PeterReynoldsBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Exchange rates and shipping costs
to find price in your currency multiply by (approximately)
1.81 for Aus $
1.71 for Can $
1.15 for Euro
1.60 for US $
(last updated 29 Jan 2010 - see xe.com)

SHIPPING PRICES
(flat rate for books under 2 lb or 1 kg - heavy books may be surcharged - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices)


Airmail W Europe / USA / Canada (3 to 7 days)
1st book GBP 3.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.50

Airmail World (excluding W Europe / USA / Canada) (5 to 10 days)
1st book GBP 4.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.75

UK First Class Mail (1-3 days)
1st book GBP 3.50
Subsequent book GBP 2.00

UK Second Class Mail (3-5 days)
1st book GBP 2.75
Subsequent book GBP 1.75

These are flat rates which do not take account of weight - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices.
 
 
Browse By Category
Apologetics
Bible Lands Framed Prints
Bibles, Concordances and Bible Dictionaries
Biography
Brethren (Assemblies; Gospel Halls)
Children's & Teaching of Children
Christian Life & Holiness
Church History
Commentaries
Creation & Evolution
Daily Readings & Devotional
Decorative Bindings
Dutch Language and Authors
Fiction
Gaelic
Greek and Hebrew
History (General)
Languages (English and various)
Marriage & Family
Ministry, Pastors, Preaching, Church
Missionary
Other
Periodicals
Poetry
Prayer & Prayers
Prophecy & Eschatology
Psalters, Hymnals, Music
Puritans
Religion
Revivals
Roman Catholicism & Protestantism
Sacraments: Baptism & The Lord's Supper
Scots and English Law
Scottish
Sects and Cults
Sermons
Social Ethical & Medical Issues
The Holy Spirit; Pentecostal Movements
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1201 006508 Free Presbyterian Church of Ulster Our Own Hymn Book: Psalms, Paraphrases, and Hymns
Belfast Free Presbyterian Church of Ulster 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
. 258 pages, edges foxed. Complete Scottish Psalter, Scottish Paraphrases, 556 hymns. No music - words only. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1202 000221 Freed, Paul E Towers to Eternity (story of Trans World Radio)
Chatham Trans World Radio 1968 Paperback Average 
. 154 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1203 428111 Freeman, David Hugh Tillich: Modern Thinkers Series: International Library of Philosophy & Theology
Nutley Presbyterian and Reformed 1978 087552589X Paperback Good 
. 42 pages. A little foxing to edges. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1204 464189 Freeman, David Hugh; Freeman David A Philosophical Study of Religion
Nutley Craig Press 1964 Paperback Good 
. 270 pages. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1205 422276 Freeman, Hobart E Every Wind of Doctrine
Warsaw, Indiana, USA Faith Ministries & Publications 1974 Paperback Average 
. 259 pages. Critique of various false systems, whether sexual liberation, hippies, or false religious groups and the occult. The author, in many ways theologically conservative and fairly learned, was leader of a Charismatic group in USA, according to Wikipedia teaching that God always heals those who ask in genuine faith, leading to refusing medical treatment and deaths, apparently including his own. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1206 511372 Freer, Brian Teaching Sunday School
Welwyn Evangelical Press 1984 0852341911 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
. 124 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1207 450753 Frost, Frank Dutton (Brigadier-General, Retired) The Appointed Time: or the Present World Crisis - the Disease and the Cure
London Pickering and Inglis 1934 Fifth Edition Paperback Average Minus 
. 109 pages, two fold-out maps/charts; a bit grubby/stained/tatty. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1208 467288 Fry, A Ruth Victories without Violence
Thorpeness Privately Printed 1951 Paperback Average Plus 
. 86 pages, 73 stories of incidents in the lives of Quakers and other pacifists. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1209 400618 Fry, Caroline; Christopher, Canon (preface); Dickson, Thomas S (intro. biography); Langston, E L (foreword) Christ Our Example
London Thynne & Jarvis Ltd 1930 Cloth Average 
. 191 pages, front endpaper missing, pre-title page loose, a little wear to spine. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1210 400691 Fuller, John Mee (abridger & editor) The Student's Commentary on the Holy Bible: Founded on the Speaker's Commentary: Old Testament: Set of 4 Volumes
London John Murray 1882 Cloth Average Minus 
. 461 + 638 + 473 + 653 pages, boards damp-stained, spines torn. Internally fairly good. Various Anglican authors. 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1211 400692 Fuller, John Mee (abridger & editor) The Student's Commentary on the Holy Bible: Founded on the Speaker's Commentary: New Testament: Volume 2 (only, of 2)
London John Murray 1887 Cloth Average Minus 
. 618 pages, boards damp-stained, spine torn, some pen annotation and underlining to a few pages. Various Anglican authors. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1212 001319 Fyfe, Thomas Alexander Forms of Process for Use in the Sheriff Court
Glasgow William Hodge & Co 1908 First Edition? Cloth Good 
. 407 pages. 
