PeterReynoldsBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Exchange rates and shipping costs
to find price in your currency multiply by (approximately)
1.81 for Aus $
1.71 for Can $
1.15 for Euro
1.60 for US $
(last updated 29 Jan 2010 - see xe.com)

SHIPPING PRICES
(flat rate for books under 2 lb or 1 kg - heavy books may be surcharged - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices)


Airmail W Europe / USA / Canada (3 to 7 days)
1st book GBP 3.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.50

Airmail World (excluding W Europe / USA / Canada) (5 to 10 days)
1st book GBP 4.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.75

UK First Class Mail (1-3 days)
1st book GBP 3.50
Subsequent book GBP 2.00

UK Second Class Mail (3-5 days)
1st book GBP 2.75
Subsequent book GBP 1.75

These are flat rates which do not take account of weight - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices.
 
 
Browse By Category
Apologetics
Bible Lands Framed Prints
Bibles, Concordances and Bible Dictionaries
Biography
Brethren (Assemblies; Gospel Halls)
Children's & Teaching of Children
Christian Life & Holiness
Church History
Commentaries
Creation & Evolution
Daily Readings & Devotional
Decorative Bindings
Dutch Language and Authors
Fiction
Gaelic
Greek and Hebrew
History (General)
Languages (English and various)
Marriage & Family
Ministry, Pastors, Preaching, Church
Missionary
Other
Periodicals
Poetry
Prayer & Prayers
Prophecy & Eschatology
Psalters, Hymnals, Music
Puritans
Religion
Revivals
Roman Catholicism & Protestantism
Sacraments: Baptism & The Lord's Supper
Scots and English Law
Scottish
Sects and Cults
Sermons
Social Ethical & Medical Issues
The Holy Spirit; Pentecostal Movements
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1301 514561 Gorton, Gladys M A String of Pearls
Worthing Henry E Walter Ltd 1967 Paperback Average Plus 
. 86 pages, paper a little browned. A third book of talks to and for women. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1302 451287 Gosden, Frank Luther Life, Letters and Sermons
Harpenden, Herts., United Kingdom Gospel Standard Trust Publications 1982 0903556669 Cloth NEW NEW 
. 249 pages. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1303 400535 Gosden, John Hervey Memoir and Letters of James Kidwell Popham
London C J Farncombe 1938 Cloth Average 
. 352 pages, illustrated, spine faded. A little pen marking found on one page. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1304 514317 Gosling, David Christian Faith and Post Apollo Man
London Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets 1970 0854910735 First Edition Pamphlet Good 
. 16 pages, staples rusting. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1305 450953 Gossip, Arthur John In the Secret Place of the Most High: Being Some Studies in Prayer
London Independent Press 1950 Cloth Average 
. 210 pages, spine faded/mottled. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1306 502344 Goulburn, Edward Meyrick Thoughts on Personal Religion
London Rivingtons Cloth Poor 
. 360 pages plus catalogue, spine partially detached, title page missing, otherwise reasonable. Edward Meyrick Goulburn (1818 - 1897) was a conservative Anglican clergyman and friend of Dean Burgon. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1307 431809 Goulooze, William A Young People's Study of the Heidelberg Catechism: Including a Harmony of the Reformed Standards
Grand Rapids Wm B Eerdmans 1968 Paperback Good 
. 151 pages. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1308 491694 Graham, Clement (ed) Crown Him Lord of All: Essays on the Life and Witness of the Free Church of Scotland
Edinburgh Knox Press (Edinburgh) 1993 0904422410 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus Very Good Minus 
. 152 pages, essays on Church and State, Worship, Praise, Missions, Schools, etc. by Maurice Grant, David Robertson, Hector Cameron, A P W Fraser, W D Graham, Ronald Mackenzie, William M Mackay, and Clement Graham. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1309 006967 Graham, Clement (ed) Crown Him Lord of All: Essays on the Life and Witness of the Free Church of Scotland
Edinburgh Knox Press (Edinburgh) 1993 0904422410 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
