PeterReynoldsBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Exchange rates and shipping costs
to find price in your currency multiply by (approximately)
1.81 for Aus $
1.71 for Can $
1.15 for Euro
1.60 for US $
(last updated 29 Jan 2010 - see xe.com)

SHIPPING PRICES
(flat rate for books under 2 lb or 1 kg - heavy books may be surcharged - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices)


Airmail W Europe / USA / Canada (3 to 7 days)
1st book GBP 3.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.50

Airmail World (excluding W Europe / USA / Canada) (5 to 10 days)
1st book GBP 4.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.75

UK First Class Mail (1-3 days)
1st book GBP 3.50
Subsequent book GBP 2.00

UK Second Class Mail (3-5 days)
1st book GBP 2.75
Subsequent book GBP 1.75

These are flat rates which do not take account of weight - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices.
 
 
Browse By Category
Apologetics
Bible Lands Framed Prints
Bibles, Concordances and Bible Dictionaries
Biography
Brethren (Assemblies; Gospel Halls)
Children's & Teaching of Children
Christian Life & Holiness
Church History
Commentaries
Creation & Evolution
Daily Readings & Devotional
Decorative Bindings
Dutch Language and Authors
Fiction
Gaelic
Greek and Hebrew
History (General)
Languages (English and various)
Marriage & Family
Ministry, Pastors, Preaching, Church
Missionary
Other
Periodicals
Poetry
Prayer & Prayers
Prophecy & Eschatology
Psalters, Hymnals, Music
Puritans
Religion
Revivals
Roman Catholicism & Protestantism
Sacraments: Baptism & The Lord's Supper
Scots and English Law
Scottish
Sects and Cults
Sermons
Social Ethical & Medical Issues
The Holy Spirit; Pentecostal Movements
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1401 431725 Hanks, Geoffrey Helen: The Story of Helen Keller
Exeter Religious Education Press 1977 0080212344 Pamphlet Average 
. 28 pages, title page stained. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1402 499210 Hanna, William The Passion Week
Edinburgh Edmonston & Douglas 1866 Cloth Average 
. 366 pages, cloth of spine starting to tear away from boards. William Hanna (1808-1882) was a Free Church of Scotland minister, colleague of Thomas Guthrie, and biographer of Thomas Chalmers. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1403 422011 Hanna, William The Forty Days after Our Lord's Resurrection
Edinburgh Edmonston & Douglas 1863 First Edition? Cloth Average Minus 
. 271 pages, worn cloth spine tearing away from boards. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1404 502296 Hanna, William The Passion Week
Edinburgh Edmonston & Douglas 1866 Half-Leather Poor 
. 366 pages, leather of spine missing, otherwise matches items 500913 & 500914. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1405 427021 Hanna, William Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Thomas Chalmers: Vol 1 (only, of Set of 4)
Edinburgh Thomas Constable/Sutherland & Knox 1850 Cloth Average Minus 
. 514 pages plus catalogue of Chalmers' writings; life of Chalmers to 1815, spine very worn and glued to internal spine. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1406 427022 Hanna, William Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Thomas Chalmers: Vol 4 (only, of Set of 4)
Edinburgh Thomas Constable and Co 1852 Cloth Average 
. 610 pages, life of Chalmers 1835-1847. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1407 431325 Harbach, Robert C The Good Shepherd and his Sheep
Grandville Grandville Protestant Reformed Church 1989 Pamphlet Average 
. 57 pages, a study of John Chapter 10. Some neat red pen underlining. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1408 451263 Harding, Susan Beginning with John's Gospel: The Introduction to John's Gospel Simply Explained
Edinburgh Banner of Truth, The 1996 0851516874 First Edition Paperback NEW Noyce, Helen A 
. 67 pages. Children's book, with passages quoted from the New King James version, and comments on key teachings. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1409 431536 Hardy, George B Countdown: A Time to Choose
Bromley Send the Light Trust 1963 Pamphlet Good 
. 79 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1410 006511 Harlow, R E King David: Studies in 1 and 2 Samuel
Scarborough, Ontario Everyday Publications Inc 1988 0919586074 Paperback Good 
. 128 pages. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1411 431548 Harlow, Robert Edward Can We Know God?