Price: 13.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1213 514890 Gabor, Don How to Start a Conversation and Make Friends
London Sheldon Press 1991 0859694887 Paperback Good 
. 126 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1214 431868 Gadsby, William (ed) A Selection of Hymns for Public Worship
London Gospel Standard 1960 Cloth Average 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
. 1156 pieces, 895 pages, six parts: Original Selection, Gadsby's Hymns, Gadsby's Supplement, Hart's Hymns, Philpot's Supplement, Occasional Hymns. Covers somewhat worn, shaken. US customers please note that unlike American hymnbooks, this contains only the words: music editions of UK hymnbooks tend to be much more expensive than words only editions. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1215 005678 Gammie, Alexander Professor Duncan M Blair: A Book of Remembrance
Glasgow Pickering & Inglis Ltd Paperback Average 
. Duncan MacCallum Blair (1896-1944) was Professor of Anatomy at Glasgow University, belonged to the Free Church of Scotland, and was involved in the Inter-Varsity fellowship of Evangelical Unions (later UCCF) and the Glasgow United Evangelistic Association. Back cover torn, overlapping cover edges tattered. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1216 428260 Gardiner, Juliet (ed) The History Today Who's Who in British History
London Collins & Brown/Cima Books/The Softback Preview 2000 1855858762 Paperback Good 
. Very thick volume (no page numbering), 4000-entry biography dictionary of people from Britain, from Bede (who has a full double-page article) to Tony Blair, and (people who had an influence on Britain) Julius Caesar to Huldrych Zwingli to Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi. This edition by the Softback Preview, back cover creased, otherwise good. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1217 421292 Gardner, James The Christian Cyclopaedia; or Repertory of Biblical and Theological Literature
Edinburgh Johnstone & Hunter 1855 Half-Leather Average Minus 
. 894 pages. Leather very scraped, back hinge stitched back together through outside of leather. Some foxing/grubiness/staining. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1218 513806 Gardner, Ken J The God of All Grace: An Introduction to the Five Points of Calvinism
Sydney Presbyterian Church of Australia 1980 0909503451 Pamphlet Good Plus 
. 54 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1219 511881 Gardner, R F R Abortion: The Personal Dilemma: A Christian Gynaecologist Examines the Medical, Social and Spiritual Issues
Exeter Paternoster 1972 0853641242 First Edition? Paperback Good+ 
. 288 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1220 511959 Gardner, Rex What About Abortion? Paternoster Punchline No 2
Exeter Paternoster 1972 085364148X Pamphlet Average 
. 29 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1221 431385 Garlock, Frank Big Beat: A Rock Blast
Greenville, SC, U.S.A. Bob Jones University Press 1971 0890841535 Pamphlet Average 
. 54 pages, neat red pen underlining. Against rock music. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1222 424027 Garratt, H Emma A Sheaf of Memories: A Brief Record of the Life and Labours
Simonstown, Cape Province Weltevreden Book Room Pamphlet Average 
. 129 pages. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1223 496039 Gatenby, Narelle; Bird, Eric Step by Step to Knowing God (Bible Study Series: 1)
