PeterReynoldsBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Exchange rates and shipping costs
to find price in your currency multiply by (approximately)
1.81 for Aus $
1.71 for Can $
1.15 for Euro
1.60 for US $
(last updated 29 Jan 2010 - see xe.com)

SHIPPING PRICES
(flat rate for books under 2 lb or 1 kg - heavy books may be surcharged - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices)


Airmail W Europe / USA / Canada (3 to 7 days)
1st book GBP 3.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.50

Airmail World (excluding W Europe / USA / Canada) (5 to 10 days)
1st book GBP 4.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.75

UK First Class Mail (1-3 days)
1st book GBP 3.50
Subsequent book GBP 2.00

UK Second Class Mail (3-5 days)
1st book GBP 2.75
Subsequent book GBP 1.75

These are flat rates which do not take account of weight - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices.
 
 
Browse By Category
Apologetics
Bible Lands Framed Prints
Bibles, Concordances and Bible Dictionaries
Biography
Brethren (Assemblies; Gospel Halls)
Children's & Teaching of Children
Christian Life & Holiness
Church History
Commentaries
Creation & Evolution
Daily Readings & Devotional
Decorative Bindings
Dutch Language and Authors
Fiction
Gaelic
Greek and Hebrew
History (General)
Languages (English and various)
Marriage & Family
Ministry, Pastors, Preaching, Church
Missionary
Other
Periodicals
Poetry
Prayer & Prayers
Prophecy & Eschatology
Psalters, Hymnals, Music
Puritans
Religion
Revivals
Roman Catholicism & Protestantism
Sacraments: Baptism & The Lord's Supper
Scots and English Law
Scottish
Sects and Cults
Sermons
Social Ethical & Medical Issues
The Holy Spirit; Pentecostal Movements
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1001 428164 Edwards, Brian H The Ten Commandments for Today
Bromley Day One Publications 1996 0902548689 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 287 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1002 514528 Edwards, Brian H Is Hell for Ever? (In Conversation ... Prepared to Answer Series No 3)
Bromley Day One Publications 1992 0902548190 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good 
. 12 pages. Written in the form of a conversation between a pastor and a young Christian. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1003 007526 Edwards, Brian H Revival ! A People Saturated with God
Darlington Evangelical Press 1990 085234273X First Edition Paperback Average 
. 303 pages. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1004 400324 Edwards, Jonathan The Millennium
Gisborne Westminster Standard Pamphlet Average 
. 36 pages, extracted from "History of Redemption". Westminster Standard publication No 34. Considerable pencil marking. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1005 514848 Edwards, Jonathan Selections from the Unpublished Writings of Jonathan Edwards
Ligonier Soli Deo Gloria Pubns 1992 1877611433 Cloth Very Good Good 
. 209 pages. Treatise on Grace; Annotations on Passages of the Bible; Directions for Judging of Persons' Experiences; 8 Sermons. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1006 301060 Edwards, Jonathan Jonathan Edwards on Knowing Christ
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1990 0851515835 Paperback Good Plus 
. 276 pages. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1007 514127 Edwards, Jonathan; Backhouse, Robert (ed) Experiencing God: Jonathan Edwards, Selected Readings from His Spiritual Classics
London Marshall Pickering 1995 0551029935 First Edition Paperback Good Plus 
. 182 pages, paper apparently slightly yellowed with age. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1008 513901 Edwards, Thomas Charles The Epistle to the Hebrews: The Expositor's Bible Series
London Hodder & Stoughton 1888 Hard Cover Average 
. 337 pages, spine worn. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1009 450843 Egerton, Gilbert R; Schmul, Harold E (foreword) Flame of God: Distinctives of Revival
Belfast Ambassador 1987 0907927203 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 135 pages. Paper (especially edges) browned. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1010 002771 Elias, Edith L In Stewart Times: Short Character-Studies of the Great Figures of the Period
London George G Harrap & Co Ltd 1911 Cloth Average 
. 260 pages, 18 biographies, with 16 portrait plates. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1011 007338 Ella, George Melvyn William Cowper: Poet of Paradise