. 152 pages, essays on Church and State, Worship, Praise, Missions, Schools, etc. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1310 501763 Graham, Isabella (ed Marshall, James) Letters of the Late Mrs Isabella Graham Of New York in Connection with the Leading Events of Her Life, By Her Nephew, the Rev James Marshall, Minister of the Tolbooth Church, Edinburgh
Edinburgh John Lindsay & Co 1839 Half-Leather Good 
. 374 pages, letters of well-known Scottish Christian (Associate Reformed Presbyterian) educationalist and philanthropist in America. Scarce. Edges of binding a little chipped, quite attractive leather spine, a bit of foxing/grubbiness to some pages. This is a different book to "The Power of Faith". 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1311 004002 Graham, William D (ed) So We Preach... Sermons By Ministers of the Free Church of Scotland
Edinburgh Knox Press 1976 Paperback Average 
. 124 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1312 007744 Graham, William D (ed) So We Preach... Sermons By Ministers of the Free Church of Scotland
Edinburgh Knox Press 1976 Paperback Average 
. 124 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1313 007713 Grannd, Padruig (Grant, Peter) Dain Spioradail (Spiritual Hymns)
Edinburgh John Grant 1926 New Large Type Ed, Revised and Corrected Cloth Average Minus 
. 160 pages, in Gaelic. Spine torn, a few pages have grubby finger marks. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1314 511461 Grant, Alain Wild Cats Never Tame
London Scripture Union 1982 0854219714 Paperback Very Good 
. 92 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1315 004785 Grant, Arthur James; Temperley, Harold Neville Vazeille; Penson, Lillian Margery Europe in the 19th and Twentieth Centuries (1789-1939)
London Longmans etc 1948 Cloth Good Good 
. 716 pages, 7 colour and 9 monochrome maps of the changes in European countries/sovereignty, reprint of the April 1940 edition which was the Fifth edition, supplemented by a section by Professor Lillian M Penson on the year 1938-1939. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1316 466007 Grant, Colin The Makings of a Missionary
London OMF Books Leaflet Average 
. 12 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1317 520095 Grant, Frederick William Genesis in the Light of the New Testament: The Truths of the New Testament Developed from the History of the Old Testament
London Pickering and Inglis 1910 Cloth Average 
. 188 pages. A little pen marking and underlining to a handful of pages. This edition undated but about 100 years old. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1318 400114 Grant, Hay Macdowall Forgiveness of Sins and Reconciliation to God
Montrose George Walker 1866 Cloth Average 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
. 93 pages, one or two pen marks, a bit grubby. Hay MacDowall Grant, the laird of Arndilly, a lay preacher, was a friend of Brownlow North. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1319 492234 Gray, Andrew Twelve Select Sermons of the Rev Andrew Gray with Brief Account of His Life
Gisborne Westminster Standard 1961 Paperback Average 
. 128 pages. Andrew Gray was a godly minister in Glasgow who died in 1656 at the age of 22. Westminster Standard Publication No 16. Undated, but National Library of Scotland gives an estimated date of 1961. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1320 467189 Gray, James Comper The Biblical Museum: Vol 2 : Luke & John
London Elliot Stock 1871 Hard Cover Poor 
. 384 pages, disbound, back cover present but detached; internally fairly good. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1321 428198 Green, Jay P (ed) The Classic Bible Dictionary (The Fifty Greatest Christian Classics: Volume 9)
Lafayette Sovereign Grace Trust Fund 1988 Hard Cover Good 
. 1114 pages. Articles culled from various sources, with well-known evangelical/reformed authors represented. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1322 494086 Green, Michael Lift-Off to Faith
Tring Lion 1985 0856485489 Paperback Good 
. 63 pages, illustrated. A book about what it means in practical and personal terms to be a Christian. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1323 513016 Green, Michael Man Alive !
