PeterReynoldsBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Exchange rates and shipping costs
to find price in your currency multiply by (approximately)
1.81 for Aus $
1.71 for Can $
1.15 for Euro
1.60 for US $
(last updated 29 Jan 2010 - see xe.com)

SHIPPING PRICES
(flat rate for books under 2 lb or 1 kg - heavy books may be surcharged - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices)


Airmail W Europe / USA / Canada (3 to 7 days)
1st book GBP 3.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.50

Airmail World (excluding W Europe / USA / Canada) (5 to 10 days)
1st book GBP 4.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.75

UK First Class Mail (1-3 days)
1st book GBP 3.50
Subsequent book GBP 2.00

UK Second Class Mail (3-5 days)
1st book GBP 2.75
Subsequent book GBP 1.75

These are flat rates which do not take account of weight - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices.
 
 
Browse By Category
Apologetics
Bible Lands Framed Prints
Bibles, Concordances and Bible Dictionaries
Biography
Brethren (Assemblies; Gospel Halls)
Children's & Teaching of Children
Christian Life & Holiness
Church History
Commentaries
Creation & Evolution
Daily Readings & Devotional
Decorative Bindings
Dutch Language and Authors
Fiction
Gaelic
Greek and Hebrew
History (General)
Languages (English and various)
Marriage & Family
Ministry, Pastors, Preaching, Church
Missionary
Other
Periodicals
Poetry
Prayer & Prayers
Prophecy & Eschatology
Psalters, Hymnals, Music
Puritans
Religion
Revivals
Roman Catholicism & Protestantism
Sacraments: Baptism & The Lord's Supper
Scots and English Law
Scottish
Sects and Cults
Sermons
Social Ethical & Medical Issues
The Holy Spirit; Pentecostal Movements
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1701 422271 Joslin, Roy Urban Harvest
Welwyn Evangelical Press 1982 0852341598 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 327 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1702 514978 Jowett, John Henry The Friend on the Road: and other studies in the Gospels
London Hodder & Stoughton Cloth Average Plus 
. 206 pages. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1703 514955 Jowett, John Henry Thirsting for the Springs: Twenty-Six Weeknight Meditations
London H R Allenson, Limited 1910 Third Edition Cloth Average Plus 
. 208 pages. This copy undated but believed to have been printed in 1910 or 1911. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1704 467025 Jowett, John Henry From Strength to Strength (Little Books on Religion series)
London Hodder & Stoughton Cloth Average 
. 137 pages, a bit of pen marking here and there throughout. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1705 514974 Jowett, John Henry God - Our Contemporary: Sermons for the Times
London James Clarke & Co Ltd 1922 Cloth Average 
. 247 pages, edges rough cut and somewhat foxed. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1706 007351 Jowett, John Henry Sharing His Sufferings: or the School of Calvary
London James Clarke 1911 Second Impression Cloth Average 
. 126 pages, good sized print, stain to front cover. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1707 510298 Joy, Charles R A Concordance of Subjects
London Adam and Charles Black 1952 Cloth Good 
. 478 pages, verses from the King James Version quoted by subjects. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1708 431880 Jude, William Herbert Music and the Higher Life
London Reid Bros. Ltd 1904 Cloth Average Minus 
. 257 pages, back cover somewhat dampstained. A Collection of Descriptive and Choral Hymns, Solos and Choruses (with music). Complete Edition, with biography & photo of W H Jude. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1709 007877 Keach, Benjamin An Exposition of the Parables and Express Similitudes of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Wherein also Many Things are Doctrinaly Handled and Improved by way of Application
London W H Collingridge 1856 Cloth Good 
. 904 pages, some foxing, especially to early and late pages, rebound in plain brown cloth, almost certainly in the 20th century; printed at the Bonmahon Industrial Printing School, Co Waterford, established in 1851 by Rev D A Doudney, editor of the Gospel Magazine. Benjamin Keach (1640-1704) was a Baptist Puritan, and one of the main contributors to the 1689 Baptist Confession (Reformed Baptist revision of the Westminster Confession). 
