Spine leather decaying, marbled boards and endpapers.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 513940 Allan, Tom Crusade in Scotland ... Billy Graham
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1955 Hard Cover Average Minus  
. 128 pages, illustrated, some foxing. Picture of George Beverly Shea is missing (cut out).  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 513615 Alleine, Joseph An Alarm to the Unconverted [also published as A Sure Guide to Heaven]
London Banner of Truth Trust 1978 0851510817 Paperback Average  
. 148 pages, paper somewhat browned with age.  
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 490372 Alleine, Richard; Alleine, Joseph Heaven Opened; or, a Brief and Plain Discovery of the Riches of God's Covenant Grace
Paperback Average  
. 143 pages. Undated, no publisher or location given, printing style suggests a Jay Green imprint.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 510380 Allen, Charles L The Sermon on the Mount
Westwood Fleming H Revell 1966 Cloth Good  
. 187 pages.  
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 430081 Allen, Irene The Early Church and the New Testament: A General Introduction to the New Testament: Intended Primarily for Use in Grammar Schools and Training Colleges
London Longman etc 1957 Hard Cover Good  
. 263 pages.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 500623 Allen, Loyd V Drug Abuse: What Can We Do?
Ventura G L Regal Books 1981 0830707441 Paperback Average  
. 141 pages, paper slightly browned.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 513368 Allister, D S Sickness and Healing in the Church: Latimer Studies No 11
Oxford Latimer House 1981 0946307105 Booklet Very Good  
. 46 pages.  
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 470500 Alm, Henrik; Carbines, John E (trans) The Old Town of Stockholm
Stockholm P.A. Norstedt & Söners Förlag 1947 Hard Cover Good  
. 75 pages, small historical guide book with colour paintings, black and white photos, and text keyed by letters and numbers to map and pictures.  
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 464356 Althaus, Paul; Cairns, David (trans) The So-Called Kerygma and the Historical Jesus (English language translation of Das sogenannte Kerygma und der historische Jesus; Zur Kritik der heutigen Kerygma-Theologie
Edinburgh Oliver and Boyd 1959 First Edition (English language) Hard Cover Good  Average 
. 89 pages, largely a critique of Bultmann and Gogarten.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 400488 Ambrose, Isaac Looking unto Jesus, a View of the Everlasting Gospel : or the Soul's Eyeing of Jesus, as Carrying on the Great Work of Man's Salvation, from First to Last (Vol 2, Only, of 2)
Leather Poor  
. 561 pages, leather rather dilapidated, pages discoloured/grubby/a few torn; some pen underlining and annotation here and there throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Volume 2 only; From 4th book part 3 to end. Title page missing, but probably a late 18th century printing.  
Price: 8.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 004351 Anderson, Allan Remembering the Farm: Memories of Farming, Ranching, and Rural Life in Canada Past and Present
Toronto MacMillan of Canada 1980 0771595794 Paperback Good  
. 287 pages.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 464077 Anderson, Andrew Church Matters!
Cambridge Crossway Books 1992 1856840263 First Edition Paperback Good  
. 54 pages, on the nature of the church and how to choose one. By the then President of the Fellowship of Independent Evangelical Churches.  
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 514166 Anderson, David F Joining the Church: A Resource Book for Ministers Teaching First Communicants
Alyth David F Anderson 1972 0950226300 Booklet Good  
. 49 pages.  
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 470991 Anderson, Edna Mae Tamsen: A Story of the Donner Party
Fort Washington Christian Literature Crusade (USA) 1973 0875087612 Paperback Average  
. 165 pages, fictionalised account of Tamsen Donner's part in the pioneering Donner Party who were trapped by snow in the Sierra Nevada mountains in 1846-47. Presentation label to flyleaf.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 512597 Anderson, J N D (James Norman Dalrymple) Law and Grace
London IVF 1963 Booklet Average+  
. 20 pages, presidential address at the Inter-Varsity Conference, 1954.  
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 450596 Anderson, John Shaw (Florence) Heroes of the Faith in Modern Italy: Pen Sketches from Real Life Taken from Original Sources of Information
Addison Bible Truth Publishers Paperback Very Good  
. 115 pages, stories of Victorian evangelical Christians in Italy. Photographs from Italy are omitted in this paperback reproduction.  
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 498183 Anderson, John Shaw (Florence) Heroes of the Faith in Modern Italy: Pen Sketches from Real Life Taken from Original Sources of Information
London Pickering and Inglis Cloth Poor  
. 115 pages, stories of Victorian evangelical Christians in Italy. Includes photographs from Italy. Somewhat shaken and grubby.  
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 006964 Anderson, Jonathan Ranken The Spirit of Grace and of Supplications
Glasgow A E Alexander 1946 Card Covers Average Plus  
. 76 pages, sermons.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 468005 Anderson, Jonathan Ranken The Spirit of Grace and of Supplications
Glasgow A E Alexander 1946 Card Covers Average  
. 76 pages, sermons.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 400790 Anderson, Jonathan Ranken & Pitt, H B (ed) Life and Sermons of the Late Rev J R Anderson, Minister of the Gospel, Glasgow, 1834-1859: Vol 2
Glasgow R W Anderson 1937 Cloth Average  
. 160 pages, top edges foxed. Jonathan Ranken Anderson (1803-1859) was a separatist Scottish Presbyterian whose Glasgow congregation later joined the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland.  
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 491430 Anderson, Jonathan Ranken & Pitt, H B (ed) Life and Sermons of the Late Rev J R Anderson, Minister of the Gospel, Glasgow, 1834-1859: Vol 2
Glasgow R W Anderson 1937 Cloth Average  
. 160 pages, top edges foxed. Jonathan Ranken Anderson (1803-1859) was a separatist Scottish Presbyterian whose Glasgow congregation later joined the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland.  
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 471727 Anderson, Ken Bold As a Lamb: Pastor Samuel Lamb and the Underground Church of China
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1994 0310532213 Paperback Good  
. 176 pages.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 511101 Anderson, Margaret J Happy Moments with God: Devotions Especially Written for Families with Young Children
Bloomington, MN, U.S.A. Bethany House Publishers 1973 087123212X Paperback Good  
. 189 pages, illustrated.  
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 508017 Anderson, Norman The Teaching of Jesus (The Jesus Library series)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1983 0340333022 First Edition Paperback Good Plus  
. 219 pages.  
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 467268 Anderson, Norman God's Word for God's World
London Hodder & Stoughton 1981 0340265698 First Edition Paperback Average  
. 141 pages. Possibly signed by author ("Ruth - with best wishes - Norman - Jan 1983).  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 501475