PeterReynoldsBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Exchange rates and shipping costs
to find price in your currency multiply by (approximately)
1.81 for Aus $
1.71 for Can $
1.15 for Euro
1.60 for US $
(last updated 29 Jan 2010 - see xe.com)

SHIPPING PRICES
(flat rate for books under 2 lb or 1 kg - heavy books may be surcharged - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices)


Airmail W Europe / USA / Canada (3 to 7 days)
1st book GBP 3.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.50

Airmail World (excluding W Europe / USA / Canada) (5 to 10 days)
1st book GBP 4.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.75

UK First Class Mail (1-3 days)
1st book GBP 3.50
Subsequent book GBP 2.00

UK Second Class Mail (3-5 days)
1st book GBP 2.75
Subsequent book GBP 1.75

These are flat rates which do not take account of weight - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices.
 
 
Browse By Category
Apologetics
Bible Lands Framed Prints
Bibles, Concordances and Bible Dictionaries
Biography
Brethren (Assemblies; Gospel Halls)
Children's & Teaching of Children
Christian Life & Holiness
Church History
Commentaries
Creation & Evolution
Daily Readings & Devotional
Decorative Bindings
Dutch Language and Authors
Fiction
Gaelic
Greek and Hebrew
History (General)
Languages (English and various)
Marriage & Family
Ministry, Pastors, Preaching, Church
Missionary
Other
Periodicals
Poetry
Prayer & Prayers
Prophecy & Eschatology
Psalters, Hymnals, Music
Puritans
Religion
Revivals
Roman Catholicism & Protestantism
Sacraments: Baptism & The Lord's Supper
Scots and English Law
Scottish
Sects and Cults
Sermons
Social Ethical & Medical Issues
The Holy Spirit; Pentecostal Movements
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1601 464380 Hughes, Philip Edgecumbe Christianity and the Problem of Origins
Philadelphia Presbyterian and Reformed 1967 Pamphlet Good 
. 39 pages: International Library of Philosophy & Theology: Biblical & Theological Studies. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1602 003644 Hughes, Selwyn Understanding Faith
Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom CWR 1991 1853450499 Paperback Good 
. 89 pages, previous owner's address label to bottom of front cover. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1603 003646 Hughes, Selwyn Understanding Guidance
Sunbury-on-Thames CWR 1990 1853450375 Paperback Average 
. 93 pages, previous owner's address label to bottom of front cover. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1604 003648 Hughes, Selwyn A New Heart
Eastbourne Kingsway 1982 0860651991 Paperback Average 
. 96 pages, previous owner's address label to top of front cover. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1605 004269 Hughes, Selwyn Hope Eternal: Encouraging Words for Discouraging Times
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Broadman & Holman Publishers 1998 0805417672 Hard Cover Very Good 
. Padded hardcover devotional. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1606 004699 Hughes, Selwyn Sharing Your Faith
London, United Kingdom Marshall Pickering 1983 0551010436 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 191 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1607 513963 Hulse, Errol The Believer's Experience
Haywards Heath Carey 1977 0854796711 Paperback Good Plus 
. 176 pages. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1608 469106 Hulse, Errol The Believer's Experience
Haywards Heath Carey Publications 1977 0854796711 Paperback Good Plus 
. 176 pages. Small stain to page edge. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1609 425008 Hulse, Errol (ed) Reformation Today: No 221: Jan-Feb 2008
Leeds Reformation Today 2008 Pamphlet Very Good 
. The long-running British magazine from a Reformed Baptist perspective. Includes articles on Reformation at Meaux; The New Perspective on Paul; Charles Gutzlaff. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1610 431551 Hulse, Errol (ed) Reformation Today: Number 36: March-April 1977
Cuckfield Cuckfield Baptist Church 1977 Pamphlet Average Plus 
. 32 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1611 513965 Hulse, Erroll Crisis Experiences
Haywards Heath Carey Publications 1984 0854790756 Paperback Very Good Minus 
. 140 pages. Discusses various types of spiritual crisis experience, and whether they are necessary or Biblical. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1612 425096 Hulse, Erroll Crisis Experiences
Haywards Heath Carey Publications 1984 0854790756 Paperback Good 
. 140 pages. Discusses various types of spiritual crisis experience, and whether they are necessary or Biblical. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1613 002578 Hume, David; Paton, G Campbell H (ed) Baron David Hume's Lectures 1786-1822. Volume 1 (of a 2 volume edition)
Edinburgh The Stair Society 1939 Cloth Good Plus 
