PeterReynoldsBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Exchange rates and shipping costs
to find price in your currency multiply by (approximately)
1.81 for Aus $
1.71 for Can $
1.15 for Euro
1.60 for US $
(last updated 29 Jan 2010 - see xe.com)

SHIPPING PRICES
(flat rate for books under 2 lb or 1 kg - heavy books may be surcharged - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices)


Airmail W Europe / USA / Canada (3 to 7 days)
1st book GBP 3.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.50

Airmail World (excluding W Europe / USA / Canada) (5 to 10 days)
1st book GBP 4.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.75

UK First Class Mail (1-3 days)
1st book GBP 3.50
Subsequent book GBP 2.00

UK Second Class Mail (3-5 days)
1st book GBP 2.75
Subsequent book GBP 1.75

These are flat rates which do not take account of weight - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices.
 
 
Browse By Category
Apologetics
Bible Lands Framed Prints
Bibles, Concordances and Bible Dictionaries
Biography
Brethren (Assemblies; Gospel Halls)
Children's & Teaching of Children
Christian Life & Holiness
Church History
Commentaries
Creation & Evolution
Daily Readings & Devotional
Decorative Bindings
Dutch Language and Authors
Fiction
Gaelic
Greek and Hebrew
History (General)
Languages (English and various)
Marriage & Family
Ministry, Pastors, Preaching, Church
Missionary
Other
Periodicals
Poetry
Prayer & Prayers
Prophecy & Eschatology
Psalters, Hymnals, Music
Puritans
Religion
Revivals
Roman Catholicism & Protestantism
Sacraments: Baptism & The Lord's Supper
Scots and English Law
Scottish
Sects and Cults
Sermons
Social Ethical & Medical Issues
The Holy Spirit; Pentecostal Movements
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1501 491169 Hill, Debby (Deborah) Timothy: Mission Accomplished
Chichester New Wine Press 1990 094785259X Paperback Average 
. 159 pages. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1502 492335 Hill, James Reginald Preaching the Word
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1958 First Edition? Hard Cover Average Average 
. 108 pages, foxed. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1503 514119 Hill, James Reginald Sunday School Teaching: How to Teach Your Scholars and Organize Your School (School of Service series)
London Scripture Union and C S S M 1965 Paperback Good 
. 143 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1504 514113 Hill, James Reginald; Harding-Wood, George Robert God and the Children: A Handbook for All Who Love the Young and Desire to Win Them for Christ
London Paternoster Press 1961 Third Edition Hard Cover Good Average 
. 92 pages. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1505 007552 Hillis, Dick Are the Heathen Really Lost? (Moody Compact Books No 5)
Chicago Moody Press 1961 Pamphlet Average 
. 63 pages, paper somewhat browned. By a former missionary in the China Inland Mission. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1506 514037 Hills Cotterill, J Let's Talk It Through: A Book of Discussion Material
London Scripture Union 1975 0854214577 Paperback Good 
. 164 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1507 420100 Hills, Aaron Merritt The Establishing Grace: or Holiness in the Book of Romans; Pentecost Rejected: and the Effect on the Churches (two books in one) (Holiness Classics No 2)
Titusville Allegheny Wesleyan Methodist Connection 1973 Cloth Good+ 
. 91 + 103 pages. Wesleyan Holiness/Second Blessing teaching. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1508 514934 Hilton, Donald Celebrating Christmas: Festival Services for the Church Year
Redhill National Christian Education Council 1980 0719702828 Pamphlet Good 
. 32 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1509 428090 Hindson, Edward E Isaiah's Immanuel: A Sign of His Times Or the Sign of the Ages (An International Library of Philosophy and Theology: Biblical and Theological Studies series)
Phillipsburg Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co 1989 0875523102 Paperback Good 
. 100 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1510 001330 HMSO The Legal Aid (Scotland) Compendium: Containing the Legal Aid (Scotland) Act 1949 and Related Publications
Edinburgh His Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) 1950 Cloth Good 
. Act and associated regulations of 1949 & 50. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1511 002127 Hocking, Joseph The Prince of This World
London Ward Lock Cloth Average 
. 251 pages, covers a bit stained, title page missing. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1512 480414 Hodder, Edwin Sir George Burns, Bart, His Times and Friends
London Hodder & Stoughton 1892 Cloth Average Minus 
. 394 pages, old Scottish library labels (Halkirk - presented by James Coats of Paisley), foxed and a bit musty. One of the founders of the Cunard Line, Sir George Burns was an evangelical Christian and associate of Thomas Chalmers, who after contact with English evangelical Anglicans became an Episcopalian. This biography tells much of his contacts with many well known people both in evangelical Christendom and in shipping, chronicles the story of the division between the Scottish Episcopal Church and the evangelical English Episcopal Churches in Scotland, and also has an appendix cataloguing the G & J Burns and Cunard steamers. He was also related, through a sister's marriage, to the MacBrayne family. 