Darlington Evangelical Press 1993 085234306X First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
. 688 pages. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1012 007693 Ellicott, Charles J (ed) A Bible Commentary for English Readers by Various Writers: Set of 8 Volumes
London Cassell and Company, Limited 1888 Cloth Average 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
. 576 + 510 + 529 + 577 + 609 + 563 + 468 + 641 pages. Overall these are in fairly good condition with exceptions. OT Volume 2: Spine torn (but complete). OT Volume 5: large black stain to front cover and bottom of pages, looks a bit like ink but also looks burnt so perhaps something acidic - there are a couple of apparently related small marks to the back cover of NT Volume 3. NT Volume 1: Shaken. Some foxing to edges, some hinges shaken, some spines have a bit of wear to extremities. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1013 502850 Elliot, Margaret M Our Yesterdays: The Story of the British Peoples: Book 2: From the Death of Queen Elizabeth to the French Revolution
London Edward Arnold 1948 Hard Cover Average Elliot, Frank 
. 253 pages. Children's English history book. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1014 431184 Elliott, Delber H Hand-Book for Young Christians: Relating to Faith and Conduct
Pittsburgh Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America 1956 Seventh Edition Pamphlet Good 
. 58 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1015 431049 Elliott, Delber H Doom of the Dictators
Grand Rapids Wm B Eerdmans 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Good Average 
. 92 pages, a Searchlight on the Communist Threat to Our National Survival. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1016 502325 Elliott, Russell A Last Message: Behold I Stand at the Door and Knock
Worthing A London Journalist Paperback Average 
. 122 pages. Chapters on various portions of Scripture. 
Price: 1.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1017 461141 Ellis, Charles and Norma The Wells of Salvation: Meditations on the Prophecy of Isaiah
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1985 085151457X Paperback Good 
. 219 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1018 003574 Ellis, J Gospel Seed for Busy Sowers: Furnishing Materials for Preachers, Evangelists, Sabbath School Teachers and Lay Workers
London Morgan and Scott 1899 Cloth Average 
. 123 pages, stapled construction failing; introductory note by Mark Guy Pearse. Undated but around the turn of the 20th century. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1019 464052 Ellis, James J William Carey: The Cobbler Who Became the Mighty Pioneer in India
London Pickering and Inglis Cloth Poor 
. 64 pages, spine torn, pages grubby/foxed. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1020 510892 Ellison, H L (Henry Leopold) The Message of the Old Testament
Exeter Paternoster 1969 0853640890 Paperback Good 
. 94 pages, No 6 in The Christian Student's Library 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1021 450284 Elmslie, William Alexander Leslie Studies in Life From Jewish Proverbs
London James Clarke Cloth Good 
. 288 pages, plus 40 pages of catalogue. Mainly on Proverbs and the apocryphal Ecclesiasticus, but also some on other Old Testament proverbial sayings. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1022 510944 Elston, Philip Travelling Light
Chichester Angel Press 1985 0947785000 Paperback Good 
. 143 pages. Prayers, services and addresses for secondary school assemblies, youth groups and organisations. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1023 431351 Engelsma, David Reformed Education
South Holland Federation of Protestant Reformed Young People's Societies 1981 Paperback Good 
. 92 pages. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1024 431469 Engelsma, David Hyper-Calvinism and the Call of the Gospel
Grand Rapids Reformed Free Publishing Association 1980 0916206238 Paperback Good 
. 150 pages, amongst other things denying that the teachings of the Protestant Reformed Churches are Hyper-Calvinist but alleging that those of the Gospel Standard Strict Baptists are, on the grounds that the latter do not call all men to repent and believe on Christ crucified, nor accept that it is the duty of all to do so. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1025 431693 Engelsma, David J Try the Spirits: A Reformed Look at Pentecostalism