London Inter-Varsity Press 1968 0851103391 Paperback Good 
. 96 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1324 514062 Green, Michael Evangelism - Now and Then
Leicester Inter-Varsity Press 1979 0851104096 First Edition (British) Paperback Good 
. 150 pages, pages a little yellowed with age. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1325 007072 Green, Michael Runaway World
Leicester Inter-Varsity Press 1969 0851103421 Paperback Average 
. 128 pages. Apologetics; in answer to the charge that Christianity is escapism. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1326 514232 Green, Peter The Profession of a Christian: A Booklet for Those Who Have Been Confirmed
London Hodder & Stoughton 1964 Paperback Good 
. 60 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1327 421448 Green, Samuel Gosnell Bible Sketches and their Teachings, for Young People: Second Series: From the Israelites' Entrance into Canaan to the Close of the Old Testament
London Religious Tract Society 1870 Cloth Average 
. 237 pages, green cloth with gilt decoration, extremities a bit worn, endpapers and edges foxed, slight insect atack to rear hinge. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1328 491391 Green, Wendy Getting Things Done: Eva Burrows: A Biography
Basingstoke Marshall Pickering 1988 0551017139 Paperback Average 
. 184 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1329 512226 Greidanus, Morris; Rooks, Arda; Vander Velde, George Welcome: Leader's Guide
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Bible Way (Christian Reformed Church) 1982 0933140495 Pamphlet Good 
. 47 pages. Leader's Guide for Welcome! a course relating to Public Profession of Faith (Belijdenis Doen, Confirmation) in the Christian Reformed Church. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1330 512172 Greidanus, Morris; Rooks, Arnalda (Arda); Vander Velde, George Welcome
Grand Rapids Bible Way (Christian Reformed Church) 1982 0933140487 Paperback Good 
. 71 pages. Relating to Public Profession of Faith (Belijdenis Doen, Confirmation) in the Christian Reformed Church. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1331 004321 Gribble, Leonard (ed) Fifty Famous Animal Stories
London Burke Publishing Company Limited 1960 Hard Cover Average Average 
. 418 pages, colourful illustrated dust jacket. Edges foxed. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1332 425051 Grier, William James The Best Books: A Guide to Christian Literature
London Banner of Truth Trust 1968 0851510000 Paperback Average 
. 175 pages. A categorized catalogue, with comments, on books available at the time. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1333 464181 Grier, William James The Momentous Event: A Discusssion of Scripture Teaching on the Second Advent and Questions Related Thereto
Belfast Evangelical Bookshop 1952 Cloth Average 
. 95 pages. Dust jacket present but tattered. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1334 490436 Grier, William James Trends in Ecumenical Thinking: After Uppsala - Whither Bound?
St Albans British Evangelical Council 1970 Pamphlet Average 
. 12 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1335 431314 Grier, William James After Uppsala - Whither Bound? Trends in Ecumenical Thinking
London British Evangelical Council 1969 Pamphlet Average 
. 13 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1336 431319 Grier, William James Shall We Unite with Rome?
London British Evangelical Council 1966 Pamphlet Average 
. 14 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1337 453087 Grier, William James The Momentous Event: a Discussion of Scripture Teaching on the Second Advent
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1997 0851510205 Paperback Very Good 
. 128 pages. Amillennial book about the second coming of our Lord. Very slight foxing edges and or slight waviness to pages, otherwise in excellent unused condition. Multiple copies available. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1338 423198 Griffin, Edward Dorr; Sprague, William E The Life and Sermons of Edward D. Griffin
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1987 0851515134 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
. 597 + 596 pages. Publisher currently prices at twenty-nine pounds. Edward Griffin (1770-1837) was a Presbyterian minister involved in the Second Great Awakening. He was pastor of several churches in New Jersey and New York, professor at the conservative Andover Theological Seminary and later President of Williams College. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1339 007018 Griffiths, Brian Is Revolution Change?