Price: 33.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1513 499155 Hodge, Archibald A Evangelical Theology: A Course of Popular Lectures
London T Nelson & Sons 1890 Cloth Average - 
. 408 pages, cloth of spine tearing away from boards, hinges weakened, front flyleaf has "Ex Libris E Little" & corner clipped off. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1514 495151 Hodge, Archibald Alexander Evangelical Theology: A Course of Popular Lectures
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1976 0851512364 Paperback Good 
. 408 pages. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1515 421175 Hodge, Archibald Alexander; Goold, William H (ed) Outlines of Theology
London T Nelson & Sons 1886 Cloth Average 
. 538 pages. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1516 421132 Hodge, Charles Index to Systematic Theology
London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1873 Cloth Average Plus 
. 81 pages, edges foxed, a bit of wear to extremities. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1517 400686 Hodge, Charles Systematic Theology: Volume 1 (only, of 3)
London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1871 Cloth Poor 
. Vol 1: Introduction & "Theology Proper": 648 pages. Book detached from covers (book and covers are both complete in one piece but top and bottom of spine torn). Considerable pen and pencil underlining, marking, and annotation to a number of pages throughout, by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1518 006862 Hodge, Charles An Exposition of the Second Epistle to the Corinthians
London James Nisbet & Co 1883 Sixth Edition Cloth Poor 
. 314 pages, covers worn, spine torn, stapled construction failing. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1519 423207 Hodge, Charles Systematic Theology Volume 1 (only, of 3): Introduction & "Theology Proper"
London James Clarke 1960 Cloth Good Average 
. 648 pages. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1520 423208 Hodge, Charles Systematic Theology Volume 3 (only, of 3): Soteriology continued; Eschatology; Index
London James Clarke 1960 Cloth Good Average 
. 962 pages. Page edges foxed. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1521 423159 Hodge, Charles; Gross, Edward N Systematic Theology
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1992 0801043727 Abridged Edition Paperback Good 
. 585 pages. Abridged Edition, with Study Questions, 1992 revision of 1988 edition. Bottom page edges grubby. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1522 301062 Hodgkin, Alice Mary Christ in All the Scriptures
Basingstoke Marshall Pickering 1989 0720806763 Paperback Average 
. 249 pages, interesting book first published about 100 years ago, systematically showing Christ in all the books of the Bible. In its heyday the book was translated into Arabic, Chinese, French, German, Italian and Japanese. Pages somewhat browned. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1523 006131 Hodgkin, Alice Mary; Hurnard, Samuel F (eds) Friends' Witness to Scriptural Truth: Volume 13 & 14: 1920-1921
Rushden Stanley L Hunt 1921 Cloth Good 
. 96 + 96 pages. The editors were campaigning against the move of Quakers away from the Bible and Evangelical doctrines such as the trinity, substitutionary atonement, and the necessity of a new birth and new life. Alice Mary Hodgkin is better known for her "Christ in All the Scriptures", and, if I remember correctly, Samuel Hurnard was Hannah Hurnard's father. Sadly it appears from elsewhere that both Alice's brother, a missionary in China, and Hannah Hurnard, moved into very unsound beliefs. 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1524 451626 Hodgkin, Mary A Book of Prayers for Women
London Methuen 1957 Hard Cover Average Average 
. 64 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1525 513388 Hodgson, Julian; Waters, Jean Kirkmuirhill: A Church and Its History 1868-1993