Oxford, United Kingdom Bible Reading Fellowship 1992 0745917119 Second Edition (Revised) Paperback Good Oram, Peter 
. 87 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1224 450732 Gaukroger, Stephen Your Mission Should You Accept It... : An Introduction for World Christians
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A. InterVarsity Press 1996 0830813667 Paperback Good Plus 
. 117 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1225 512908 Gaukroger, Stephen Acts: Free to Live (Crossway Bible Guides series)
Nottingham Crossway Books 1993 1856840379 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 228 pages, paper a little browned. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1226 512695 Gaukroger, Stephen Living Successfully in a Dangerous World: Studies in 1 Peter
Tain Christian Focus Publications 1998 1857923936 Paperback Average 
. 160 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1227 512257 Gaukroger, Stephen Thirsty for God: Matthew 5-7 - Jesus' Teaching for Today (Word for Today series)
London Scripture Union 1991 0862017394 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 159 pages, paper a little browned. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1228 514461 Gaukroger, Steven Battleground: Lessons from the Life of Joshua: Joshua's Strategies for Leadership and Spiritual Warfare
Tain Christian Focus Publications 1997 1857921631 First Edition? Paperback Good 
. 168 pages. Paper a little yellowed. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1229 451504 Gee, Herbert Leslie Always it is Spring: Some Account of a Plain Man's Pilgrimage in a Brave New World
London Epworth 1951 First Edition Cloth Average 
. 239 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1230 451505 Gee, Herbert Leslie Gay Adventure: Some Account of What Befell Two Rogues on a Walking Tour
London Epworth 1949 Cloth Poor 
. 236 pages, covers spotted/faded. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1231 451507 Gee, Herbert Leslie The Sunny Room: How Penelope Came Into it, What She Did There and the Manner of Her Leaving it
London Epworth 1945 Cloth Average 
. 223 pages, edges foxed. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1232 514392 Geikie, Cunningham The Life and Words of Christ: Volume 2 (only, of 2)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1883 Cloth Average 
. 655 pages. Edges foxed. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1233 511355 Geil, William Edgar The Automatic Calf: The Commandments Up-to-Date
London S W Partridge Cloth Average 
. 159 pages plus catalogue, the curious title refers to Aaron's words "there came out this calf". Appears to be addresses to older children. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1234 428248 Geisler, Norman L; Anderson, J Kerby Origin Science: A Proposal for the Creation-Evolution Controversy
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1987 0801038081 Paperback Good 
. 198 pages. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1235 512055 Gemmell, Alexander Lord, Hear Me: Readings and Prayers for Daily Use in Hospitals
Church of Scotland Home Board Pamphlet Good 
. 16 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1236 513166 Gemmell, Alexander (Ed) New Voices in the Scottish Pulpit: Sermons by the Younger Ministers of the Church of Scotland.