Eastham Emmaus Bible School 1997 Paperback Very Good 
. 96 pages. Together with an "examinations" booklet for the book. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1412 421102 Harmer, John William The Scripture Lesson
London Tyndale Press 1960 Third Edition Cloth Average Average 
. 312 pages, a Bible lesson book for use with the Agreed Syllabuses of Secondary School (11 years and up) education in England in the mid 20th century. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1413 469017 Harper, J Wilson The Social Ideal and Dr Chalmers' Contribution to Christian Economics (The Chalmers Lectures: Eighth Series)
Edinburgh Macniven and Wallace 1910 First Edition Cloth Average 
. 377 pages, some foxing, especially to edges, pages uncut. 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1414 007579 Harrell, William Concerning Worship: An Address Given at the Tidewater Reformed Minister's Fellowship in Suffolk, Virginia
Norfolk, Virginia, USA Immanuel Publications 1987 Pamphlet Average Plus 
. 11 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1415 508018 Harrington, Daniel J (ed) New Testament Abstracts: A Record of Current Periodical Literature: Vol 18 No 3 : Spring 1974
Cambridge, MA Weston College School of Theology Paperback Good 
. 168 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1416 004008 Harris, Beth J Coombe Behind the Scenes in the Days of Our Lord
Kilmarnock John Ritchie Hard Cover Average Average 
. 149 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1417 451656 Harris, Gordon E A Ministry Renewed: Religious Book Club No 184
London SCM Press Ltd 1968 0334010136 Paperback Average Signed by Author
. 125 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1418 514244 Harris, Ronald The Lord's Supper
Toronto Everyday Publications Inc 1976 0919586449 Pamphlet Good 
. 32 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1419 481049 Harris, William Melville David Livingstone: A Hero of Peace: A Study for Young People
London Congregational Union of England and Wales Paperback Poor 
. 95 pages, foxed, front cover detached. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1420 426244 Harrison, Alexina (Mrs J W) (anonymously) The Story of the Life of Mackay of Uganda: Told for Boys
London Hodder & Stoughton 1892 Cloth Poor 
. 338 pages. Binding very shaken, a good number of pages somewhat grubby. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1421 428049 Harrison, Everett F (ed) Baker's Dictionary of Theology
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1960 Cloth Average Plus 
. 566 pages, edges grubby. Contributors include Oswald T Allis, Loraine Boettner, F F Bruce, Gordon H Clark, H L Ellison, R Laird Harris, O R Johnston, E F Kevan, Leon Morris Alec Motyer, J I Packer Merrrill C Tenney, Cornelius Van Til, Ronald S Wallace, E J Young, several from the Free Church of Scotland, and many others. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1422 005566 Harrison, Frederick A Book About Books
London John Murray 1946 Cloth Average 
. 264 pages. A history of books and book production. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1423 520262 Harrowes, William Henderson The Minister and his Work
London Andrew Melrose 1909 Cloth Average Minus Signed by Author
. 270 pages, covers a bit dampstained, some foxing, especially to endpapers and edges. "With the author's kindest regards, Nov. 1909." 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1424 464220 Hart-Davies, David Ephraim Biblical History in the Light of Archaeological Discovery since AD 1900
London Victoria Institute 1935 Paperback Average 
. 37 pages, edges foxed. "... Being the Gunning Prize Essay read before the Victoria Institure at the Meeting held in London on February 11th, 1935." The Victoria Institute, which still exists, is a forum for discussing faith and science. Officers must be evangelical Christians. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1425 515044 Hart-Davies, David Ephraim The Severity of God: A Study of Judgment, Human and Divine
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1943 Paperback Good 
. 124 pages. This copy undated but printed under Book Production War Economy Standard. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1426 426010 Hartley, Alick; Hewitt, Rachel (ed) The Tale of Three Dogs
Newtown Gwelfryn Publications Ltd 1993 1874155135 Paperback Very Good Howard, Wendy 