Kirkmuirhill Kirkmuirhill Church 1995 0952556901 Paperback Very Good 
. 200 pages, illustrated. History from foundation (1868, United Presbyterian) to 1995 (Church of Scotland). 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1526 469232 Hoekema, Anthony A The Christian Looks at Himself
Grand Rapids William B Eerdmans Publishing Company 1977 0802815952 Second Edition Paperback Average 
. 152 pages. A biblical view of self-image. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1527 511003 Hoeksema, Gertrude Suffer Little Children: Book Three: Workbook
Grand Rapids Reformed Free Publishing Association 1979 0916206211 Pamphlet Very Good 
. 54 pages. Large Format. Workbook to accompany Book 3 on the New Testament. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1528 431804 Hoeksema, Herman Essentials of Reformed Doctrine: A Guide in Catechetical Instruction
Hills, Minnesota, USA Unknown Publisher 1966 Pamphlet Good 
. 63 pages, 30 lessons of 6 or 7 questions each, with review questions and space for notes. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1529 431713 Hoeksema, Herman The Heidelberg Catechism for Junior Catechumens
Grand Rapids Unknown Publisher 1966 Pamphlet Good 
. 34 pages, 30 lessons of about 8 questions each. A basic catechism following the outline of the Heidelberg Catechism. Three copies available at the time of cataloguing. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1530 431730 Hoeksema, Herman God is Our Refuge and Strength: A Very Present Help in Trouble: Good News for the Afflicted
South Holland South Holland Protestant Reformed Church 1975 Pamphlet Average 
. 23 pages, meditations that first appeared in Church bulletins. Undated but late 20th century. Several copies available. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1531 492359 Hoeksema, Herman The Triple Knowledge: An Exposition of the Heidelberg Catechism: Set of 3 Volumes
Grand Rapids Reformed Free Publishing Association 1976 0825428130 Second Edition Cloth Average Plus Average 
. 698 + 729 + 652 pages. In good condition except that the edges and endpapers are rather foxed. 
Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1532 515041 Hoeksema, Herman Whosoever Will
Grand Rapids Reformed Free Publishing Association 1977 082542819X Paperback Good 
. 164 pages, edges foxed, otheriwse good. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1533 515106 Hoeksema, Herman The Wonder of Grace
Grand Rapids Reformed Free Publishing Association 1982 0916206262 Paperback Very Good 
. 127 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1534 431470 Hoeksema, Herman In the Sanctuary: Expository Sermons on the Lord's Prayer
Grand Rapids Reformed Free Publishing Association 1981 0916206254 Paperback Good Plus 
. 116 pages. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1535 515098 Hoeksema, Herman; Hoeksema, Homer C (trans) Believers and their Seed
Grand Rapids Reformed Free Publishing Association 1977 0916206181 Paperback Good Plus 
. 159 pages. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1536 431407 Hoeksema, Herman; Hoeksema, Homer C (trans) Believers and their Seed
Grand Rapids Reformed Free Publishing Association 1971 0825428181 Cloth Average Average 
. 159 pages, some neat red pen underlining. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1537 431674 Hoeksema, Herman; Hoeksema, Homer C; Engelsma, David J; Hanko, Herman; et al Bundle of 25 Different Protestant Reformed small Booklets
Grand Rapids First Protestant Reformed Church 1985 Pamphlet Average 
. 25 smallish booklets, 10-20 pages each. For instance, booklets on the Millennium, Christian women, the True Church, Missions, Marriage, Culture and films. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1538 515099 Hoeksema, Homer C In the Beginning God ...