London James Clarke 1947 First Edition Cloth Average 
. 136 pages, endpapers and edges foxed. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1237 431036 Geneva Fellowship The Plan of Salvation (Geneva Booklet No 13)
Latrobe, Tasmania Geneva Press 1968 Pamphlet Average 
. 13 pages. Based on the first chapter in a book of the same title by B B Warfield. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1238 511604 Getz, Gene A Looking Up When You Feel Down: Based on Ephesians 1-3
Ventura, CA, U.S.A. Gospel Light Publications 1985 0830710280 Paperback Very Good 
. 159 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1239 511636 Getz, Gene A Doing Your Part When You'd Rather Let God Do It All: Based on James 2-5
Ventura, CA, U.S.A. Regal Books 1984 0830710027 Paperback Very Good 
. 180 pages. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1240 511637 Getz, Gene A The Measure of a Christian: Studies in James 1
Ventura Regal Books 1983 0830708812 Paperback Very Good 
. 165 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1241 511760 Getz, Gene A The Measure of a Church
Glendale G L Regal Books 1979 0830703985 Paperback Good 
. 159 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1242 514436 Ghent, Rick; Childerston, James K Purity and Passion: Authentic Male Sexuality (Men of Integrity series)
Chicago Moody Press 1995 0802471307 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
. 188 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1243 002474 Gibbon, Frederick P William A Smith of the Boys Brigade
London Collins Cloth Poor Poor 
. 173 pages, good number of b/w plates, covers damp stained., some foxing. Mid 1930s. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1244 004680 Gibbons, W Francis The Unshakeable Kingdom
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1949 First Edition Cloth Average Average 
. 116 pages, edges a bit foxed. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1245 451503 Gibbs, Cyril G (ed) Assembly Portions: Sending Portions One to Another
Manly, Queensland, Australia Cyril G Gibbs 1989 Pamphlet Average 
. 34 issues between No 302 (March 1985) and No 350 (December 1989). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1246 005203 Gibbs, Mark & Morton, T Ralph God's Frozen People: A Book For - and About - Ordinary Christians
London Fontana 1964 Paperback Poor 
. 190 pages. Paper browned. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1247 513306 Gibson, Alan Holding Hands in the Dark: An Evangelical Appraisal of the Swanwick Inter-Church Process
St Albans British Evangelical Council 1988 0951419102 Pamphlet Good 
. 20 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1248 500427 Gibson, J Monro Protestant Principles: Christian Study Manuals Series
London Hodder & Stoughton 1903 Second Edition Cloth Good 
. 171 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1249 513060 Gilbert, Thomas Walter The Gospel according to St John: A Devotional Commentary (set of 2 volumes)
London Religious Tract Society Cloth Average 
. 247 + 250 pages, edges foxed. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1250 494073 Gilbertson, Merrill T The Way It Was in Bible Times
London Lutterworth 1965 Paperback Average 
. 142 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1251 514324 Gillett, David The Occult
London Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets 1974 0854911480 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good 
. 28 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1252 467293 Gillett, David; Scott-Joynt, Michael Treasure in the Field: The Archbishops' Companion for the Decade of Evangelism
London Fount 1993 0006276350 Paperback Good 
. 336 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1253 503840 Gillie, R C Little Sermons to the Children
London H R Allenson Second Edition Cloth Average Minus 
. 95 pages, covers water-stained. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1254 431311 Gillies, Donald The Second Vatican Council - Much Ado About Nothing
London British Evangelical Council 1966 Pamphlet Average 
. 15 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1255 007728 Gillies, Donald Unity in the Dark
London Banner of Truth Trust 1964 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 118 pages, edges foxed. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1256 491674 Gilmour, Robert Samuel Rutherford: A Study, Biographical and Somewhat Critical, in the History of the Scottish Covenant
Edinburgh Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier 1904 Cloth Average 
. 244 pages, small piece chipped out of top of cloth spine, extremities a bit worn, edges foxed and in some cases a bit torn when they were cut. 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1257 428137 Gispen, Willem Hendrik; Maas, Ed (trans) Exodus (The Bible Student's Commentary Ser.) (trans of "Korte Verklaring Der Helige Schrift")
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1982 0310439701 First Edition (English language) Hard Cover Average Average 
. 335 pages. Edges foxed. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1258 426235 Glass, Frederick C With the Bible in Brazil: Being the Story of a Few of the Marvellous Incidents Arising from Its Circulation There
London Morgan and Scott/Ev Union of S America 1914 First Edition Cloth Average Minus 
. 164 pages, a good number of pages of plates (all present, a couple loose), some pages grubby, covers a bit worn/stained. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1259 513155 Goddard, Burton L Meet Jeremiah: A Devotional Commentary
Grand Rapids Kregel 1992 0825427282 First Edition? Paperback Very Good 
. 144 pages. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1260 520229 Godet, Frederic Louis (Frédéric); Cusin, M D (trans); Taylor, S (trans) A Commentary on the Gospel of St John: Volume 2 (only, of 3) (Clark's Foreign Theological Library, 4th Series, Vol 53)
Edinburgh T & T Clark 1892 Third Edition Cloth Average 
. 416 pages. John 2-10. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1261 520228 Godet, Frederic Louis (Frédéric); Shalders, E W (trans) A Commentary on the Gospel of St Luke: Volume 1 (only, of 2) (Clark's Foreign Theological Library, 4th Series, Vol 45)
Edinburgh T & T Clark 1889 Fifth Edition Cloth Average 
. 441 pages. Introduction and Luke 1:1-9:50. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1262 006332 Godwyn, Thomas (Goodwin, Thomas) Moses & Aaron: Civil and Ecclesiastical Rites, Used By the Ancient Hebrewes; Observed, and at Large Opened ...