. 89 pages. The true story of how the Lord used three young dogs to overcome Leukemia and Angina and give a new life to one old man (autobiographical, illustrated with drawings). 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1427 513895 Hastings, Edward (ed) The Speaker's Bible: The Gospel According to St John: Volume 2
Aberdeen The Speaker's Bible Office 1931 Cloth Average 
. 260 pages. Some foxing. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1428 513777 Hastings, James (ed) The Speaker's Bible: 1 Corinthians and Philemon: Set of 2 Volumes
Aberdeen The Speaker's Bible Office 1927 Cloth Average 
. 260 + 260 pages. Tall books in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. A little foxing, corners of boards slightly damp-stained. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1429 513776 Hastings, James (ed) The Speaker's Bible: The Acts of the Apostles: Set of 2 Volumes
Aberdeen The Speaker's Bible Office 1948 Cloth Average 
. 260 + 256 pages. Tall books in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1430 513774 Hastings, James (ed) The Speaker's Bible: The Gospel According to St Luke: Set of 4 Volumes
Aberdeen The Speaker's Bible Office 1926 Cloth Average 
. 480 + 480 + 256 + 260 pages. Some foxing. Tall books in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1431 513783 Hastings, James (ed) The Speaker's Bible: James
Aberdeen The Speaker's Bible Office 1926 Cloth Average 
. 304 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. A little foxing. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1432 513784 Hastings, James (ed) The Speaker's Bible: Peter and Jude
Aberdeen The Speaker's Bible Office 1924 Cloth Average 
. 480 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. A little foxing. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1433 006839 Hastings, James (ed) The Speaker's Bible: Ephesians
Aberdeen The Speaker's Bible Offices 1925 Cloth Average 
. 480 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. Edges foxed, top of spine torn. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1434 513769 Hastings, James (ed) The Speaker's Bible: The Books of Deuteronomy, Joshua, Judges and Ruth
Aberdeen The Speaker's Bible Office 1924 Cloth Average 
. 484 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1435 513086 Hastings, James (ed) The Great Texts of the Bible: 1 Corinthians
Edinburgh T & T Clark 1912 Cloth Average 
. 516 pages, edges browned/foxed. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1436 513780 Hastings, James (ed) The Speaker's Bible: Ephesians
Aberdeen The Speaker's Bible Office 1925 Cloth Average 
. 480 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. A little foxing. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1437 002793 Haugan, Trygve B (ed) The Northern Norway from Trondheim to the Land of the Midnight Sun: Det Nordlige Norge Fra Trondheim Til Midnattssolens Land)
Trondheim Reisetrafikkforeningen for Trondheim Og Trĝndelag Paperback Average 
. 68 pages, large format, text in English, Norwegian and German (parallel columns), black and white photos throughout, colour map and cover. 1940s? 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1438 467200 Havard, Margaret; Havard, Alan They Came to Believe
London Scripture Union 1970 0854212108 Paperback Average 
. 144 pages. Paper browned and foxed. Biography of conversions of ordinary people. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1439 514182 Havergal, Frances Ridley Kept for the Master's Use
London Nisbet & Co Ltd Hard Cover Average Minus 
. 168 pages. Spine damaged and torn away from back cover. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1440 426104 Havergal. Maria Vernon Graham Memorials of Frances Ridley Havergal
London James Nisbet Cloth Poor 
. 391 pages plus catalogue, brown cloth with stain to front cover, stapled construction has failed. Much of the book is Miss Havergal's letters, including her spiritual experiences. This edition has 4 plates and several appendices, and is in a better-sized print than the cheaper editions. Frontispiece has facsimile handwriting & signature of F R H, as does front cover. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1441 453043 Hawker, Robert The Poor Man's Evening Portion
London T Hamilton/J Nisbet 1819 Fourth Edition Disbound Poor 
