|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1710 |
006698 Keay, Julia Alexander the Corrector London HarperCollins Publishers 2004 000713195X First Edition? Hard Cover Very Good Very Good . 269 pages, a life of Alexander Cruden, the Aberdonian creator of Cruden's Concordance of the Bible. Price:
2.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1713 |
007009 Keeley, Robin (ed) The Lion Handbook of Christian Belief Tring Lion 1982 0856483214 First Edition Hard Cover Average Average . 480 pages, contributors include Jim Packer, John Wenham, Howard Marshall, Dick France, Jerram Barrs, George Carey, and many others. Paper a bit rumpled due to slight damp at some point (no smell, no pages stuck together). Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1729 |
469208 Kennedy, John The Days of the Fathers in Ross-Shire Inverness Christian Focus Publications 1979 0906731003 Cloth Good Good Plus . 215 pages. Contains "The Days of the Fathers" (about the evangelical Christian heritage of Ross-Shire, a county in the north of Scotland) and "The Minister of Killearnan" (Kennedy's life of his father). Very slight barely visible foxing/staining to page edges, in fact generally a nice copy. Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1734 |
421398 Kennedy, John (M.A., F.R.G.S.) Work and Conflict: The Divine Life in its Progress: A Book of Facts and Histories London Religious Tract Society 1870 Cloth Average Minus . 388 pages, stain to front cover, extremities rubbed, internally quite good apart from a little foxing. This John Kennedy was a Congregationalist minister, but was opposed to Higher Criticism. On the Christian life with illustration from the lives of well-known Christian figures. Sections are on The Soul's Work, The World's Work, Social Work, Conflict with Sin, Conflict with Despondency and Doubt, Conflict with Suffering and Death. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1743 |
300918 Keswick The Keswick Week 1961 London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1961 Cloth Average Average . 187 pages plus advertisements, covers a bit spotted, book has a bit of a damp smell, scripture references penned in neatly on contents page. Paul Rees on 1 Peter; and other speakers including George Duncan, Kenneth Prior, Eric Alexander, H W Cragg, and J L Bird. Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1745 |
300920 Keswick The Keswick Week 1963 London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1963 Paperback Average Plus . 183 + xxxii (advertising) pages, scripture references penned in neatly on contents page. J Graham Miller on Hosea; and other speakers including George Duncan, Alan Redpath, H W Cragg, Philip Hacking, and K F W Prior. Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1763 |
007839 Kirk, James (ed) Records of the Scottish Church History Society: Volume 23: Part 1: 1987 Edinburgh Scottish Church History Society 1987 Paperback Good . 155 pages. 1. The Date of Saint Ninian's Mission: A Reappraisal. 2. Catholic Recusancy and the Penal Laws, 1603-1707. 3. John Locke's Highland Critic. 4. The Trial of the Rev. Patrick Cheyne for Erroneous Teaching on the Eucharist in Aberdeen in 1858. 5. Contracts of Employment and the Influence of Class in the first thirty years of the Livingstonia Mission. 6. The Scottish Reformation and Reign of James VI: A Select Critical Bibliography. Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1764 |
007182 Kirk, James (ed) Records of the Scottish Church History Society: Volume 22: Part 3: 1986 Edinburgh Scottish Church History Society 1986 Paperback Good . 109 pages. 1. "Four Parische Kirkis to Ane Preicher". 2. A Secession Congregation in its Community: The Stirling Congregation of the Rev Ebenezer Erskine, 1731-1754. 3. Popery in Scotland: Image and Reality, 1820-1920. 4. The Barnhill Case, 1901-1904: The Limits of Ritual in the Kirk. 5. The Bishops' Barony of Glasgow in Pre-Reformation Times. Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1765 |
007716 Kitto, John Cyclopaedia of Biblical Literature London Adam and Charles Black 1849 Cloth Average . 800 pages, many illustrations in text, abridged from 2 volume work, spine badly torn, front internal hinge gone, foxed, fold-out maps tatty/damaged. John Kitto (1804-1854), a deaf man, was early in life sent to the workhouse, but later became a scholar and was one of those who accompanied Anthony Norris Groves on mission to Baghdad. This is a general Bible Dictionary, of people, places, books of the Bible, doctrinal terms, etc. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1766 |
421288 Kitto, John (ed) A Cyclopaedia of Biblical Literature: Set of 2 Volumes Edinburgh Adam and Charles Black 1851 Half-Leather Average Minus . 884 + 994 pages, illustrated, leather somewhat worn, one hinge splitting, endpapers heaily foxed. John Kitto (1804-1854), a deaf man, was early in life sent to the workhouse, but later became a scholar and was one of those who accompanied Anthony Norris Groves on mission to Baghdad. This is a general Bible Dictionary, of people, places, books of the Bible, doctrinal terms, etc Price:
29.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1788 |
491070 Krummacher, Friedrich Wilhelm; Krummacher, Maria (ed); Easton, Mathew George (trans) Friedrich Wilhelm Krummacher: An Autobiography. Edited by His Daughter Edinburgh T & T Clark 1869 Cloth Average . 351 pages, mostly large print, shiny sepia frontispiece photo (Daguerrotype or Woodburytype?), internal hinges taped, external hinges almost detached, top and bottom of spine also worn, inkstain to back cover, internally in quite good condition. Translated and printed within a year of the author's death! Price:
34.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1789 |
511325 Kuhrt, Wilfred Interpreting the Bible London Grace Publications Trust 1983 0950547689 First Edition (English language) Paperback Very Good . 107 pages. Originally published in Tamil to help people in India and Malaya to interpret their Bibles correctly according to sound principles of interpretation, the copy we have here is the first edition published in English. Wilfred Kuhrt was first a missionary in Asia and then a Baptist pastor in London. Price:
1.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1792 |
491416 Kuiper, R B [Rienk Bouke] The Bible Tells Us So Londonderry Banner of Truth Trust 1968 0851510019 First Edition Paperback Average . 132 pages, appears to be currently out of print. Twelve Short Chapters on Major Themes of the Bible. Foreword by Professor John Murray. Top edges foxed. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1800 |
006785 Landolt, Elias Unsere Alpenflora Zollikon-Zurich Verlag Schweizer Alpen-Club 1961 Hard Cover Average . 223 pages, plus 72 pages of colour plates (usually 4 flowers per page). Flexible vinyl cover, clean apart from slight evidence of water. Price:
1.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|