London S.G. for Andrew Crook & John Williams 1655 Seventh Edition Leather Average Minus 
. [8] + 270 + [10] pages, back cover missing, various names and dates on first two blank leaves and title page, pages a little water stained but generally in quite good condition. A sort of 17th century "Manners and Customs of Bible Times". Thomas Godwyn (or Godwin, or Goodwin) (1587-1643) was headmaster of Abingdon School when he first compiled Moses and Aaron, and later became rector of Brightwell, Berkshire. He is not the same as the leading Puritan Thomas Goodwin (1600-1680). 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1263 004925 Goerner, Henry Cornell Thus it is Written: The Missionary Motif in the Scriptures
Nashville Convention Press 1972 Paperback Average 
. 178 pages, small piece missing from top of title page. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1264 431895 Golden Bells The Golden Hymnal (Golden Bells): Words Edition
London Children's Special Service Mission (later Scripture Union) 1925 Enlarged Edition with Supplement Paperback Average Minus 
. 737 pieces. US customers please note that unlike American hymnbooks, this contains only the words. Undated - estimated early 20th century. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1265 420066 Golding, Louis In the Steps of Moses the Lawgiver
London The Religious Book Club 1937 Cloth Average - 
. 345 pages, covers a bit dampstained (no smell), similar in appearance to H V Morton's books of like title, with many sepia photograph plates throughout. Travels in Egypt and Sinai. The first of two volumes, the second being "In the Steps of Moses the Conqueror" (not in stock at time of cataloguing). Louis Golding was an English non-religious writer of orthodox Jewish parentage. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1266 006999 Golding, Louis In the Steps of Moses the Lawgiver
London Rich & Cowan 1937 First Edition Cloth Average 
. 345 pages, similar in appearance to H V Morton's books of like title, with many sepia photograph plates throughout. The first of two volumes, the second being "In the Steps of Moses the Conqueror" (not in stock at time of cataloguing). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1267 003164 Goldsmith, Elizabeth Getting There from Here: Mission Possible
Bromley MARC Europe 1986 0947697233 First Edition? Paperback Good 
. 160 pages, a book about the practical side of world evangelism. With humorous drawings. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1268 003691 Goldsmith, Elizabeth Getting There from Here: Mission Possible
Bromley MARC Europe 1986 0947697233 Paperback Average 
. 160 pages. Directions to young people whose hearts and minds are moving them towards the mission field. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1269 503198 Goldsmith, Martin Don't Just Stand There: The Why and How of Mission Today
Leicester IVP 1976 085110391X Paperback Average 
. 128 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1270 467018 Goldsmith, Martin What in the World Is God Doing?
Eastbourne MARC 1991 1854241389 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 128 pages. A survey of what God is doing in the church worldwide. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1271 467274 Goldsmith, Martin Don't Just Stand There: The Why and How of Mission Today
Leicester Inter-Varsity Press 1976 085110391X First Edition Paperback Average Minus 
. 128 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1272 428101 Goldsmith, Martin; Goldsmith, Elizabeth Finding Your Way: Guidance and the Will of God
Leicester Inter-Varsity Press 1987 0851104894 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 128 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1273 511455 Goodland, Patrick (ed) Games Galore !