. 391 pages, this is Number 5 of the Stair Society volumes, and contains lectures on Family Law and the law relating to Voluntary Servants. The lectures were delivered by Baron Hume in 1821-22, the last year of his tenure of the Chair of Scots Law at the University of Edinburgh. 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1614 004843 Humphries, Carolyn (ed) "ASDA" Successful Freezer Meals
London Marshall Cavendish Books Limited 1986 0863075258 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
. 64 pages, colour illustrated throughout. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1615 426186 Hunston, Ramon Order! Order! : A Biography of the Right Honourable George Thomas
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1981 0551008822 Paperback Good 
. 145 pages 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1616 400636 Hunt, Benjamin Two of a Family: A Short Account of the Triumphant Death of Nora Troughton, Who Died at Brighton, March 1909
Croydon C J Farncombe & Sons Ltd 1948 Pamphlet Average 
. 16 pages. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1617 007677 Hunt, Bruce F For a Testimony
London Banner of Truth Trust 1966 0851511090 First Edition Paperback Poor 
. 159 pages. The story of American Presbyterian missionary Bruce Hunt's imprisonment by the Japanese during the Second World War. Inside covers scribbled by a child. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1618 431578 Hunt, P J The History of Our Bible: A Ladybird Book (Series 649, Book 3)
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth 1971 0721402895 Hard Cover Average 
. 51 pages, paper spine splitting away from back cover, blank black library label across bottom of spine onto boards; a little foxing to covers and top page edges. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1619 450499 Hunt, W Henry (editor) Mission Preaching for a Year: A Series of 86 Original Mission Sermons By Various Mission Preachers of the Church of England: Vol 1: Advent to Whitsunday (Sermons 1-41)
London Skeffington and Son 1916 Cloth Average 
. 461 pages, good sized print, covers a bit worn/grubby. Preachers include the editor; F S Webster; J Stuart Holden, and many others. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1620 514541 Hunter, Archibald Macbride Taking the Christian View
Edinburgh Saint Andrew Press 1974 0715202316 First Edition Paperback Good Plus 
. 84 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1621 503575 Hunter, Archibald Macbride Christ and the Kingdom
Edinburgh Saint Andrew Press 1980 0715204262 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
. 110 pages. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1622 451410 Hunter, David Episodes and Reflections
Ardrossan Arthur Guthrie & Sons Ltd (printer) 1925 Cloth Average 
. 64 pages, foreword by Hunter's friend Sir Norman Angell, winner of the 1933 Nobel Peace Prize and a propagator of the League of Nations, which is one of the main subjects of this book. This book is rare, it does not appear to be in the British Library though the National Library of Scotland does have a copy. Covers a little damp-stained/warped. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1623 004020 Hunter, John E Finding the Living Christ in the Psalms
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1973 Paperback Average 
. 145 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1624 503735 Huntington, William Works Vol 16: Light Shining in Darkness Part 2; The Utility of the Books and the Excellency of the Parchments (sermon)
London T Bensley 1815 Half-Leather Good 
. 406 + 40 pages. Edges of spine a bit rubbed, some foxing 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1625 421311 Huntington, William Contemplations on the God of Israel, in a series of letters to a Friend
London C J Farncombe & Sons Ltd 1940 Cloth Good 
. 183 pages. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1626 450577 Huntington, William; Metcalfe, John (editor) Divine Meditations (edited and Abridged By John Metcalfe)
High Wycombe John Metcalfe Publishing Trust 1991 1870039246 Paperback Good 
. 247 pages, paper somewhat browned. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1627 428176 Hurding, Roger F The Bible and Counselling
London Hodder & Stoughton 1992 0340517425 Paperback Good 
. 228 pages, slight creasing to spine. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1628 514030 Hybels, Bill; Mittelberg, Mark Becoming a Contagious Christian
Amersham Scripture Press 1994 1898938067 Paperback Average Plus 
. 288 pages, paper slightly yellowed with age. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1629 431726 Hyles, Jack How to Rear Children
Hammond, Indiana, USA Hyles-Anderson Publishers 1976 Paperback Average 
. 192 pages, some neat red pen underlining. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1630 451817 Hymns and Songs Hymns and Songs: A Supplement to the Methodist Hymn Book