London Inter-Varsity Press 1972 0851103553 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 111 pages. Contributors include Brian Grifiths, Sir Frederick Catherwood, Alan Kredier, René Padilla, and Samuel Escobar. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1340 515039 Griffiths, Gerald B My Brother's Keeper
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
. 119 pages, sermons preached at Charlotte Chapel, Edinburgh. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1341 502754 Griffiths, Michael Changing Asia: A Graphic Documentary of Life in East Asia
Berkhamsted Lion 1977 0856480649 First Edition Hard Cover Average Average Fankhauser, Fritz 
. 120 pages, illustrated throughout with colour photographs, on the challenges of changing Asia and the response of missions. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1342 514619 Griffiths, Michael Consistent Christianity
London Inter-Varsity Fellowship 1963 0851103081 Paperback Average 
. 126 pages, cover a bit discoloured. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1343 514620 Griffiths, Michael Down to Earth God
London Hodder & Stoughton 1986 0340351721 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 144 pages, paper somewhat browned. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1344 467263 Griffiths, Michael Cinderella With Amnesia: A Practical Discussion of the Relevance of the Church
London Inter-Varsity Press 1977 0851103812 Paperback Average 
. 176 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1345 003754 Griffiths, Michael Cinderella's Betrothal Gifts
Sevenoaks OMF Books 1978 0853631204 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 78 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1346 512625 Griffiths, Michael Three Men Filled with the Spirit: The Gift of Tongues: Must It Divide Us?
London Overseas Missionary Fellowship 1970 0853630739 Paperback Good 
. 63 pages. Studies of Peter, Paul, and Stephen. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1347 514617 Griffiths, Michael Shaking the Sleeping Beauty: Arousing the Church to Its Mission
Leicester Inter-Varsity Press 1980 0851104169 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 207 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1348 513095 Griffiths, Michael Encouraging One Another
London Inter-Varsity Press 1969 0851102182 Second Edition Pamphlet Good 
. 19 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1349 007020 Griffiths, Michael Take My Life: A Plea for a Whole-Hearted Christianity Which Will Transform Every Aspect of Our Daily Living
London Inter-Varsity Press 1972 0851103359 Paperback Good 
. 189 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1350 007036 Griffiths, Michael Consistent Christianity
Leicester Inter-Varsity Press 1978 0851103081 Paperback Good 
. 126 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1351 514600 Griffiths, Michael How Can I Be Sure? (earlier editions published as Christian Assurance)
Leicester Inter-Varsity Press 1980 0851102441 Pamphlet Good 
. 45 pages, edges a bit browned. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1352 514601 Griffiths, Michael Cinderella's Betrothal Gifts
Sevenoaks OMF Books 1978 0853631204 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 78 pages. On the gifts of the Holy Spirit. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1353 514602 Griffiths, Michael Christian Assurance
London Inter-Varsity Press 1968 085110018X Pamphlet Good 
. 48 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1354 514604 Griffiths, Michael Take My Life: A Plea for a Whole-Hearted Christianity Which Will Transform Every Aspect of Our Daily Living
London Inter-Varsity Press 1972 0851103359 Paperback Good 
. 189 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1355 512550 Gritter, George Communion Mediations: Outlines and Messages
Grand Rapids Baker Books 1984 0801038057 Paperback Good+ 
. 166 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1356 007229 Grogan, Geoffrey Watts Is That Your Voice, Lord?
Tain Christian Focus Publications 1995 1857921194 Paperback Average Minus 
. 240 pages, edges foxed, 8 testimonies of God's guidance. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1357 464119 Grogan, Geoffrey Watts Wrestling with the Big Issues
Tain Christian Focus 1993 1857920511 Paperback Good 
. 255 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1358 504037 Groome, Colin A Question of Faith
Egham Home Evangelism 1991 0854790691 Pamphlet Good 
. 38 pages. Evangelistic booklet about the Bible, the resurrection, the person of Christ, sin, the death of Christ, suffering, and salvation. Home Evangelism used to be called the Christian Colportage Association. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1359 503726 Grove, Henry Posthumous Works: Vol 1 (only, of 4): Sermons on the Following Subjects, viz...