South Holland South Holland Protestant Reformed Church 1988 Pamphlet Good 
. 44 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1026 431692 Engelsma, David J Evangelism and the Reformed Faith
South Holland South Holland Protestant Reformed Church Pamphlet Good 
. 24 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1027 515079 Engelsma, David J Evangelism and the Reformed Faith
South Holland South Holland Protestant Reformed Church 1980 Pamphlet Average 
. 24 pages. Undated but late 20th century. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1028 512214 Engle, Paul E Discovering the Fullness of Worship: A Textbook for Adult Study Groups
Philadelphia Great Commission Publications 1978 Paperback Very Good 
. 129 pages. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1029 513985 Engle, Paul E Worship Planbook: A Manual for Worship Leaders
Philadelphia Great Commission Publications 1981 0934688036 Pamphlet Very Good 
. 74 pages, large format. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1030 006877 Enock, Esther E The Missionary Heroine of Calabar: A Story of Mary Slessor
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1973 0720802474 Paperback Average 
. 96 pages, illustrated with drawings in text, paper a bit browned. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1031 400005 Erskine, Ebenezer The Whole Works of the Late Rev Ebenezer Erskine ... Consisting of Sermons and Discourses on the Most Important and Interesting Subjects: Volume 2 (only, of 3)
Edinburgh Ogle & Murray 1871 Cloth Poor 
. 508 pages, some pencil marking to most of the 14 sermons, hinges worn, some foxing. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1032 495153 Erskine, Ebenezer The Select Writings of the Rev Ebenezer Erskine: Volume 1 (Doctrinal Sermons)
Edinburgh A Fullarton & Co 1848 Cloth Poor 
. 366 pages, external spine missing, some foxing, a couple of pages stained. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1033 491456 Estrada, David; White, William The First New Testament
Nashville Thomas Nelson Incorporated 1978 0840751214 Hard Cover Average Plus Average Plus 
. 144 pages, illustrated. About the controversial discoveries of Jose O'Callaghan, who identified fragments from Qumran with New Testament passages. The authors were both Westminster Theological Seminary graduates. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1034 007269 Evangelical Magazine The Evangelical Magazine and Missionary Chronicle 1832: Volume 10: New Series
London Frederick Westley and A H Davis 1832 Half-Leather Poor 
. 592 pages. Covers have lost their cloth or paper covering (leather of spine somewhat worn). This volume includes obituaries etc of George Burder, the former editor, who died during the year. 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1035 504002 Evangelical Presbyterian Evangelical Presbyterian (magazine): Mar-Apr 1995 & Mar-Apr 1997
Belfast Evangelical Presbyterian Church 1997 Pamphlet Average 
. Two odd copies of the magazine of the Evangelical Presbyterian Church (a Northern Ireland denomination associated with the name of W J Grier and the Evangelical Bookshop, Belfast). Articles include "The Early Days of C H Spurgeon" and "The Conversion of Thomas Boston". 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1036 464351 Evangelical Repository The Evangelical Repository: A Quarterly Magazine of Theological Literature (Fourth Series Nos 1-16 - Vols 1-4 in one volume)
Glasgow Thomas D Morison 1870 Half-Leather Good 
. 320 + 306 + 314 + 320 pages. A magazine of the Evangelical Union (Morisonians), a Scottish denomination of revivalist Arminian Congregationalists. Some of the title pages/indexes are bound in the wrong places, with those of Volume 4 apparently missing altogether. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1037 004992 Evangelical Times Evangelical Times: Jan-Dec 1972
London Evangelical Times 1972 Pamphlet Average 
. 12 newspapers, paper rather browned. These were edited by Peter Masters, Michael Buss, and David Potter. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1038 004994 Evangelical Times Evangelical Times: Jan-Dec 1974
London Evangelical Times 1974 Pamphlet Average 
. 12 newspapers, paper rather browned. These were edited by Robert Horn, and David Potter. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1039 004995 Evangelical Times Evangelical Times: Jan-Dec 1975
Thornton Heath Evangelical Times 1975 Pamphlet Average 