London Methodist Publishing House 1969 0716201186 Hard Cover Average 
. 104 pieces plus 26 supplementary tunes. Endpapers a bit stained and musty. Multiple copies available. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1631 428008 Hywel, Jones Only One Way: Do You Have to Believe in Christ to be Saved? (Facing the Issue series)
Bromley Day One Publications/FIEC 1996 0902548700 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 144 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1632 005863 Illustrated London News The Illustrated London News: No 5635, Vol 210, April 19, 1947
London The Illustrated London News and Sketch Ltd 1947 Pamphlet Poor 
. 28 pages, tatty, anticipates the 21st birthday of Princess Elizabeth (now the Queen), records the visit of the Royal Family to Pretoria, Johannesburg and Salisbury, displays a new radio-controlled torpedo, and shows the preparations for the demolition of Heligoland. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1633 510914 Inch, Morris A My Servant Job: A Discussion Guide on the Wisdom of Job
Grand Rapids Baker Books 1979 0801050316 Paperback Good 
. 128 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1634 467283 Inchfawn, Fay Homely Talks of a Homely Woman
London Ward, Lock & Co, Ltd Paperback Average Plus 
. 128 pages. Colour illustrated cover of two youngish early 20th century women sitting sewing, and a young child playing with blocks at their feet. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1635 426114 Inchfawn, Fay (Ward, Elizabeth Rebecca) Not the Final Word: or A Joyful Tribute
London Lutterworth 1969 0718816404 First Edition Hard Cover Good Average 
. 158 pages. The third volume of autobiography. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1636 514063 Inchley, John All about Children
Eastbourne Coverdale House 1976 0902088920 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 143 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1637 421075 Inglis, James The Bible Text Cyclopedia: A Complete Classification of Scripture Texts in the Form of an Alphabetical Index of Subjects
London Pickering and Inglis Cloth Average Minus 
. 524 pages, Bible texts, many printed in full, under alphabetical headings, e.g. Christ: Death of: Its Design; Church Discipline; Hope; Justification by Faith; Kirjath-Jearim; Poor, Neglect and Oppresion of: Warning against. Covers somewhat damp-stained. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1638 512476 Innes, Helen Leading the Meeting: Themes and Prayers
London Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets 1969 0854910700 Pamphlet Good 
. 36 pages, for those leading women's meetings. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1639 450846 Innes, Thomas Christie Thrilling Voices of the Past
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1946 Paperback Poor 
. 150 pages, illustrated. Much red pen annotation. On arcaeological evidence supporting the Bible record. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1640 502547 Irons, Joseph Jesus Mocked and Murdered
Grand Rapids The Inheritance Publishers Pamphlet Average - 
. 39 pages, small format. Front cover pen marked. A sermon on Mark 15:20. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1641 400544 Irons, Joseph Covenant Faithfulness
Pamphlet Average Minus 
. 16 pages, possibly a sermon (or lecture), back page grubby. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1642 450949 Irwin, Clarke Huston The Bible, the Scholar and the Spade: A Summary of the Results of Modern Excavation and Discovery
London Religious Tract Society 1932 Cloth Average 
. 251 pages, large print, with plates. Spine stained. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1643 467110 Irwin, Clarke Huston The Universal Bible Commentary
London Religious Tract Society Cloth Average 
. 575 pages. Based on the earlier Annotated Paragraph Bible. Front endpaper missing, edges foxed. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1644 428203 Isaacs, Alan (ed); Martin, Elizabeth A (ed) Dictionary of Music
London Hamlyn 1982 060033211X First Edition Hard Cover Average 
. 428 pages, page edges a bit grubby. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1645 512855 Jackman, David Taking Jesus Seriously: The Teaching of Jesus in Matthew
Tain Christian Focus Publications 1994 185792066X Paperback Good 
. 159 pages, edges just slightly browned. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1646 513056 Jackson, Bernard Cecil; Lowry, Somerset Corry The Gospel according to St Matthew: A Devotional Commentary
London Religious Tract Society 1931 First Edition Cloth Average 
. 220 pages, edges foxed, spine faded. A less common volume in the series. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1647 450721 Jackson, Dave; Jackson, Neta (eds) 100 Activities for School Kids (One Hundred Ser.)