Price: 48.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1710 006698 Keay, Julia Alexander the Corrector
London HarperCollins Publishers 2004 000713195X First Edition? Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
. 269 pages, a life of Alexander Cruden, the Aberdonian creator of Cruden's Concordance of the Bible. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1711 005573 Keeble, Sir Frederick Science Lends a Hand in the Garden
London The Book Club 1941 Cloth Average 
. 307 pages. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1712 512200 Keefer, Karl E; Irving, Roy (ed); Addy, Cherilyn (ed) Studies in Romans 1-8: Adult Teaching Guide: Bible Knowledge Series: Sept-Nov 1987 (Vol 36, No 1)
Amersham Scripture Press 1987 Paperback Very Good 
. 134 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1713 007009 Keeley, Robin (ed) The Lion Handbook of Christian Belief
Tring Lion 1982 0856483214 First Edition Hard Cover Average Average 
. 480 pages, contributors include Jim Packer, John Wenham, Howard Marshall, Dick France, Jerram Barrs, George Carey, and many others. Paper a bit rumpled due to slight damp at some point (no smell, no pages stuck together). 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1714 514390 Keller, Weldon Phillip Walking with God
Eastbourne Kingsway 1982 086065169X Paperback Average Plus 
. 160 pages, paper somewhat browned with age, otherwise a nice clean copy. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1715 451856 Keller, Weldon Phillip Serenity: Finding God Again for the First Time
Tain, United Kingdom Christian Focus Publications 1992 1871676940 Paperback Very Good 
. 126 pages, large print book, adapted from Part 3 of "Taming Tensions". A new and unused copy, top edges of pages starting to go slightly browned. Multiple copies available. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1716 006714 Kelly, Douglas F; Rollinson, Philip B; Marsh, Frederick T The Westminster Shorter Catechism in Modern English
Phillipsburg, New Jersey, U.S.A. Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co 1986 0875525482 Pamphlet NEW 
. 24 pages. 
Price: 1.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1717 467216 Kelly, Earl James: A Primer for Christian Living
Nutley Craig Press 1969 Paperback Average 
. 282 pages. Covers somewhat worn, a few fairly small red ink stains to bottom edges of pages. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1718 514871 Kelly, F J Yet Will I Trust Him: A Booklet for the Sick
Belfast Presbyterian Fellowship 1980 Pamphlet Good 
. 16 pages, daily readings and meditations for 7 days. Undated but late 20th century. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1719 007143 Kelly, William Notes on the Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Romans with a New Translation
London G Morrish 1873 Cloth Average 
. 284 pages; edges foxed. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1720 007135 Kelly, William God's Inspiration of the Scriptures
London T Weston 1903 Cloth Average Plus 
. 602 pages. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1721 512348 Kelman, John Ephemera Eternitatis: A Book of Short Studies in Life Here and Hereafter, Arranged for the Sundays of the Christian Year (52 Studies for The Christian Year)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1910 Cloth Average 
. 340 pages, red cloth, a little foxing, especially at front and back of book. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1722 300881 Kelman, John The Road: A Study of John Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress: Volume 2 (only, of 2)
Edinburgh Oliphant Etc 1912 Cloth Average 
. 297 pages, front cover water stained, front endpaper missing, edges foxed. A study of Pilgrim's Progress, with 8 photos from Bunyan's local area. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1723 007530 Kelty, Mary Ann Early Days in the Society of Friends: Exemplifying the Obedience of Faith, in Some of Its First Members
London Harvey and Darton 1840 Cloth Average Minus 
. 471 pages, spine frayed, foxed, somewhat foxed, ex Darlington Public Library/Edward Pease Public Library. 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1724 520175 Kendall, R T (Kendall, Robert Tillman) Stand Up and Be Counted
London Hodder & Stoughton 1984 0340351756 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 127 pages. Public commitment and the "invitation" system. One or two instances of pen underlining. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1725 512606 Kennedy, D. James; Black, Jim Nelson Character & Destiny: A Nation in Search of Its Soul
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1994 0310443806 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
. 304 pages. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1726 451606 Kennedy, David; Mann, David Sunday Evening Worship
Bramcote Grove Books Ltd 1989 1851741178 Pamphlet Average 
. 20 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1727 492348 Kennedy, John Leper Isle
Inverness Free Presbyterian 1967 Pamphlet Good 
. 23 pages. An allegorical "waking dream". 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1728 571153 Kennedy, John Leper Isle
Inverness Free Presbyterian 1967 Booklet Average  
. 23 pages.  