. 424 pages plus index. Original boards replaced by cardboard taped on. Internally a bit grubby with a few pages rather foxed. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1442 467089 Hawkins, Vera Large Doors Open Wide on Little Hinges: The Story of Woodlands House of Prayer Trust
Newton Abbot Woodlands House of Prayer Trust 1982 Pamphlet Average 
. 40 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1443 007659 Haworth, Martin C Smoking the Mango Trees: An Extraordinary Story of Spiritual Discovery and Growth from the Filipino Jungle
London Monarch Books/OMF 2002 1854245945 Paperback Average Plus 
. 219 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1444 300574 Hawthorn, John Dan Crawford: The Gatherer of the People (Dan Crawford of Luanza)
London Pickering and Inglis Hard Cover Average 
. 96 pages, illustrated, previous owners' stamp to page edges. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1445 514762 Hayden, Eric W Preaching Through the Bible (Volume 2)
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1967 Hard Cover Good Average 
. 319 pages, preface by Wilbur M Smith. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1446 514761 Hayden, Eric W Preaching Through the Bible (Volume 1)
Grand Rapids Zondervan (Book Club edition) 1964 Hard Cover Good Average 
. 283 pages, foreword by J Sidlow Baxter. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1447 007059 Hayes, Ernest H Begin Here! Discussion Topics for Young People
Wallington Religious Education Press Ltd 1965 Fourth Edition, Revised Hard Cover Average 
. 208 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1448 431556 Heading, John; Clapham, Denis (eds) Precious Seed: Volume 34 Numbers 2 to 4; March to August 1983
Birmingham Precious Seed Publications 1983 Pamphlet Good 
. Includes a series on the Gift of Tongues by Jim Jardine. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1449 006550 Heading, John; Paisley, Harold S What the Bible Teaches : Ritchie New Testament Commentaries: Matthew, Mark
Kilmarnock John Ritchie Limited 1984 0946351023 Hard Cover Good 
. 588 pages, top edges foxed. 
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1450 469252 Heagle, David; Caven, William; Bettex, F; Orr, James; Mauro, Philip The Fundamentals: A Testimony: Volume 4
Chicago Testimony Publishing Company 1910 Paperback Average 
. 125 pages, undated but may well be the original edition; spine slightly torn, staples rusted. The Tabernacle in the Wilderness: Did it Exist? (Heagle); The Testimony of Christ to the Old Testament (Caven); The Bible and Modern Criticism (Bettex); Science and Christian Faith (Orr); A Personal Testimony (Mauro). 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1451 469253 Heagle, David; Caven, William; Bettex, F; Orr, James; Mauro, Philip The Fundamentals: A Testimony: Volume 4
Chicago Testimony Publishing Company 1910 Paperback Average 
. 125 pages, undated but may well be the original edition; very small tear at top of spine, staples rusted. The Tabernacle in the Wilderness: Did it Exist? (Heagle); The Testimony of Christ to the Old Testament (Caven); The Bible and Modern Criticism (Bettex); Science and Christian Faith (Orr); A Personal Testimony (Mauro). 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1452 513282 Heaney, J L Faith's Foundations: A Study Booklet For Church Members
Belfast Presbyterian Fellowship Pamphlet Good 
. 58 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1453 006760 Hearnshaw, Fossey John Cobb (ed) The Social & Political Ideas of Some Representative Thinkers of the Age of Reaction & Reconstruction, 1815-65: A Series of Lectures Delivered at King's College University of London During the Session 1930-31
London Dawsons of Pall Mall 1967 Cloth Good Good 
. 220 pages, facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1932. The seventh and penultimate in a series. Ex library (label to dj spine, stamps/label to flyleaf and reverse of title page); this was a library storage copy so shows little sign of use. Papers by Norman Sykes (intro to the period); Constantia Maxwell (Chateaubriand and the French Romantics); A D Lindsay (Hegel the German Idealist); Keith Feiling (Coleridge and the English Conservatives); Frances M Page (Robert Owen and the Early Socialists); Robert S Dower (John Stuart Mill and the Philosophical Radicals); Theodora Bosanquet (Auguste Comte and the Positive Philosophers); Hearnshaw (John Austin and the Analytical Jurists); C H Driver (Thomas Hodgskin and the Individualists). 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1454 431864 Heaton-Renshaw, William Heaton This is the Way: Plain Rules for Churchpeople