Grand Rapids Reformed Free Publishing Association 1974 0825428238 Paperback Good Plus 
. 81 pages. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1539 422068 Hoeksema, Homer C Faith of Our Fathers Living Still
Grand Rapids Southeast Protestant Reformed Church 1992 Pamphlet Good 
. 37 pages. On the teachings of the Reformation. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1540 511895 Hoffman, George Let's Be Positive
London Scripture Union 1969 0854212086 Paperback Good 
. 110 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1541 431644 Hofman, Herman At the Commandment of the Lord they Journeyed
Grand Rapids Wm B Eerdmans/Netherlands Reformed 1984 Paperback Good 
. 52 pages, two sermons preached in Gorinchem, Netherlands, on the removal of the author to Kalamazoo, USA. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1542 492264 Hofman, Herman Insight Into ... June 1989 - January 1990 (4 issues)
Kalamazoo Netherlands Reformed Congregations in America 1990 Pamphlet Average Plus 
. 4 x 16 pages, youth magazine of the Netherlands Reformed Congregations in North America. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1543 520120 Hogg, Charles F (ed); Vine, William Edwy (ed); Trench, George F; Goodman, George; Bennet, W H; Dawson, J C M; Hoste, William The Good Deposit (2 Timothy 1:14, RV): A Restatement of Some of the More Important Christian Doctrines
Glasgow Pickering and Inglis 1920 Cloth Average 
. 12 x average 32 pages, the first 12 of a series of Witness Manuals previously published separately issued as one volume. Undated but early 20th century. Contains: The New Birth and the Life Eternal; Christianity: History, Philosophy and Experience; B C and A D - or How the World was Prepared for the Gospel; The Historic Christ; Sin: Its Nature, Consequences, and Remedy; The Death of Christ: The Fact and Its Meaning; The Person of the Lord Jesus Christ; The Resurrection of Christ; The Scriptures, and How to Use Them; Christian Baptism; The Person and Work of the Holy Spirit; Law and Grace. Back hinge chipped away, possibly by a mouse. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1544 510911 Hogg, Charles F; Watson, Joseph Barnes On the Sermon on the Mount
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1947 Cloth Average 
. 127 pages, rather foxed. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1545 004237 Holder, Philip Captain Mahjong
London OMF 1976 0853631131 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 157 pages, a story from the Philippines of the conversion of a village leader. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1546 450546 Hole, Charles A Manual of English Church History
London Longmans etc 1910 Cloth Average 
. 494 pages. AD 208 to 1908. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1547 480102 Holmes, Daniel Turner A Scot in France and Switzerland
Paisley Alexander Gardner 1910 First Edition? Cloth Average+ 
. 398 pages, a little foxing, especially to endpapers, old Scottish library label inside front cover, shadow of little round label on spine. Daniel Turner Holmes (1863-1955) was MP for Govan in the early 20th century, having spent 3 years out of the first decade of the century in France and French-speaking Switzerland. 
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1548 514596 Holsinger, Elsie D Thoughts for Young Mothers
Chicago Moody Press 1953 Paperback Average 
. 128 pages, paper somewhat browned. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1549 003612 Holt, Emily Sarah The White Lady Of Hazelwood: A Tale of the Fourteenth Century
London John F Shaw & Co New Edition Cloth Average - 
. 252 pages, poor quality paper browned/a bit grubby, edges foxed, front internal hinge weak, title page loose. Slight wear and tear to gilt decorated spine on green cloth. Prize label from Guernsey Ebenezer Wesleyan Sunday School. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1550 508015 Holyrood Abbey Church of Scotland Congregational Record and Daily Bible Readings (20 Assorted Issues from 1976 to 1982)
Edinburgh Holyrood Abbey Church 1982 Pamphlet Average 
. 20 magazines issued during the ministry of prominent evangelical James Philip. Approx 36 pages each. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1551 007230 Hong, Edna H Valley of Love
Eastbourne, East Sussex, United Kingdom Kingsway 1978 0860650049 Paperback Average Minus 
. 157 pages, foxed. The true story of a handicapped child who finds a haven of love that shines through the nightmare of Nazi Germany. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1552 492239 Hoogerland, Adriaan Making Confession and Then ... ? (English Language Translation of 'Belijdenis Doen en dan ... ?''