Elgin David C. Cook Publishing Company 1990 1555131395 Paperback Good 
. 60 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1648 425057 Jackson, Eugene; Geiger, Adolph German Made Simple
London W H Allen & Co (Made Simple Books) 1968 0491006500 Paperback Average Plus 
. 273 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1649 467046 Jackson, George The Teaching of Jesus
London Hodder & Stoughton 1903 Cloth Average 
. 252 pages. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1650 492336 Jackson, James Dodd The Message and the Man: Some Essentials of Effective Preaching (14th Hartley Lecture)
London W A Hammond, Primitive Methodist Publishing House 1912 Second Edition Cloth Average 
. 249 pages, foxed. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1651 491339 Jackson, Ken (ed); Baumohl, Anton; et al See for Yourself: A Guide to the Use of Video by the Christian Community
Tonbridge Jay Books 1985 0951008609 Paperback Good Plus 
. 127 pages. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1652 514341 Jaeck, Gordon; Jaeck, Dorothea I Take Thee: The Art of Successfull Marriage
Londonderry Lakeland 1967 0551000074 Paperback Average 
. 140 pages, paper browned with age. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1653 431731 Jahsmann, Allan Hart It's All about Jesus: A Book of Devotional Readings--to Be Read by Older Children--to Be Read to Young Children
St Louis Concordia 1975 0570030315 Paperback Good 
. 157 pages. Line drawings are of 1970s children, not of the Biblical incidents described. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1654 514560 James, Derek C Just in Time!
Leicester Inter-Varsity Press 1977 085110455X Paperback Average 
. 123 pages. Paper somewhat browned. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1655 514586 James, John Angell Being Born Again (The Anxious Inquirer After Salvation Directed and Encouraged)
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1977 0801050782 Paperback Average 
. 212 pages. Reprint from a 19th century printing. Paper slightly browned. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1656 515062 James, John Angell; Booth, Gordon (editor/abridger) Christian Fellowship: or The Church Member's Guide
Oswestry Quinta Press 1997 1897856040 Pamphlet Very Good 
. 64 pages, edited and abridged to make it more accessible to a modern readership. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1657 007118 James, Sharon In Trouble and in Joy: Four Women Who Lived for God: With Selections from Their Writings
Darlington Evangelical Press 2003 0852345844 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Plus 
. 284 pages, lives of Margaret Baxter, Sarah Edwards, Anne Steele, and Frances Ridley Havergal. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1658 425052 James, William; Grassi, Giuseppe; De Beaux, Albert James-Grassi Dictionary of the Italian and English Languages: Entirely Rewritten and Greatly Enlarged
London MacMillan 1930 Eighteenth Edition Cloth Average Plus 
. 352 + 436 pages, edges foxed. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1659 004732 Jamieson, Robert Scripture Readings; or, the Bible Familiarly Explained to The Young: The Patriarchs
London Richard Griffin & Co 1854 Cloth Poor 
. 340 pages, ex Carluke Parish Church Guild Library. Rather grubby. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1660 491688 Jamieson, Robert; Fausset, A R; Brown, David Commentary Critical and Explanatory on the Whole Bible
Grand Rapids Zondervan Cloth Poor 
. 742 + 605 pages, 2 vols in 1, boards detached, cloth spine missing, first few pages of preface missing, a few early/late pages tatty. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1661 424080 Jamieson, Robert; Fausset, A R; Brown, David The Portable Commentary: A Commentary , Critical and Explanatory, on the Old and New Testaments: Volume 1: Old Testament
Glasgow William Collins Cloth Average 
. 77 pages, double column, small print, spine damaged, internally fairly good. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1662 461094 Jamieson, Robert; Fausset, A R; Brown, David The Portable Commentary: A Commentary , Critical and Explanatory, on the Old and New Testaments: Set of 2 Volumes
London William Collins Cloth Average Plus 
. 777 + 644 pages, double column, small print, a little foxed. 