. 12 newspapers, paper rather browned. These were edited by Robert Horn, and David Potter. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1040 004996 Evangelical Times Evangelical Times: Jan-Dec 1976
Thornton Heath Evangelical Times 1976 Pamphlet Average 
. 12 newspapers, paper rather browned. These were edited by Robert Horn, and David Potter. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1041 004997 Evangelical Times Evangelical Times: Jan-Dec 1977
Thornton Heath Evangelical Times 1977 Pamphlet Average 
. 12 newspapers, paper rather browned. These were edited by Robert Horn, and David Potter. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1042 004998 Evangelical Times Evangelical Times: Jan-Dec 1978
Thornton Heath Evangelical Times 1978 Pamphlet Average 
. 12 newspapers, paper rather browned. These were edited by Robert Horn, and David Potter. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1043 004999 Evangelical Times Evangelical Times: Jan-Dec 1979
Thornton Heath Evangelical Times 1979 Pamphlet Average 
. 12 newspapers, paper rather browned, a couple of issues incomplete. These were edited by Robert Horn, and David Potter. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1044 502848 Evans, Christian V Redemption's Story: A Précis of the Mighty Acts of God and Other Poems
Pratt's Bottom Christian Bookshop 1994 Hard Cover Good 
. 126 pages. Foreword by Raymond Brown of Spurgeon's College. Contains a 101 page poem of the history of redemption, and several other poems. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1045 467239 Evans, David Daily Encouragement
London Marshall Pickering 1989 0551019603 Paperback Average Minus 
. Daily readings for a year (a page a day), by a former worker with Africa Evangelical Fellowship. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1046 511619 Evans, Louis H Make Your Faith Work: a Letter From James
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1958 Hard Cover Very Good 
. 159 pages. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1047 431369 Evans, Ray Introducing Christianity
Bedford Bedford Evangelical Church 1984 Pamphlet Average 
. 16 pages, typewritten. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1048 513978 Evenhouse, Bill Reasons IV: Explaining the Reformed Perspective
Grand Rapids Bible Way (Christian Reformed Church) 1981 0933140258 Paperback Very Good 
. 121 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1049 431829 Eveson, Philip H; Moore-Crispin, Derek R; Nicholls, John D; Roberts, Hywel W; Rosser, John; Davies, Andrew A Union and Communion 1529-1979: Westminster Conference 1979
London Westminster Conference 1979 Paperback Good Plus 
. 101 pages. On the Lord's Supper. The chairman, Dr Lloyd-Jones, was unwell and unable to be present. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1050 464210 Eveson, Philip H; Moore-Crispin, Derek R; Nicholls, John D; Roberts, Hywel W; Rosser, John; Davies, Andrew A Union and Communion 1529-1979: Westminster Conference 1979
London Westminster Conference 1979 Paperback Good 
. 101 pages. On the Lord's Supper. The chairman, Dr Lloyd-Jones, was unwell and unable to be present. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1051 480358 Ewing, Juliana Horatia Brothers of Pity & Other Tales of Beasts and Men
London SPCK 1890 Cloth Average 
. 199 pages, illustrated animal stories, gilt illustrated green cloth (attractive but slightlly stained), corners a bit dented, some foxing and grubbiness. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1052 480408 Excelsior Excelsior: Helps to Progress in Religion, Science and Literature: Vol 4
London James Nisbet & Co 1855 Cloth Poor 
. 428 pages, covers damp-stained, some pages grubby, front endpaper missing, a number of plates. Some volumes were apparently edited by James Hamilton. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1053 423011 Exell, Joseph The Biblical Illustrator: Proverbs
London Francis Griffiths 1911 Cloth Average 
. 696 pages plus catalogue for December 1912. Spine a bit faded, a little wear to top and bottom of spine. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1054 423010 Exell, Joseph The Biblical Illustrator: Psalms: Volume 3: Psalm 51-88
London Francis Griffiths 1909 Cloth Poor 
. 542 pages. Most of cloth spine missing, internally in fairly good condition. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1055 430029 Exell, Joseph The Biblical Illustrator: St Matthew