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1729 469208 Kennedy, John The Days of the Fathers in Ross-Shire
Inverness Christian Focus Publications 1979 0906731003 Cloth Good Good Plus 
. 215 pages. Contains "The Days of the Fathers" (about the evangelical Christian heritage of Ross-Shire, a county in the north of Scotland) and "The Minister of Killearnan" (Kennedy's life of his father). Very slight barely visible foxing/staining to page edges, in fact generally a nice copy. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1730 005222 Kennedy, John The Beatitudes
Clifton, NJ Evangelist's Society of the Free Reformed Church of Clifton Pamphlet Average 
. 39 pages, back cover stained. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1731 431518 Kennedy, John Leper Isle
Inverness Free Presbyterian 1967 Pamphlet Good 
. 23 pages. An allegorical "waking dream". 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1732 492345 Kennedy, John The Days of the Fathers in Ross-Shire
Edinburgh John Maclaren 1861 Paperback Poor 
. 260 pages. Pages very grubby, disbound and enclosed in a cardboard cover. Contains "The Days of the Fathers" and "The Minister of Killearnan" (Kennedy's life of his father). 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1733 421312 Kennedy, John (Dingwall) Man's Relations to God: Traced in the Light of "The Present Truth"
Edinburgh John Maclaren 1869 Cloth Average Minus 
. 175 pages. Pages edges grubby, cloth spine splitting from boards and glued down. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1734 421398 Kennedy, John (M.A., F.R.G.S.) Work and Conflict: The Divine Life in its Progress: A Book of Facts and Histories
London Religious Tract Society 1870 Cloth Average Minus 
. 388 pages, stain to front cover, extremities rubbed, internally quite good apart from a little foxing. This John Kennedy was a Congregationalist minister, but was opposed to Higher Criticism. On the Christian life with illustration from the lives of well-known Christian figures. Sections are on The Soul's Work, The World's Work, Social Work, Conflict with Sin, Conflict with Despondency and Doubt, Conflict with Suffering and Death. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1735 512260 Kent, H Harold Job, Our Contemporary
Grand Rapids William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1973 080281106X Paperback Very Good 
. 92 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1736 512904 Kent, Homer Austin (Jr) Ephesians (Everyman's Bible Commentary series)
Chicago Moody Press 1971 0802420494 Paperback Good Plus 
. 128 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1737 421174 Kenyon, Sir Frederic G Handbook to the Textual Criticism of the New Testament
London MacMillan 1926 Second Edition Cloth Average 
. 381 pages, 16 plates. 
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1738 005188 Kerr, Hugh Thomson Children's Everyland Story-Sermons
London Oliphants/Lakeland 1960 Paperback Average 
. 127 pages, paper browned, staples rusted. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1739 431140 Kerr, Mrs J T A Study of Colossians
Pittsburgh Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America Pamphlet Good 
. 10 pages, large format spiral bound item. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1740 431143 Kerr, Mrs J T A Study of the Acts
Pittsburgh Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America Spiral Good 
. 51 pages, large format. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1741 511981 Kerrod, Robin Purnell's Concise Encyclopedia of Science
Paulton Purnell 1982 0361021275 Cloth Very Good Average Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
. 256 pages. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1742 005853 Kershaw, John John Kershaw: The Autobiography of an Eminent Lancashire preacher[Memorials of the Mercies of a Covenant God While travelling Through the Wilderness]
Ossett Gospel Tidings Publications 1994 0904435687 Hard Cover NEW Good 
. 368 pages, illustrated. With an account of his last days by his widow. This is a new copy but the edges of the dust jacket are a little battered. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1743 300918 Keswick The Keswick Week 1961
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1961 Cloth Average Average 
. 187 pages plus advertisements, covers a bit spotted, book has a bit of a damp smell, scripture references penned in neatly on contents page. Paul Rees on 1 Peter; and other speakers including George Duncan, Kenneth Prior, Eric Alexander, H W Cragg, and J L Bird. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1744 514952 Keswick Clean Hands: Keswick Ministry 1996
Carlisle OM Publishing 1996 1850782563 Paperback Good 
. 220 pages. Michael Wilcock on Romans 12-16; Stuart Briscoe on Deuteronomy 5; and others. Paper slightly yellowed. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1745 300920 Keswick The Keswick Week 1963