Price: 8.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1663 468161 Jamieson, William Sermons By the Late Rev William Jamieson, Minister of North Parish Church, Aberdeen
Aberdeen Leslie & Russell 1887 Cloth Average 
. 181 pages; William Jamieson lived 1831-1876. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1664 006523 Jaminson, Edward The Lord's Supper (Bible Topics No 2)
Belfast Christian Publications Leaflet Average Minus 
. 4 page leaflet, of Open Brethren origin. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1665 512951 Janssen, Al (ed); Bright, Bill; Dobson, James; Evans, Tony; Palau, Luis; et al The Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper
Colorado Springs Focus on the Family 1994 1561792225 First Edition? Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
. 210 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1666 492286 Jasmin, Don The Enemy Within: A Scriptural Analysis of the Charismatic Movement (bundle of 3 copies)
Holywell Vocal Protestants' International Fellowship Leaflet Average 
. 11 pages, bundle of 3 copies, staples rusty. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1667 514369 Jay, William Autobiography of William Jay
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1974 0851511775 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
. 586 pages. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1668 421052 Jay, William Mornings with Jesus: A Series of Devotional Readings for the Closet and the Family
London John Farquhar Shaw 1858 Cloth Average 
. 504 pages. Daily readings for a year. 
Price: 14.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1669 512986 Jeffery, Peter How Shall They Hear? Church-Based Evangelism
Darlington Evangelical Press 1996 0852343833 Paperback Very Good 
. 128 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1670 515040 Jeffery, Peter I Will Never Become a Christian
Bridgend Evangelical Press of Wales 1991 185049097X First Edition Paperback Very Good 
. 87 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1671 515102 Jeffrey, George Johnstone Jesus and Human Need (The Quiet Hour, second series)
Edinburgh Church of Scotland Youth Committee 1941 Paperback Average Minus 
. 71 pages, a medium quality photocopy in a spine clip. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1672 450402 Jempson, Elizabeth (of Peasmarsh, Sussex) Musings in Rhyme
Bexhill-on-Sea Percy Jempson 1963 Paperback Average 
. 171 pages, poems by a lady whose obituary appeared in the Gospel Standard magazine April 1963. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1673 515076 Jennings, Frank Eyes Right to Jesus
London Oliphants 1962 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 128 pages, paper browned. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1674 006817 Jensen, Irving L Acts: An Independent Study: A Manual on Bible-Study-in-Depth
Chicago Moody Press 1973 0802401384 Paperback Average 
. 253 pages, edges foxed, covers somewhat water-stained. Previously Acts: An Inductive Study. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1675 492255 Jensen, Phillip D; Payne, Tony The Last Word on Guidance
Homebush West Anzea Publishers 1991 085892501X Paperback Average Plus 
. 149 pages, paper somewhat browned. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1676 004194 Jepson, Tim Rome: AA Citypack
Windsor Automobile Association 2002 0749532300 Fifth Edition Paperback Good+ 
. 96 pages, colour illustrated, endpaper maps, in clear plastic cover. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1677 500958 Jessup, Gordon No Strange God: An Outline of Jewish Life and Faith
London Olive Press 1976 090405411X First Edition Paperback Good 
. Illustrated, 125 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1678 503600 Job, John B (ed) Studying God's Word
London IVP 1972 0851105718 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
. 110 pages. Chapters by Alec Motyer, Dick France, Donald English, and others. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1679 490305 Job, John B (ed) Studying God's Word
London IVP 1972 0851105718 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
. 110 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1680 469067 John, Gospel of The Gospel According to John: Authorised Version: Arranged in Paragraphs, with Old Testament References and Index to the Principal Subjects
London Trinitarian Bible Society Pamphlet Good 
. 64 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1681 003320 Johnson Walford B; Johnson Stanley C Sea-Shore Life: Gowans's Nature Books No 12
London Gowans & Gray 1908 Pamphlet Poor 
. 70 pages, including 60 of b/w photo plates. The outer paper cover has deteriorated, possibly due to contact with damp or salt water, otherwise there is a little foxing. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1682 511333 Johnson, Douglas The Christian and His Bible
London Inter-Varsity Fellowship 1962 Paperback Average 
. 158 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1683 431087 Johnson, Elsie M The Man of Geneva: The Story of John Calvin
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1977 0851512542 First Edition Paperback Average Plus 
. 129 pages, illustrated. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1684 426044 Johnson, Margaret Home Before Dark
Eastbourne Kingsway 1979 0860650723 Paperback Average 