London SPCK 1958 Hard Cover Good 
. 40 pages, brief rules for Christian life, prayer and Bible reading. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1455 498123 Hedegċrd (Hedegard), David Ecumenism and the Bible
London Banner of Truth Trust 1964 Second Edition (Revised) Paperback Good 
. 236 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1456 500837 Hefley, James C Life in the Balance
Wheaton Victor Books 1980 088207797X Paperback Average 
. 142 pages, artificial insemination, abortion, homosexuality, infanticide, mind-moulding, genetic engineering, euthanasia, etc. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1457 431015 Hefley, James C (ed) God's Miracle of You
Bombay Gospel Literature Service Pamphlet Average 
. 32 pages, text apparently by Hefley for GLS, illustrations by kind permission of David C Cook Foundation. Colour illustrated (drawing/cartoon style) booklet for children about major parts of the body. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1458 498127 Hegger, Herman Johannes; De Jongste, H (trans); Allen, Eugene W (ed) I Saw the Light
Philadelphia Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co 1965 Paperback Average 
. 169 pages, autobiography of a converted Dutch Roman Catholic priest. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1459 431670 Heidelberg Catechism The Heidelberg Catechism: with all the Proof Texts in Full Bible Quotations
Grand Rapids Wm B Eerdmans 1966 Pamphlet Good 
. 118 pages; proof texts printed in full. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1460 453046 Heijkoop, H L Beginning with Christ: a Series of Letters to Young Christians
Sunbury, PA Believers Bookshelf 1971 Cloth Average 
. 145 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1461 006483 Hellemans, Alexander; Bunch, Bryan H The Timetables of Science: A Chronology of the Most Important People and Events in the History of Science
New York Simon and Schuster 1988 0671621300 Paperback Average Plus 
. 656 pages, large format book with developments in the sciences catalogued by date. The first date is "2,400,000 BC: Hominids in Africa manufacture stone tools". Hopefully most of the remainder of the book (the majority of which covers the last 1500 years) does not proceed on such a speculative basis. Heavy book; please contact us first to check the cost of sending this item. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1462 431805 Hellenbroek, Abraham Abridged Instruction Book
Grand Rapids Netherlands Reformed Churches of America 1962 Pamphlet Good 
. 15 pages, 4 copies available at the time of cataloguing. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1463 431741 Hellenbroek, Abraham A Specimen of Divine Truths for those who are Preparing themselves for the Confession of Faith
Grand Rapids Netherlands Reformed Churches of America 1974 Pamphlet Good 
. 96 pages, 5 copies available at the time of cataloguing. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1464 515067 Helm, Paul The Callings: The Gospel in the World
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1987 0851515126 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
. 152 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1465 007030 Helm, Paul The Callings: The Gospel in the World
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1987 0851515126 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 152 pages, slight stain to fore-edge. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1466 004823 Henderson, George David Presbyterianism: Chalmers Lectures 1948-52
Aberdeen Aberdeen University Press 1954 Cloth Average 
. 179 pages, much pen/crayon underlining and annotation up to page 76. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1467 512776 Hendricks, Howard G Taking a Stand: What God Can Do Through Ordinary You
Portland Multnomah Press 1983 0880700254 First Edition Paperback Good+ 
. 72 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1468 425059 Hendricks, Rhoda A Latin Made Simple
London W H Allen & Co (Made Simple Books) 1975 0491003331 Paperback Average 
. 324 pages, paper browned. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1469 511385 Hendricks, William C.; Den Bleyker, Merle Object Lessons from Sports and Games (Object Lessons to Spark Imaginations Ser.)