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1963 Paperback Average Plus 
. 183 + xxxii (advertising) pages, scripture references penned in neatly on contents page. J Graham Miller on Hosea; and other speakers including George Duncan, Alan Redpath, H W Cragg, Philip Hacking, and K F W Prior. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1746 514672 Keswick The Gospel, The Spirit, The Church: Keswick Ministry 1978
Bromley STL Books 1978 Paperback Average Plus 
. 191 pages, paper a bit browned, previous owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise good. Includes messages by John Stott on 1 Thessalonians, Dick Lucas on the Works of Christ and the Greater Works of the Church (from John's Gospel); and several other speakers. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1747 431086 Kevan, Ernest F Going On: What a Christian Believes and What he Should Do
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1964 Hard Cover Average Plus Average Plus 
. 142 pages. Dustjacket encased in clear library cover. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1748 431502 Kevan, Ernest F What the Scriptures Teach (with questions on each subject)
London Evangelical Press 1966 Paperback Average 
. 79 pages, short surveys of Bible doctrine, with questions on each of the eight subjects treated, and answer verses. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1749 431541 Kevan, Ernest F What the Scriptures Teach (with questions on each subject) (teacher's Edition - with answers)
London Evangelical Press 1971 Hard Cover Good 
. 87 pages, short surveys of Bible doctrine, with questions on each of the eight subjects treated, and answer verses. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1750 510521 Kiefer, Velma B Stories to Tell in Children's Church (formerly Please Tell Me a Story)
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1992 0801053714 Paperback Very Good 
. 153 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1751 464390 Kik, J Marcellus The Supreme Court and Prayer in the Public School [An International Library of Philosophy and Theology: Biblical and Theological Studies series]
Philadelphia Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co 1963 Pamphlet Good 
. 40 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1752 503355 Kilbourn, Timothy (Montgomery, R Ames) The Triumphant Ministry: Letters from Timothy Kilbourn - R Ames Montgomery - to Fred Gaynor - Assistant Minister in the City of the Stranger
Philadelphia Westminster Press 1917 Cloth Average 
. 107 pages, front endpaper missing. Introduction by Charles R Erdman. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1753 422192 Kimmitt, Michael Baptism: Meaning, Mode and Subjects
Trelawnyd K & M Books 1997 0952304112 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good Signed by Author
. 48 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1754 514187 King, Guy Hope Prayer Secrets
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1940 Pamphlet Average 
. 119 pages, unbound, stapled, spine in plastic clip. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1755 468015 King, Guy Hope Prayer Secrets
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott Cloth Average 
. 119 pages, top of front endpaper cut out, spine slightly discoloured. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1756 451317 King, Harold; Perry, Michael (eds) Focus on Good News
London Ark Publishing 1980 0862010438 First Edition Pamphlet Good 
. 32 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1757 005898 King, Stuart Sendall Hope Has Wings: The Mission Aviation Fellowship Story
Folkestone Mission Aviation Fellowship UK 2004 1874367582 Fourth Edition Paperback Very Good 
. 354 pages, illustrated, new edition with foreword by Sir Cliff Richard. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1758 428268 King, Timothy Mountain Bike Guide: Inverness and the Cairngorms
Holyhead The Ernest Press 1995 0948153350 Paperback Average Plus 
. 123 pages, 21 routes from Glen Affric to Aviemore to Dornoch, illustrated with photographs, maps, and drawings. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1759 498033 King, William Thoughts and Suggestions on the Teaching of Christ
London Bell and Daldy 1872 Cloth Average 
. 236 pages. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1760 431781 Kingston, William Henry Giles Rescue at the Eleventh Hour
Choteau Gospel Mission 1980 Paperback Good 
. 77 pages, reproduction of Protestant Truth Sociey edition. Historical story from the days of the martyrs of the English Reformation. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1761 511896 Kirby, Gilbert W The Way We Care
London Scripture Union 0854214070 Paperback Good 
. 149 pages. On Christian Ethics. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1762 514228 Kirby, Gilbert W Seventh Day Adventists
Londonderry Crusade Publications 1966 Pamphlet Good 