. 143 pages. The true story of the Iverson family and the tragic car accident that claimed their lives. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1685 450261 Johnson, R Brimley Stories for the Bible Hour
London George G Harrap & Co Ltd 1934 Cloth Average Plus 
. 255 pages, taken as far as possible from the actual words of Scripture, Authorized Version ("King James" Version). Light green cloth with gilt titles and grey decorations; slight wear and tear to top of spine. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1686 498038 Johnston, Harry Hamilton Livingstone and the Exploration of Central Africa
London George Philip & Son Cloth Average 
. 372 pages, front cover a bit damp-stained. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1687 512721 Johnston, Mark G You in Your Small Corner: The Elusive Dream of Evangelical Unity
Tain Christian Focus 1999 1857923812 First Edition? Paperback Very Good 
. 179 pages. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1688 492258 Johnston, Oliver R; Finlayson, R A; Packer, James I; Duffield, G E; Grier, W J; Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn Able Ministers of the New Testament: Papers Read at the Puritan and Reformed Studies Conference, December 1964
London Puritan and Reformed Studies Conference 1964 Pamphlet Average Plus 
. 96 pages. Mainly about John Calvin, but with the last paper by Dr Lloyd-Jones also looking at George Whitefield. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1689 511888 Johnston, Peter (ed); Williams, Ronald; Anderson, Norman; Motyer, Alec Christian Ethics: 1973 Islington Conference
London Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets 1973 Pamphlet Very Good 
. 40 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1690 006934 Johnstone, Cathie The Path of Life: A Biography of Willie Johnstone's Ministry in Brazil and Scotland
Weldon Life-Changing Books 1997 0953048705 Paperback Average 
. 160 pages, by the subject's widow. Willie Johnstone (1910-1990) and his wife Cathie, were missionaries in Brazil with the Unevangelized Fields Mission. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1691 004407 Johnstone, Patrick Operation World: A Day-To-Day Guide to Praying for the World
Bromley STL 1987 1850781206 Fourth Edition Paperback Average 
. 501 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1692 004659 Johnstone, Patrick The Church is Bigger Than You Think: Structures and Strategies for the Church in the 21st Century
Tain, United Kingdom Christian Focus Publications 2000 1857922697 Paperback Very Good 
. 314 pages. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1693 511558 Johnstone, Robert The First Epistle of Peter: Revised Text with Introduction and Commentary
Minneapolis The James Family Christian Publishers 1978 Hard Cover Very Good 
. 417 pages. Front cover states "Limited Collectors Edition". 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1694 421416 Johnstone, Robert The First Epistle of Peter: Revised Text with Introduction and Commentary
Edinburgh T & T Clark 1888 First Edition Cloth Average 
. 417 pages. Edges unevenly cut and grubby/foxed, extremities a bit worn, internal hinges shaken. 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1695 005860 Jones, Bernard E (ed) Wireless Magazine: The Best Shillingsworth in Radio: Vol 16, February 1933, No 97
London Bernard Jones Publications Ltd 1933 Paperback Average 
. 112 pages, covers worn, first 15 pages have slight puncture, includes slightly abridged version of Marchese Marconi's paper on "Radio on Ultrashort Waves" given at the Royal Institution, 2 December 1932. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1696 511931 Jones, Douglas Marriage and the Family
Haywards Heath Carey Publications 1975 0854799206 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
. 55 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1697 001333 Jones, F E Cutler Income Tax: Maintenance Relief and Agricultural Allowances
London Sweet & Maxwell 1954 First Edition? Cloth Good Average 
. 344 pages. United Kingdom tax law relating to the maintenance of land and buildings and agricultural capital expenditure. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1698 431827 Jones, Hywel R; Cook, Paul E G; Roberts, Maurice J; Oliver, Robert W; Rawlinson, Leslie A; Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn Anglican and Puritan Thinking: Westminster Conference 1977
Warboys Westminster Conference 1977 Paperback Good 
. 102 pages. Some neat red pen underlining to the Lloyd-Jones paper on Preaching. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1699 514973 Jones, J D (John Daniel) If a Man Die
London Hodder & Stoughton 1934 Paperback Average 
. 128 pages, front endpaper missing. One of Jones' less common titles. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1700 510951 Jones, Kenneth E The Book of Numbers: A Study Manual (Shield Bible Study Ser.)
Grand Rapids Baker Books 1972 0801050103 Paperback Good 
. 90 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16   17  18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Peter and Rachel Reynolds

23 Jubilee Drive, Tain, Scotland, IV19 1LT
United Kingdom
Tel 01862 893236/893681
from N America 011 44 1862 893236/893681
from Europe 00 44 1862 893236/893681
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to peter@PeterReynoldsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com