London Scripture Union 1969 Paperback Good 
. 88 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1274 520169 Goodman, George What to Teach and How to Reach the Young: a Spiritual Hand-book for All Workers Amongst Young People
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1948 Cloth Good 
. 246 pages. Dust jacket present but tattered. Edges and endpapers foxed. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1275 423210 Goodwin, Thomas The Works of Thomas Goodwin Vol 8: The Object, Acts and Properties of Justifying Faith
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1985 0851514472 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
. 593 pages. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1276 490488 Goodwin, Thomas The Works of Thomas Goodwin: Volumes 1, 3-12 (i.e. 11 out of a set of 12 volumes)
Edinburgh James Nichol 1866 Cloth Average Minus 
. Volumes 1 and 3 to 12 out of a set of 12 volumes with an average of about 500 pages each. External spines are splitting away at the hinges, chipped or with small pieces missing - one spine is completely missing, but the books are otherwise in fairly good condition and the internal binding is still intact. "This work was presented to Mr Arthur Snell by the friends connected with the Baptist Chapel, Commercial Rd, Guildford, on the occasion of his leaving that town, as a mark of their Christian esteem & affection. Signed on behalf of the subscribers, W Enson, July 5. 75" 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1277 423209 Goodwin, Thomas The Works of Thomas Goodwin Vol 6: Work of the Holy Spirit [Ghost] in Our Salvation
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1979 0851512798 Cloth Good Plus Good 
. 522 pages. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1278 423205 Goodwin, Thomas; Bayne, Paul; Calvin, John Puritan Exposition of Ephesians
USA Sovereign Grace Book Club 1958 Cloth Average 
. 824 pages (Goodwin's sermons on Eph 1:1-2:10, with limited abridgement of the sermons on Chapter 2); 671 pages (Bayne on Eph 2:11-6:18); 7 pages (Calvin on Eph 6:19-24). Edges foxed/grubby, spine curved and somewhat rubbed/creased. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1279 421147 Goodwin, Thomas; Bayne, Paul; Calvin, John Puritan Exposition of Ephesians
USA Sovereign Grace Book Club 1958 Cloth Average 
. 824 pages (Goodwin's sermons on Eph 1:1-2:10, with limited abridgement of the sermons on Chapter 2); 671 pages (Bayne on Eph 2:11-6:18); 7 pages (Calvin on Eph 6:19-24). Edges foxed. Rather too big for one volume, the spine is curved and the back internal hinge is splitting. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1280 514238 Goold, James G First Communion: A Book of Preparation
Edinburgh Saint Andrew Press 1971 0715201301 Pamphlet Good 
. 32 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1281 514239 Goold, James G First Communion: A Book of Preparation
Edinburgh Church of Scotland 1947 Pamphlet Average 
. 32 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1282 514240 Goold, James G First Communion: A Book of Preparation
Edinburgh Saint Andrew Press 1966 0715201301 Pamphlet Good 
. 32 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1283 514241 Goold, James G First Communion: A Book of Preparation
Edinburgh Saint Andrew Press 1989 0715201301 Pamphlet Good 
. 32 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1284 491243 Gordon, James Frederick Skinner; Keith, Robert; Reeves, William; Goodall, Walter Ecclesiastical Chronicle for Scotland: Vol. 1: Scotichronicon (Vol 1 of 2 of Scotichronicon or Vol 1 of the 4 Volumes in the Ecclesiastical Chronicle)
London James Macveigh 1875 Half-Leather Average 
. 616 pages, several plates, many pictures of seals, edges foxed, front internal hinge broken, 2 pages loosened. This volume comprises short history of early Bishops in Scotland and then lengthy history/biography of Bishops & Archbishops of St Andrews down to (and dominated by) John Spottiswoode (1615-39). 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1285 007276 Gordon, Margaret Maria John Gordon of Pitlurg and Parkhill; or, Memories of a Standard-Bearer
London James Nisbet & Co 1886 Cloth Good 
. 301 pages, front endpaper missing. John Gordon-Cuming-Skene (1827-1882) was a Scottish landowner who, after his conversion in 1854, engaged in evangelistic works. He appears to have been an associate of Brownlow North, the Duchess of Gordon, and D T K Drummond, and (latterly) an elder in the Free Church of Scotland. Small piece missing from bottom of pages 295-296 (appendix) - missing text will be supplied on an attached page. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1286 421198 Gordon, Robert Sermons
Edinburgh Waugh & Innes 1826 Third Edition Leather Average 
. 477 pages, gilt page edges, gilt edging to embossed dark red leather boards; spine somewhat worn, a little foxing to first and last pages, part of title page torn out (not affecting print). 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1287 513514 Gordon, Samuel Your Church Can be Exciting Too
Bawtry/Belfast Good News Broadcasting Association/Ambassador 1996 1898787654 Paperback Very Good 
. 147 pages, commentary on 1 Thessalonians. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1288 512331 Gordon, Samuel Moving on with God: Study in Haggai
Belfast, United Kingdom Ambassador Publications 1989 0907927343 Paperback Good+ 
. 110 pages, paper a little browned. 