London James Nisbet Cloth Average 
. 688 pages, spine starting to tear loose. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1056 466037 Exell, Joseph The Biblical Illustrator: The Acts: Vol 1
London James Nisbet & Co Cloth Poor 
. 722 pages, binding dilapidated, a few pen marks in page margins at various points throughout. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1057 423006 Exell, Joseph The Biblical Illustrator: 1 Kings
London Francis Griffiths 1909 Cloth Average 
. 329 pages. Spine a bit faded and slightly spotted. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1058 423009 Exell, Joseph The Biblical Illustrator: Psalms: Set of 5 Volumes
London Francis Griffiths 1909 Cloth Average Minus 
. 530 + 523 + 542 + 532 + 453 pages. Spines faded and somewhat torn. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1059 423020 Exell, Joseph The Biblical Illustrator: Hebrews Volume 1(only, of 2) : Hebrews 1-8
London Francis Griffiths 1911 Cloth Average Minus 
. 653 pages. Top of spine torn away. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1060 423013 Exell, Joseph The Biblical Illustrator: Jeremiah & Lamentations (set of 2 volumes)
London Francis Griffiths 1905 Cloth Average Minus 
. 462 + 317 + 160 pages. Spine of second volume incomplete. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1061 423014 Exell, Joseph The Biblical Illustrator: Nahum-Malachi
London Francis Griffiths 1905 Cloth Average Minus 
. 575 pages. Part of spine missing, a little pen marking. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1062 461042 Exell, Joseph Samuel; Leale, Thomas H Homiletical Commentary on the Book of Genesis (Preacher's Complete Homiletical Commentary on the Old Testament series) (Homiletic)
London Richard D Dickinson 1885 Cloth Average 
. 731 pages, some foxing, corners of spine frayed. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1063 431287 Eyre, Eric From Prison to Progress
Burton Latimer Norheimsund Books and Cards 1995 0948852496 Pamphlet Good 
. 13 pages, evangelistic booklet about John Bunyan. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1064 498151 Faber, George Stanley Christ's Discourse at Capernaum Fatal to the Doctrine of Transubstantiation on the Very Principle of Exposition Adopted by the Divines of the Roman Church, and Suicidally Maintained by Dr Wiseman
London R B Seeley & W Burnside 1840 Cloth Average 
. 251 pages, cloth of spine tearing away from boards. 
Price: 29.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1065 464182 Fabiny, Tibor Martin Luther's Last Will and Testament: A Facsimile of the Original Document with an Account of Its Origins, Composition and Subsequent History
Dublin Ussher Press 1984 0904720152 Hard Cover Average Minus Average Minus Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
. 51 pages plus several pages of plates including facsimile of the actual will. Some foxing. Unfortunately slight dampness has caused the coated pages to stick together a little, causing slight damage to the page surfaces. This is an English language edition of a Hungarian book and was printed in Hungary. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1066 514082 Fackre, Gabriel Word in Deed: Theological Themes in Evangelism
Grand Rapids William B Eerdmans Publishing Company 1975 0802816053 Paperback Good 
. 109 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1067 007234 Fahrni, Audrey No Turning Back
London O M F Books 1973 0853630887 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 152 pages, illustrated, the story of the trials of the White Meo tribespeople of northern Thailand as they turned to Christ. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1068 501230 Fairbairn, A M Religion in History and in Modern Life: Together with an Essay on the Church and the Working Classes
London Hodder & Stoughton 1907 Cloth Average 
. 271 pages. Contents: The Church and the Working Classes; What is Religion?; The Place & Significance of the Old Testament/New Testament in Religion; The Christian Religion in 1st 15 Centuries; The Christian Religion in Modern Europe; The Christian Religion in Modern Life. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1069 514826 Fairbairn, Andrew Martin Studies in the Life of Christ
London Hodder & Stoughton 1894 Seventh Edition Cloth Good 
. 359 pages. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1070 495180 Fairbairn, Patrick (ed) The Imperial Bible Dictionary (set of 2 volumes)
London Blackie 1872 Cloth Poor 