. 12 pages, reprinted from an article in Crusade magazine. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1763 007839 Kirk, James (ed) Records of the Scottish Church History Society: Volume 23: Part 1: 1987
Edinburgh Scottish Church History Society 1987 Paperback Good 
. 155 pages. 1. The Date of Saint Ninian's Mission: A Reappraisal. 2. Catholic Recusancy and the Penal Laws, 1603-1707. 3. John Locke's Highland Critic. 4. The Trial of the Rev. Patrick Cheyne for Erroneous Teaching on the Eucharist in Aberdeen in 1858. 5. Contracts of Employment and the Influence of Class in the first thirty years of the Livingstonia Mission. 6. The Scottish Reformation and Reign of James VI: A Select Critical Bibliography. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1764 007182 Kirk, James (ed) Records of the Scottish Church History Society: Volume 22: Part 3: 1986
Edinburgh Scottish Church History Society 1986 Paperback Good 
. 109 pages. 1. "Four Parische Kirkis to Ane Preicher". 2. A Secession Congregation in its Community: The Stirling Congregation of the Rev Ebenezer Erskine, 1731-1754. 3. Popery in Scotland: Image and Reality, 1820-1920. 4. The Barnhill Case, 1901-1904: The Limits of Ritual in the Kirk. 5. The Bishops' Barony of Glasgow in Pre-Reformation Times. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1765 007716 Kitto, John Cyclopaedia of Biblical Literature
London Adam and Charles Black 1849 Cloth Average 
. 800 pages, many illustrations in text, abridged from 2 volume work, spine badly torn, front internal hinge gone, foxed, fold-out maps tatty/damaged. John Kitto (1804-1854), a deaf man, was early in life sent to the workhouse, but later became a scholar and was one of those who accompanied Anthony Norris Groves on mission to Baghdad. This is a general Bible Dictionary, of people, places, books of the Bible, doctrinal terms, etc. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1766 421288 Kitto, John (ed) A Cyclopaedia of Biblical Literature: Set of 2 Volumes
Edinburgh Adam and Charles Black 1851 Half-Leather Average Minus 
. 884 + 994 pages, illustrated, leather somewhat worn, one hinge splitting, endpapers heaily foxed. John Kitto (1804-1854), a deaf man, was early in life sent to the workhouse, but later became a scholar and was one of those who accompanied Anthony Norris Groves on mission to Baghdad. This is a general Bible Dictionary, of people, places, books of the Bible, doctrinal terms, etc 
Price: 29.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1767 514884 Kitwood, T M What Is Human?
London Inter-Varsity Press 1970 0851103510 First Edition Paperback Good Plus 
. 142 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1768 510713 Klug, Ronald (editor); Klug, Lyn (editor) The Christian Family Bedtime Reading Book
Minneapolis Augsburg 1982 0806619279 First Edition? Hard Cover Good Plus 
. 125 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1769 514505 Knight, George W (ed) Clip-Art Features for Church Newsletters Book 6
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1992 0801052912 Paperback Very Good Paris, Howard 
. 111 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1770 513269 Knight, George W (III) The Role Relation of Man and Woman and the Teaching / Ruling Functions in the Church
St Louis Privately Printed 1976 Pamphlet Very Good 
. 11 pages. Previously in Journal of the Evangelical Theological Society. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1771 512719 Knight, George W, III The New Testament Teaching on the Role Relationship of Men and Women
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1977 0801053838 Paperback Good+ 
. 76 pages, endpapers have previous owner's embossed stamp. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1772 514387 Knight, Helen C (compiler) Lady Huntington and Her Friends (Summit Books) [Life of the Countess of Huntingdon]
Grand Rapids Baker Books 1979 0801053994 Paperback Very Good 
. . 292 pages, a paperback facsimile of the 1853 American Tract Society edition, this book refers to Lady Huntingdon throughout as "Huntington". 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1773 003255 Knowles, Andrew Real-Life Christianity
Tring Lion 1984 0856485659 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 127 pages, many colour photos from life worldwide. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1774 496082 Knowles, Andrew Discovering Prayer: Does God Hear Us?, How to Pray, Listening to God
Oxford, United Kingdom Lion Publishing PLC 1993 0745926444 Hard Cover Good 
. 96 pages, colour illustrated. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1775 004841 Knox, Gerald M (ed) "Better Homes and Gardens" Money-Saving Meals
London Treasure Press 1990 1850515077 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