London John Wilson 1741 Second Edition Leather Good 
. 424 pages: 14 sermons on: Reasonableness of religion; Perfection of Christian religion; Incomprehensibleness of God; God's perfect knowledge and merciful consideration, of our frame; Obligation to give thanks in every condition; St Paul's Conversion; New Year's Day; Christian diligence; The mourning parent. Front hinge starting to split, general external wear. Preface with life and writings of Grove. Henry Grove (1683-1738) was a Presbyterian minister in Taunton whose grandfather and uncle had lost their churches in the Great Ejection; he was a fellow-student and lifelong friend of Isaac Watts; perhaps his emphases were not as evangelical as those of his forebears might have been. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1360 431567 Guinness, Michele Child of the Covenant: A Jew Completed By Christ
London Hodder & Stoughton 1985 0340364793 Paperback Average 
. 157 pages, story of a Jewish lady's faith in Christ and marriage to Peter, a latter day member of the missionary Guinness family. Paper somewhat browned. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1361 461140 Guinness, Michele Promised Land
London Hodder & Stoughton 1998 0340709871 Paperback Average 
. 255 pages, edges browned, the author's experiences as a vicar's wife in a Yorkshire mining town during the miners' strike. This edition with new foreword brining the story up to date. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1362 300612 Gulston, Charles No Greater Heritage: The Birth and Drama of the Open Bible: A Saga with Its Beginnings in an Anglo-Saxon Monastery and a Sequel in the South African Veld Nearly 1300 Years Later
London Paternoster 1960 Hard Cover Good Average 
. 256 pages. Story of the English Bible. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1363 004942 Gunn, George S; Porteous, Norman W (ed) The Gospel of the Kingdom: Dilemmas in Evangelism
London James Clarke & Co Ltd 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Average 
. 167 pages, pages foxed, forward by James S Stewart. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1364 007553 Guntrip, Henry James Samuel Smith & Wrigley of Leeds: The Story of a Great Pastorate
London Independent Press 1944 First Edition Cloth Average 
. 135 pages, edges foxed. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1365 007781 Gurnall, William The Christian in Complete Armour: A Modernized Abridgement: Volume 1 (only, of 3)
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1989 0851514561 Paperback Average 
. 308 pages, spine faded, internaly good. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1366 007450 Gurney, Thomas Alfred The First Epistle to Timothy: A Devotional Commentary
London Religious Tract Society Cloth Average 
. 276 pages, edges a bit browned. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1367 512682 Guthrie, Donald Living as God's People
London Scripture Union 1990 0862014840 First Edition Paperback Average+ 
. 160 pages, studies of 18 Bible characters. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1368 514385 Guthrie, Donald Jesus the Messiah: An Illustrated Life of Christ
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1972 072080227X Cloth Average Plus Average 
. 386 pages, illustrated with black and white photos from Bible lands. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1369 423134 Guthrie, Donald New Testament Introduction (complete in one volume)
London Inter-Varsity Press 1978 0851117252 Third Edition (Revised) Cloth Average Average 
. 1054 pages. Front internal hinge going. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1370 007082 Guthrie, Donald Jesus the Messiah: An Illustrated Life of Christ
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1972 072080227X Cloth Good 
. 386 pages, illustrated with black and white photos from Bible lands. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1371 469235 Guthrie, William (Uilleam) Còir Mhòr A'Chriosdaidh: Ann An Dà Earrainn: (Scottish Gaelic translation of The Christian's Great Interest - in two parts)
Edinburgh John Grant 1894 Cloth Average Plus 
. 258 pages. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1372 515045 Gutzke, Manford George Plain Talk About Christian Words
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1980 0310254914 Paperback Good Plus 
. 234 pages. Thoughts on words used in explaining the Christian faith, grouped under the following sections: God, Man, Sin, The Priesthood, Jesus Christ, The Gospel, The Holy Spirit, The Christian, The Church. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1373 007521 Guyatt, Nicholas Have a Nice Doomsday: Why Millions of Americans Are Looking Forward to the End of the World
London Ebury Press 2007 0091910870 First Edition Paperback Average Plus 
. 312 pages. A secular British historian (here acting more as a journalist) looks at the influence of John Hagee, Hal Lindsay, Tim LaHaye and others. Written in a popular/travelogue style. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1374 515046 Haag, David Living to Please God: Following the Example of Jesus