Sioux Center Netherlands Reformed Book and Publishing Committee 1984 Paperback Good 
. 88 pages. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1553 001262 Hook, Walter Farquhar Sermons Suggested By the Miracles of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Vol 1 (only, of 2)
Leeds Slocombe and Simms 1847 Cloth Good 
. 343 pages, by a famous vicar of Leeds, Dean of Chichester, educationalist, and member of the Oxford Movement in the Anglican church. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1554 422071 Hooper, John Biblical Church Unity
Trelawnyd K & M Books 1998 0952304120 Pamphlet Very Good 
. 69 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1555 480359 Hope, Eva (anonymously) Our Queen: A Sketch of the Life and Times of Victoria: Queen of Great Britain and Ireland
London Walter Scott 1887 Cloth Poor 
. 360 pages. Colourful illustrated and gilt decorated red cloth boards; formerly in a Victorian Scottish public library (Halkirk); front endpaper missing, library label to title page, edges foxed, some grubby fingermarks. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1556 007511 Hope, Eva (etc: 'Authors of Life of General Gordon') Spurgeon: The People's Preacher
London Walter Scott 1892 Cloth Average 
. 330 pages, a good number of photos and drawings, gilt-illustrated red cloth, . Spine slightly faded, slight tears at top and bottom of spine, otherwise covers are brightly coloured Victorian style gift book. Some foxing. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1557 006468 Hope, Sir Thomas; Clyde, James Avon (ed) Hope's Major Practicks 1608-1633: Volume 2 (of a 2 volume edition)
Edinburgh The Stair Society 1938 Cloth Good 
. 335 pages, this is Number 4 of the Stair Society volumes, and contains sections on Courts and Jurisdictions; Actions and Diligence; Process and Evidence; Crimes; plus three appendices and an index. Typical subjects are Of the Shireff; Of Repledging; Of Spuilzie and Wrongous Intromission; Of Manse and Gleeb; Of Divorcement; Of the Oath of Calumnie; Of Robberie and Theft. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1558 514564 Hopkins, Hugh Evan Henceforth: The Meaning of Christian Discipleship
London Inter-Varsity Fellowship 1967 Paperback Good 
. 96 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1559 431023 Horlock, Malcolm; Brind, Peter What About ... ? Questions Young People Ask. A Precious Seed Magazine Supplememt
Neath Precious Seed Publications 1993 1871642086 Pamphlet Good 
. 32 pages, on God's Will for Me, Drinking Alcohol, Smoking, Gambling, Television, A Local Church, My Responsibility to Civil Authorities, The Occult, The Cults, Evolution. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1560 515036 Horn, Robert M The Book that Speaks for Itself
London Inter-Varsity Press 1969 0851103456 First Edition Paperback Average Plus 
. 127 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1561 003929 Horrobin, Peter (editor); Leavers, Greg (editor) Mission Praise (Mission Praise 1) Words Edition
London, United Kingdom Marshall Pickering 1985 0551010916 Pamphlet Average 
. 282 pieces. Words only, no music. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1562 431563 Horsburgh, J H What Made You Cross?
Stirling Stirling Tract Enterprise Pamphlet Average 
. 14 pages, staples rusted. On the causes of anger and the words of Christ 'The Son of Man came not to be ministered unto, but to minister'. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1563 467203 Horsford, Elizabeth-Ann Complete As One: Living a Fulfilled Life as a Single Person
London Hodder & Stoughton 1987 0340414448 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 123 pages, paper a little browned with age. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1564 422066 Houck, Stephen The King James Version of the Bible
Lansing Peace Protestant Reformed Church 1992 Pamphlet Good 
. 25 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1565 431694 Houck, Stephen The Bondage of the Will
Modesto, California, USA Protestant Reformed Mission Church 1995 Pamphlet Good 
. 22 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1566 431547 Houck, Stephen Knowing the True God
Lansing Peace Protestant Reformed Church 1994 Pamphlet Very Good 
. 11 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1567 460136 Houghton, A T [Alfred Thomas] Preparing to be a Missionary
London Inter-Varsity Fellowship 1957 Paperback Good 
. 96 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1568 005640 Houghton, John A Closer Look at Harry Potter
Eastbourne Kingsway 2001 0854769412 Paperback Very Good 
. 92 pages, an attempt at a balanced evangelical Christian assessment. A new copy but with one or two slight dents/scratches. Two copies available. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1569 426191 Houghton, Lydia M (as Damaris) The Book on the Window-Sill and Other Stories
London Gospel Magazine Cloth Average Plus 