. 1007 + 1152 pages. Contributors include Horatius Bonar, Robert Buchanan, A B Davidson, Franz Delitzch, John Eadie, R B Girdlestone, Philip Henry Gosse, William Lindsay, James Murphy, John Brown Paton, Thomas Scott, James Smith of Jordanhill. Bindings loose and encased in a paper cover, internally fairly good, with just a few pages starting to loosen. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1071 503458 Fancutt, Walter The Luminous Cloud: A Series of Devotional Studies in Verse and Prose Set in the Context of a Visit to Indian Leprosy Centres
Evesham Arthur James 1980 0853052212 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
. 73 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1072 450579 Fanthorpe, Lionel Thoughts and Prayers Week by Week
Hildenborough Bishopsgate Press 1992 1852190639 Paperback Very Good 
. 79 pages. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1073 450582 Fanthorpe, Lionel Thoughts and Prayers with the Bible: Book 2: The New Testament
Hildenborough Bishopsgate Press 1995 1852190698 Paperback Very Good 
. 63 pages. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1074 426077 Farrell, Hugh From Friar to Freedom in Christ
Belfast Evangelical Protestant Society 1963 Fourth Edition Pamphlet Average 
. 18 pages. Now uncommon. Staples rusting. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1075 005584 Farthing, F Hadfield Saturday in My Garden
London Grant Richards Ltd 1914 Fourth Edition Cloth Average 
. 484 pages, 'a practical guide to the cultivation of small gardens, with hints on their care and management'. Over 100 plates and diagrams, slight foxing. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1076 301022 Fawcett, Arthur The Cambuslang Revival: The Scottish Evangelical Revival of the Eighteenth Century
London Banner of Truth Trust 1971 0851517021 First Edition Cloth Good 
. 256 pages, illustrated, edges foxed, gift inscription to title page, 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1077 503845 Felske, Norma You Can Teach Young Teens
Wheaton Victor Books 1981 0882071467 Paperback Good 
. 64 pages. Updated and expanded from "Teaching that Grabs Young Teens". 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1078 005159 Fergus, Mrs M F Nearer to Jesus: Memorials of Robert Walter Fergus by his Mother
London T Nelson & Sons 1870 Cloth Poor 
. 153 pages, covers badly damp-stained & detached. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1079 422230 Ferguson, Fergus A Popular Life of Christ
London Hamilton Adams & Co 1878 Cloth Average 
. 546 pages, a little wear and tear to top and bottom of spine, page edges foxed. Gilt titles etc to spine and front cover. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1080 003901 Ferguson, Sinclair B Undaunted Spirit: The Life and Testimony of Gordon Anderson-Smith
Edinburgh, United Kingdom Rutherford House 1988 0946068208 First Edition? Paperback Good 
. 132 pages, 67 pages of biography, 65 pages of Anderson-Smith's writings/sermons. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1081 451566 Feucht, Oscar E Learning to Use Your Bible
London Concordia 1970 0570000203 Paperback Average 
. 177 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1082 511545 Field, David Act It Out: The Letter of James: Today's Good News Series
London Fount 1978 0006251188 Paperback Average 
. 111 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1083 494142 Field, David & Stephenson, Elspeth Just the Job: Christians Talk About Work and Vocation
Leicester Inter-Varsity Press 1978 0851104037 Paperback Average 
. 127 pages, paper browned. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1084 498120 Finden, William; Finden, Edward Francis; Wilson, John Marius Landscapes of Interesting Localities Mentioned in the Holy Scriptures: Part 2: The New Testament
Edinburgh A Fullarton & Co Leather Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
. This volume, Part 2, contains Pages 165-299 of a two volume series, text by Wilson, 44 b/w plates engraved by Findens from drawings by J M W Turner (10), J D Harding (11), D Roberts, A W Callcott, W Brockedon, etc, from sketches done by various people in the Holy Land, and some completed by W Linton on the spot. Black embossed leather with gilt decorations, external hinges just starting to split, gilt edges. Frontispiece map is missing, has been torn out with only remnant remaining. A bit foxed throughout, some tissue paper covers of pictures are torn or creased. 