Tain Christian Focus Publications 1992 0906731917 Paperback Average Plus 
. 189 pages. Paper a bit browned. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1375 005555 Haas, Robert; Cochrane, Amanda (ed) Eat to Win
Harmondsworth Viking Penguin 1985 067080343X British Edition Hard Cover Average Average 
. 272 pages, includes recipes. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1376 495142 Hadwen, Edward W Roman Catholicism: An Examination of Its Official Teaching
London Harrison Trust 1947 First Edition? Limp Average 
. 70 pages, reprinted from articles in the English Churchman (an evangelical Protestant Anglican paper). 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1377 423172 Hailey, Homer Revelation: An Introduction and Commentary
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1979 0801042011 Cloth Good Plus Good Plus 
. 438 pages. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1378 513387 Hailey, Homer Revelation: An Introduction and Commentary
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1979 0801042011 Cloth Very Good Good 
. 438 pages, top edges very slightly browned. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1379 500545 Haines, Miranda & Thorowgood, Sarah The Traveller's Healthbook: The Indispensible Guide to Healthy Travel
London Wexas 1998 0905802098 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
. 207 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1380 450255 Hair, James Moments of Meditation
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1948 Hard Cover Average 
. 112 pages. 36 meditations on the Christian life from various Scriptures. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1381 400602 Hale, Matthew (Sir); Thirlwall, Thomas (ed); Burnet, Gilbert (life) The Works, Moral and Religious, of Sir Matthew Hale ... to which are prefixed his Life and Death by Bishop Burnet and an Appendix to the Life, including notes of Richard Baxter (set of 2 volumes)
London R Wilks/H D Symonds/J White et al 1805 Leather Average 
. xxix + 536 + 614 pages, light brown polished leather with gilt decoration to spine, marbled endpapers and page edges. Spines worn and tearing a little at tops, front external hinge of Vol 1 tearing, leather spine labels missing except for volume number of Vol 2; internally solid, some foxing, a little pencil marking. Sir Matthew Hale (1609-1676) was a famous judge and legal writer, and has been claimed as a Member of the Westminster Assembly (Encyclopaedia Britannica 1911) though there seems to be some question about this. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1382 005589 Halevy, Elie (Halévy, Élie) A History of the English People, Epilogue Vol I 1895-1905: Book II: The Internal Policy of the Unionist Cabinet (Pelican Books No A52)
Harmondsworth Penguin 1939 Paperback Average Poor 
. 248 pages, First Pelican Edition, paperback with (tattered) dustwrapper. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1383 005556 Hall, Charles Albert Wild Flowers and their Wonderful Ways
London A & C Black 1941 Cloth Average 
. 88 pages, plus black/white and colour plates. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1384 005571 Hall, Cyril The Green Earth
London Blackie Cloth Average 
. 288 pages, a book about plants for young people. "Adziel Lillie, Christmas 1943". 
Price: 1.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1385 431898 Hall, J Lincoln; Geibel, Adam; Miles, C Austin The Gospel Message: Nos 1, 2, 3 Combined
Stockton on Tees R T Hardy 1920 Paperback Average 
. 471/472 Gospel Hymns and Sacred songs, almost all with music. British reprint of Hall-Mack Company US edition copyrighted 1915. This copy undated. "A complete book in itself, all the favorite hymns from Moody and Sankey to the Evangelistic Campaigns of today - Invitation, Consecration, Prayer, Service, Worship, Temperance, etc". Covers and page edges a bit worn and grubby. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1386 451012 Hall, Newton Marshall; Irving, Francis Wood The Book of Life: Set of 10 Volumes
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1979 Hard Cover Very Good 
. This set is unused (some volumes still have cellophane on them) but you should not expect absolute mint condition as the books have been around for the last 25 years. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1387 005200 Hall, Robert Sermons and Miscellaneous Pieces
Cloth Poor 
. 427 pages, dilapidated, covers dampstained, preliminaries and pages 423-6 missing, pages grubby. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1388 428201 Hallesby, Ole Prayer
Leicester Inter-Varsity Press 1987 0851103154 Pamphlet Average Minus 
. 143 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1389 491487 Hallesby, Ole Why I am a Christian
London Inter-Varsity Fellowship 1950 Cloth Average Average 
. 128 pages, top page edges foxed. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1390 300815 Hallihan, Barbara Pitfall !