Price: 2.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1289 002884 Gordon, Samuel Dickey In the Quiet Corner
New York Fleming H Revell 1943 Cloth Average 
. 126 pages, a couple of instances of underlining, sellotape marks to inside covers, covers a little warped. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1290 007079 Gordon, Samuel Dickey Quiet Talks on Service
London Fleming H Revell Fifth Edition Cloth Average Minus 
. 253 pages, covers a little dampstained. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1291 515074 Gordon, Samuel Dickey Quiet Talks About Our Lord's Return
London Fleming H Revell 1915 Third Edition Cloth Average 
. 266 pages. Undated but flyleaf has a date of 1915. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1292 005607 Gordon, Samuel Dickey Quiet Talks on Prayer
London Fleming H Revell Tenth Edition Cloth Average - 
. 234 pages, slight damp-staining to covers. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1293 300754 Gordon, Samuel Dickey Quiet Talks on the New Order of Things
New York Fleming H Revell Cloth Average - 
. 199 pages, a bit foxed, cloth of spine tearing away from back cover, front endpaper missing. Uncommon book, originally published 1933. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1294 300753 Gordon, Samuel Dickey Quiet Talks On How to Pray
New York Fleming H Revell Cloth Average 
. 241 pages, a less common "Quiet Talks" book. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1295 514759 Gordon, Samuel Dickey Quiet Talks on the Bible Story
London Oliphants Ltd Cloth Good 
. 224 pages, edges foxed. One of the less common books in this series. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1296 007546 Gordon, Samuel Dickey Quiet Talks on Prayer
London Fleming H Revell 1900 Ninth Edition Cloth Average 
. 234 pages, this copy undated but estmated about 100 years old. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1297 004666 Gordon, Samuel Dickey & Gordon, Mary Kilgore Quiet Talks on Home Ideals
London Fleming H Revell Cloth Average - 
. 267 pages, covers slightly dampstained. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1298 004667 Gordon, Samuel Dickey & Gordon, Mary Kilgore Quiet Talks on Home Ideals
London Fleming H Revell Cloth Average - 
. 267 pages, covers dampstained. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1299 480039 Gordon, Sir Arthur The Earl of Aberdeen: The Queen's Prime Ministers Vol 8
London Sampson Low 1893 First Edition? Cloth Average - 
. 330 pages. Endpapers a bit damaged as a result of library use. Boards a little stained. Gilt decorated maroon cloth. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1300 512849 Gorrie, Richard Into Membership: Preparing for Confirmation
London Falcon 1969 0854915184 Paperback Good 
. 96 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12   13  14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Peter and Rachel Reynolds

23 Jubilee Drive, Tain, Scotland, IV19 1LT
United Kingdom
Tel 01862 893236/893681
from N America 011 44 1862 893236/893681
from Europe 00 44 1862 893236/893681
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to peter@PeterReynoldsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com