Grand Rapids Baker Books 1984 0801041341 Paperback Very Good 
. 106 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1470 491706 Hendriksen, William A Commentary on 1 & 2 Timothy and Titus
London Banner of Truth Trust 1964 085151183X Cloth Average 
. 404 pages. Edges foxed, boards slightly warped. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1471 515105 Hendriksen, William Beginner's Book of Doctrine
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1978 0801041988 Pamphlet Good 
. 32 pages, a short catechism in 24 lessons. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1472 006430 Hengirmen, Mehmet; Koç, Sabri (trans) Turkish for Travellers
Ankara Engin Yayinevi 1988 Paperback Good 
. 203 pages, in a style reminiscent (to say the least) of Berlitz's "For Travelers" series. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1473 511301 Henrichsen, Walter a A Layman's Guide to Studying the Bible
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1986 0310376319 Paperback Very Good 
. 141 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1474 511302 Henrichsen, Walter a A Layman's Guide to Interpreting the Bible
Colombo NavPress Publishing Group 1983 0891094377 Paperback Good 
. 231 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1475 451898 Henry, Don Slow Trickle, Swift Torrent
South Molton Quest (Western) Publications 1981 0905297199 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 148 pages, teenage fiction about boys from a Somerset private school, a Brethren family in Bristol, repentance and conversion, an Italian drug dealer who sees the opportunity to make big money from a science master's invention, and a dash across Europe to stop him. Fairly well written private publication, but probably uses an older style of language than that prevailing at the time of publication. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1476 501268 Henry, Don Slow Trickle, Swift Torrent
South Molton Quest (Western) Publications 1981 0905297199 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 148 pages, teenage adventure story about boys from a Somerset private school, a Brethren family in Bristol, repentance and conversion, an Italian drug dealer who sees the opportunity to make big money from a science master's invention, and a dash across Europe to stop him. Fairly well written private publication, but probably uses an older style of language than that prevailing at the time of publication. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1477 005213 Henry, M; Church Leslie F (ed) According to Matthew Henry: Paragraphs on Old Testament Texts from His Commentary
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1961 Paperback Average 
. 96 pages, 447 quotations, each given a subject heading. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1478 451854 Henry, Matthew The Young Christian
Tain Christian Focus 1993 0906731569 Paperback NEW 
. 64 pages. Multiple copies available. Publisher's price currently nearly four pounds. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1479 422175 Henry, Matthew; Church, Leslie F (ed) Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible (Broad Oak Edition)
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1970 Hard Cover Average 
. 784 pages, much abridged, edges foxed, a couple of pages loose (apparently not stitched during binding). 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1480 007543 Henry, Matthew; Scott, Thomas; Jamieson, Robert; Fausset, A R; Brown, David; MacFarlane, John (ed) The Complete Commentary: Set of 2 Volumes
London William Collins 1865 Leather Average Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
. 702 + 316 pages. Black leather, gilt edges, covers scraped, bottom of spine of Volume 2 a bit damaged, some foxing. No illustrations, a few full page coloured maps in Volume 1. Upper part of page has selections from Henry and Scott in medium sized print; lower part is Jamieson, Fausset and Brown in small print. Depending where you are reading this, there may be extra charges for postage on these heavy books. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1481 424100 Henry, Matthew; Winter, David (ed) Matthew Henry's Commentary: Acts to Revelation
London Hodder & Stoughton 1982 0340191384 Paperback Average 
. 541 pages, much abridged, paper a bit browned. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1482 513705 Herron, Andrew A Guide to the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland
Edinburgh Saint Andrew Press 1986 0715205951 New Edition Paperback Very Good 
. 95 pages. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1483 498194 Hervey, James Meditations and Contemplations: Set of 2 Volumes (with Life of Author)
London T Heptinstall 1796 Leather Good 
. lxviii + 280 + 301 pages + subscriber list. Heptinstall has provided quite a few full page engravings for these, mainly by Corbould. Nice luxury set but with spine leather cracking, hinges weakened and with slight insect attack at various points around the spine area. Book plate: William Hodgson with coat of arms ("Dread God"). 