. 95 pages. Lydia Houghton, a medical doctor, was the daughter of Thomas Houghton, editor of the Gospel Magazine, and contributed to the magazine these Christian historical stories with lessons for young people. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1570 004802 Houghton, Sidney M Tourist in Israel
London Banner of Truth Trust 1968 0851511082 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 220 pages, 12 pages of photos, some dampstaining. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1571 431042 Houghton, Sidney M (ed) A Faith to Confess: The Baptist Confession of Faith of 1689 Rewritten in Modern English
Haywards Heath Carey Publications 1977 0854799400 Second and Enlarged Edition Paperback Good 
. 66 pages. One paragraph has pen underlining. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1572 301020 Houghton, Sidney M (ed) Truth Unchanged, Unchanging: A Selection of Articles from the Bible League Quarterly 1912-82
Abingdon Bible League 1984 0904435512 Hard Cover Good Plus Good Plus 
. 503 pages, large format. Pictorial dust jacket. 110 articles relating to the Bible from a conservative point of view by such authors as T T Shields, E J Poole-Connor, George Muller, Prebendary Webb-Peploe, D M Lloyd-Jones, Robert Dick Wilson, D J Wiseman, Cecil Wakeley, David Baron, Robert Haldane, T H Bendor-Samuel, and S M Houghton. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1573 520012 Houghton, Thomas The Faith and Hope of the Future
London Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony 1952 Cloth Average Plus 
. 144 pages, addresses delivered at meetings of the Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony. Thomas Houghton was editor of the Gospel Magazine, still Britain's longest running evangelical periodical. He was father of four boys and four girls, including Frank Houghton (1894-1972), bishop of East Sichuan and General Director of the China Inland Mission, Alfred Thomas Houghton (1896-1993), Secretary of the Bible Churchmen's Missionary Society, and Dr Lydia Houghton, contributor to the Gospel Magazine and author of several children's books under the pseudonym Damaris. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1574 007813 House, W J God's Name: Addresses and Readings: Brisbane, July-August, 1937
London Stow Hill 1940 Cloth Average Minus 
. 101 pages. Top corners a little chewed (possibly by a mouse). 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1575 514546 Houston, James The Hungry Soul: What We Long for and Why it Matters (previously The Heart's Desire)
Oxford Lion 1993 0745929583 Paperback Good 
. 253 pages, page edges a little browned, otherwise in very good condition. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1576 462011 How, W Walsham The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ According to the Authorised Version: With a Brief Commentary by Various Authors: The Four Gospels: with Maps and Plans
London SPCK 1887 Cloth Average 
. Bible text with commentary at bottom of page. Front internal hinge almost gone. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1577 400006 How, William Walsham Psalm LI (51): A Course of Seven Lenten Sermons
London William Wells Gardner Limp Average 
. 171 pages, cloth-covered card covers. Sermon 1 has some untidy ink underlining and marginal marking. Uncommon book. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1578 491612 How, William Walsham; How, Frederick Douglas (ed) Lighter Moments from the Notebook of Bishop Walsham How
London Isbister & Co Ltd 1901 Cloth Average 
. 143 pages, some foxing/staining, especially to endpapers and edges; covers slightly stained. Humorous anecdotes. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1579 510908 Howard, David M How Come, God? Reflections From Job About God and Puzzled Man
London Scripture Union 1973 0854213910 Paperback Good 
. 117 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1580 400792 Howard, Donald Christians Grieve Too
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1993 0851513158 Pamphlet Good 
. 30 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1581 464420 Howard, Donald Christians Grieve Too
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1993 0851513158 Pamphlet Good 
. 30 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1582 510528 Howard, James Keir Among the Prophets [Amos]
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1967 Hard Cover Good Average 
. 120 pages. A study of Amos. By a former missionary to Zambia, born 1934. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1583 469241 Howat, Irene Light in the City: Stories from London City Mission
Tain Christian Focus Publications 2002 1857927230 Paperback Good 
. 187 pages, stories of 11 present day London City missionaries. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1584 426045 Howat, Irene Pain, My Companion
Tain Christian Focus 1991 1871676428 Paperback Average Plus 