Price: 68.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1085 007236 Finlay, Susan; Pearson, Clive; Ram, Susan Understanding Health (Openings series) (part of course Y158 Understanding Health)
Milton Keynes Open University 2005 0749201398 First Edition Paperback Average Minus 
. 162 pages, a little pen underling to a handful of pages, one block of 8 pages heavily highlighted. Otherwise in pretty good condition. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1086 006940 Finlayson, Roderick Alexande God's Light on Man's Destiny
Edinburgh Knox Press Paperback Average 
. 78 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1087 468252 Finlayson, Roderick Alexander God's Light on Man's Destiny
Edinburgh Knox Press Paperback Average 
. 78 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1088 426152 Finnie, Kellsye M William Carey: By Trade a Cobbler
Bromley STL 1986 1850780110 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 156 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1089 468230 Finnie, Kellsye M William Carey: By Trade a Cobbler
Eastbourne Kingsway 1986 0860654370 First Edition Paperback Average Plus 
. 156 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1090 468422 Finnie, Kellsye M Beyond the Minarets: A Biography of Henry Martyn
Bromley STL Books 1988 1850780269 First Edition Paperback Average  
. 154 pages, paper a bit browned.  
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1091 464414 Fish, Henry Clay Power in the Pulpit
London Banner of Truth Trust Pamphlet Average 
. 24 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1092 421009 Fisher, Edward The Marrow of Modern Divinity: Containing both First and Second Parts in One Volume: with Notes by Mr Thomas Boston
Berwick W Gracie 1811 Twentieth Edition Half-Leather Average Minus 
. 464 pages, foxed, leather has suffered insect attack and has straps of clear tape as hinges are weak. Recommendations by Caryl, Burroughs, W Strong, Joshua Sprigg, Samuel Prettie, James Hog of Carnock. Although originating in England, this is one of the most important works in the development of Scottish and presbyterian evangelical theology. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1093 421271 Fisher, James The Assembly's Shorter Catechism Explained, by Way of Question and Answer
Edinburgh Oliver and Boyd 1842 Twenty-first Edition Leather Average Minus 
. " In Two Parts: Part 1: Of what man is to believe concerning God; Part 2: Of what duty God requires of man." 466 pages, a little foxing, leather spine and hinges cracked. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1094 427044 Fisher, James The Assembly's Shorter Catechism Explained, by Way of Question and Answer
Edinburgh Oliver and Boyd 1829 Nineteenth Edition Leather Average Minus 
. " In Two Parts: Part 1: Of what man is to believe concerning God; Part 2: Of what duty God requires of man." 466 pages, some foxing, front board detached 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1095 451003 Fisher, Phil J Tales of the Golden Company: Episodes in the History of the Bible
London Epworth 1938 Cloth Poor 
. 17 stories for children from the history of the Bible. Covers marked/grubby. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1096 006018 Fitch, Thomas Straight Talks: Short Addresses Delivered to the Forces
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1955 Paperback Average 
. 95 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1097 512139 Fitch, Wiliam Guided By God
Chicago Moody Press 1971 Pamphlet Good 
. 61 pages, on God's guidance, colour cover of the Old Mill (Old Red Mill), Jericho, Vermont. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1098 513547 Fitch, Wiliam Knox Church Toronto: Avant-Garde, Evangelical, Advancing
Toronto 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
. 190 pages. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1099 515085 Fitch, Wiliam God and Evil: Studies in the Mystery of Suffering and Pain
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1969 0720800404 Hard Cover Average Average 
. 183 pages, edges foxed. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1100 424094 Flavel, John The Works of John Flavel: Volume 6 (only, of 6): Preparations for Suffering; Balm of the Covenant; Exposition of the Shorter Catechism; Vindiciae Legis et Foederis (Infant Baptism); 12 Sacramental Meditations; Personal Reformation & Conversion; etc etc.
London Banner of Truth Trust 1968 Cloth Good Average 
. 637 pages. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    11  12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Peter and Rachel Reynolds

23 Jubilee Drive, Tain, Scotland, IV19 1LT
United Kingdom
Tel 01862 893236/893681
from N America 011 44 1862 893236/893681
from Europe 00 44 1862 893236/893681
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to peter@PeterReynoldsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com