Price: 48.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1484 511331 Hess, Margaret Esther : Courage in Crisis
Wheaton Victor Books 1980 0882072161 Paperback Average Plus 
. 143 pages. Paper slightly yellowed. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1485 514557 Hesselink, I John On Being Reformed: Distinctive Characteristics and Common Misunderstandings
Ann Arbor Servant Books 1983 0892831626 Paperback Good 
. 159 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1486 515107 Hession, Brian Bridge to God
London Peter Davies 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Average Average 
. 196 pages, foxed. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1487 453031 Hession, Roy Not I, but Christ: The Christian's Relationship with Jesus as Typified in the Story of Saul and David
Eastbourne Kingsway/CLC 1980 0860650782 Paperback Average 
. 156 pages, paper slightly yellowed/foxed. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1488 515006 Hewat, Elizabeth G K Thine Own Secret Stair: Suggestions for a Month's Private Prayer
Edinburgh Church of Scotland Woman's Guild 1963 Pamphlet Average 
. 66 pages. This copy undated. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1489 514320 Hewat, Elizabeth G K A Letter of Good Cheer: Notes and Discussion Questions for Bible Circles on First Peter
Edinburgh Church of Scotland Woman's Guild Pamphlet Average 
. 50 pages. A Bible study for 6 meetings. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1490 400406 Hewat, Kirkwood Makers of the Scottish Church at the Reformation
Edinburgh Macniven and Wallace 1920 Cloth Average Minus 
. 410 pages, untidy pencil (and on 4 pages pen) underlining and annotation here and there by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall, though the marked pages are not in the majority. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1491 503006 Hewitt, Garth (ed) Freedom: Tear Fund Bible Study Booklet No 4
Teddington TEAR Fund 1983 Pamphlet Good 
. 34 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1492 515100 Hewitt, Garth (ed) Pilgrims and Peacemakers: A Journey through Lent towards Jerusalem
Oxford Bible Reading Fellowship 1995 0745932525 First Edition Paperback Good Plus 
. 160 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1493 500905 Hewitt, H E Sunshine in the Valley
Stirling Stirling Tract Enterprise Paperback 
. Outer cover missing, 63 pages. Comfort in affliction, foreword by Hugh Redwood. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1494 503516 Hewitt, Joan E Reading About Jesus
London Lutterworth 1958 Hard Cover Poor Poor 
. 127 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1495 515101 Hewlett, Henry Charles The Glories of Our Lord
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1950 Hard Cover Average 
. 128 pages, edges foxed. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1496 511772 Heywood, Jean S Casework and Pastoral Care: Library of Pastoral Care Series
London SPCK First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
. 83 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1497 514760 Hicks, Robert Uneasy Manhood: The Quest for Self-Understanding
Nashville Oliver Nelson [Thomas Nelson] 1991 0840791259 First Edition? Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
. 251 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1498 496124 Higham, W Vernon Unsearchable Riches
Crickhowell Mid Wales Litho Paperback Average 
. 89 pages, an earlier edition than that currently in print. 
Price: 1.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1499 400485 Hill, Alexander (Minister of Dailly) The Practice in the Several Judicatories of the Church of Scotland
Edinburgh William Blackwood & Sons 1851 Fifth Edition, Revised and Enlarged Hard Cover Average Minus 
. 160 pages, scarce. Deals with: The Kirk Session; Petitions, References, Dissents, Complaints, Appeals and Extracts; The Presbytery; The Provincial Synod; The General Assembly; The Commission of the General Assembly; The Presbytery Acting in a Civil Capacity. Foxed, spine cloth a bit torn, a couple of coloured pencil marks . Previously owned by The Kirk Session of Eastwood (1855) and D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. 
Price: 29.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1500 491169 Hill, Debby (Deborah) Timothy: Mission Accomplished
Chichester New Wine Press 1990 094785259X Paperback Average 
. 159 pages. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14   15  16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Peter and Rachel Reynolds

23 Jubilee Drive, Tain, Scotland, IV19 1LT
United Kingdom
Tel 01862 893236/893681
from N America 011 44 1862 893236/893681
from Europe 00 44 1862 893236/893681
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to peter@PeterReynoldsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com