. 169 pages. "Pain is not a very companionable word, or experience. Yet it is an experience almost everyone has at some point in their life. The pain experienced by Irene Howat is with her constantly and through this she has had to grapple with the questions - Why me? Can I cope? Is God in this?" Autobiographical, practical, and Bible-based content. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1585 512136 Howie, Carl G You Too May be a Presbyterian
Royal Oak, MI Cathedral Publishers 1971 Pamphlet Good 
. 24 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1586 491620 Howkins, Kenneth Gordon The Challenge of Religious Studies
London Tyndale Press 1972 0851113117 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 150 pages. On the issues faced by Religious Studies students. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1587 520215 Howse, William Lewis; Thomason, William O A Church Organized and Functioning
Nashville Convention Press 1963 Hard Cover Good 
. 148 pages, Southern Baptist, paper a bit browned. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1588 512658 Hubbard, David Allan More Psalms for All Seasons
Grand Rapids William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1975 0802815960 Paperback Good 
. 96 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1589 514303 Hubbard, David Allan Teach Us to Pray
Leicester Inter-Varsity Press 1983 0851104258 Paperback Average 
. 95 pages, cover crisp but paper browned with age. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1590 300597 Huddilston, John Homer Essentials of New Testament Greek
New York MacMillan 1932 Cloth Average 
. 233 pages. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1591 468201 Huegel, Frederick Julius The Mystery of Iniquity: How to Win in the War Against Satan
Minneapolis Dimension Books (Bethany Fellowship) 0871233681 Paperback Average 
. 116 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1592 491707 Huegel, Frederick Julius High Peaks in Redemption
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1939 Cloth Average Average 
. 142 pages, browned/foxed. Frederick Julius Huegel (1889-1971) was an American missionary to Mexico, of Lutheran background but sent by the Disciples of Christ (Christian Church). 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1593 496087 Huggett, Joyce Listening to God
London, United Kingdom Hodder & Stoughton, Limited 1986 0340392746 Paperback Average 
. 240 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1594 300924 Hughes, Archibald A New Heaven and a New Earth: An Introductory Study of the Coming of the Lord Jesus Christ and the Eternal Inheritance
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1958 First Edition Cloth Average 
. 233 pages, a serious Australian evangelical work. Occasional pen underlining. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1595 501589 Hughes, Arthur E The Faith of an Evangelical
London Fellowship of Evangelical Churchmen Pamphlet Average 
. 12 pages, staples rusted. On "The Rule of Faith"; "The Person of Jesus Christ"; "Man"; "The Church". 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1596 468284 Hughes, Edward Duncan What God Hath Wrought: The Story of the YMCA Inverness 1859-1992
Inverness YMCA 1992 Paperback Good 
. 174 pages, illustrated. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1597 420015 Hughes, Freda Living His Life
Chichester New Wine Press 2001 1903725054 First Edition? Paperback Fine Signed by Author
. 78 pages, much emphasis on the author's belief in the tripartite human nature. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1598 500699 Hughes, Harold E The Man from Ida Grove: A Senator's Personal Story
London Hodder & Stoughton 1979 0340247312 Paperback Good 
. 320 pages, autobiography of an American politician. "Farm Boy... Alcoholic... Truck Driver... Governor.. U.S. Senator... Harold E Hughes.". Described as a companion volume to "Born Again". 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1599 004768 Hughes, Mary Ann, Mrs (of Uffington) Letters and Recollections of Sir Walter Scott
London Thomas Nelson & Sons Cloth Average+ 
. 380 pages, frontispiece illustration. One of a "The Nelson Library of Notable Books", a series of small light blue books with gilt title/decorations to spine. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1600 428127 Hughes, Philip Edgcumbe The True Image: The Origin and Destiny of Man in Christ
Leicester Inter-Varsity Press 1989 0851106803 Paperback Average Plus 
. 430 pages, published jointly with Eerdmans (ISBN 0802803418). On Man in the Image of God, the Fall, Christ made Man, and various historical and theological views on man and the person of Christ. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15   16  17 18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Peter and Rachel Reynolds

23 Jubilee Drive, Tain, Scotland, IV19 1LT
United Kingdom
Tel 01862 893236/893681
from N America 011 44 1862 893236/893681
from Europe 00 44 1862 893236/893681
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to peter@PeterReynoldsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com