Sheffield Zoar 1972 0904435059 Cloth Good Average 
. 35 page, illustrated, gospel story of child coal miners in County Durham in the early 19th century. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1391 423189 Halyburton, Thomas Memoirs of the Life of the Rev Thomas Halyburton; with an Appendix Embracing an Account of the Church of Scotland During the Times of Halyburton
Edinburgh John Johnstone/Free Church of Scotland 1847 Cloth Average Minus 
. Largely spiritual autobiography of this Professor of Divinity in the University of St Andrews, born 1674, died 1712. 320 pages. Mid 19th century, undated but National Library of Scotland shows estimated date of 1848 for this edition. Covers a bit worn and stained, internal hinges shaken, some pages grubby. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1392 301043 Ham, Ken; Snelling, Andrew; Wieland, Carl The Answers Book: Detailed Answers at Layman's Level to 12 of the Most Asked Questions on Creation/Evolution
Sunnybank, Queensland, Australia Creation Science Foundation Ltd 1991 0949906158 Paperback Average 
. 138 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1393 511094 Hamilton, David G Children - the Challenge to the Church
Edinburgh Church of Scotland 1987 0861530985 Pamphlet Very Good 
. 47 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1394 502868 Hamilton, David S The Almighty Magnet: and Other Scripture Symbols
Glasgow Pickering and Inglis Cloth Good 
. 142 pages, the title refers to Christ drawing all men to himself. The author was a minister in Symington, produced a book of sermons called Zion's Towers, and may be the same as wrote Strictures on the Free Church Declaratory Act anent the Confession of Faith. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1395 420044 Hamilton, Richard Winter Sermons (First Series)
London Hamilton Adams & Co 1864 Second Edition Cloth Average 
. 467 pages. Richard Winter Hamilton (1794-1848) was the evangelical minister of Albion Chapel, Leeds (Independent/Congregationalist). Internal front hinge detached, spine chipped away mainly at top and bottom. Uncommon book. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1396 428068 Hammond, John Lawrence Le Breton; Hammond, Barbara Lord Shaftesbury (Pelican Books No A 48)
Harmondsworth Penguin 1939 Paperback Average 
. 286 pages, originally published 1923, fourth edition 1936, this is the first as a Pelican book, March 1939. Paper a bit browned, some foxing/marking to page edges. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1397 006818 Hammond, T C [Thomas Chatterton] In Understanding be Men: A Handbook on Christian Doctrine for Non-Theological Students
London Inter-Varsity Fellowship 1956 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Average 
. 208 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1398 467297 Hammond, T C [Thomas Chatterton] In Understanding be Men: A Handbook on Christian Doctrine for Non-Theological Students
London Inter-Varsity Fellowship 1943 Third Edition Cloth Average 
. 255 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1399 431388 Hand, Chris New Evangelicalism
Polegate Our Inheritance Publications 2000 1902817028 Pamphlet Average 
. 27 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1400 514217 Hanes, David (ed); Green, Michael (foreword) My Path of Prayer: Personal Glimpses of the Glory and Majesty of God Revealed Through the Experience of Prayer
Worthington Henry E Walter Ltd 1981 0854790365 First Edition Paperback Good Plus 
. 115 pages. Contributors: Michael Baughen, Derick Bingham, Jean Darnall, Edward England, Selwyn Hughesm Jim Packer, J Oswald Sanders, Phyllis Thompson, David Watson, Jean Wilson, Richard Wurmbrand. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13   14  15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Peter and Rachel Reynolds

23 Jubilee Drive, Tain, Scotland, IV19 1LT
United Kingdom
Tel 01862 893236/893681
from N America 011 44 1862 893236/893681
from Europe 00 44 1862 893236/893681
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to peter@PeterReynoldsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com