. 128 pages, colour illustrated. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1776 423173 Knox, John; Lennox, Cuthbert (ed) The History of the Reformation of Religion in Scotland: with which are included Knox's Confession and the Book of Discipline: A Twentieth Century Edition
London Andrew Melrose 1905 Cloth Average Plus 
. 432 pages, frontispiece, covers a bit bumped and with slight tear to top of spine; page edges rough-cut, some foxing. Signed: T Pettigrew Young, Dijon, July 1905. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1777 468424 Knox, John; Schroetter, Hilda Noel (ed) Great Thoughts from Luther: A Giniger Book
London William Collins Hard Cover Very Good  
. 80 pages, published in the 1960s. Very good, in good slipcase. Selected from Luther's Table Talk.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1778 450963 Knox, W H Deuteronomy: Talks to Young People
Ilford S P Bookman Cloth Average 
. 506 pages, large print. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1779 450964 Knox, W H Talks to Young People of Any Age on the Gospel of John
Ilford S P Bookman Cloth Average 
. 745 pages, large print. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1780 006431 Koenen, Matthijs Jacobus; Endepols, J Verklarend Handwoordenboek der Nederlandsche Taal
Groningen J B Wolters 1920 Dertiende, Vermeerderde Druk Cloth Average Minus 
. 1196 pages. Dutch Dictionary, in Dutch. This edition is of course before the spelling revision of the 1940s. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1781 514140 Kohlenberger, John R; Jirak, David J.; Nave, Orville James The NIV Nave's Topical Bible
London Hodder & Stoughton 1992 0340577673 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
. 1138 pages. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1782 431651 Koopman, Leroy You Can Build a Happy Marriage
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1976 0801053757 Pamphlet Average 
. 24 pages. Neat red pen underlining. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1783 425049 Kramer, A L N; Koen, Willie Tuttle's Concise Indonesian Dictionary
Rutland, Vermont, USA Charles E Tuttle Company 1995 0804818649 Revised & Updated Edition Paperback Average Plus 
. 519 pages. Includes the words orang and hutan, for which the famous primate was named! 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1784 515049 Kruis, John G Quick Scripture Reference for Counseling
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1988 0801054885 Spiral Good Plus 
. 125 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1785 514907 Krummacher, Friedrich Wilhelm The Suffering Saviour: Meditations on the Last Days of Christ (Wycliffe Series of Christian Classics)
Chicago Moody Press 1966 Cloth Good Plus Average 
. 444 pages. Dust jacket spine faded. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1786 007392 Krummacher, Friedrich Wilhelm The Martyr Lamb: Or Christ Representative of His People in All Ages
Grand Rapids Baker 1978 0801053943 Paperback Average 
. 288 pages. Christ as revealed at the different stages of Biblical history. Covers a bit worn, edges slightly brown. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1787 514894 Krummacher, Friedrich Wilhelm The Martyr Lamb: Or Christ Representative of His People in All Ages
Grand Rapids Baker 1978 0801053943 Paperback Average 
. 288 pages. Christ as revealed at the different stages of Biblical history. Paper slightly browned 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1788 491070 Krummacher, Friedrich Wilhelm; Krummacher, Maria (ed); Easton, Mathew George (trans) Friedrich Wilhelm Krummacher: An Autobiography. Edited by His Daughter
Edinburgh T & T Clark 1869 Cloth Average 
. 351 pages, mostly large print, shiny sepia frontispiece photo (Daguerrotype or Woodburytype?), internal hinges taped, external hinges almost detached, top and bottom of spine also worn, inkstain to back cover, internally in quite good condition. Translated and printed within a year of the author's death! 
Price: 34.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1789 511325 Kuhrt, Wilfred Interpreting the Bible
London Grace Publications Trust 1983 0950547689 First Edition (English language) Paperback Very Good 
. 107 pages. Originally published in Tamil to help people in India and Malaya to interpret their Bibles correctly according to sound principles of interpretation, the copy we have here is the first edition published in English. Wilfred Kuhrt was first a missionary in Asia and then a Baptist pastor in London. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1790 431808 Kuiper, Barend Klaas The Church in History
Grand Rapids Christian Schools International 1973 Hard Cover Good 
. 412 pages, illustrated. Revised edition of a work first published in 1951. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1791 007801 Kuiper, R B [Rienk Bouke] The Bible Tells Us So
London Banner of Truth Trust 1968 0851510019 First Edition Paperback Average Minus 
. 132 pages, appears to be currently out of print. Twelve Short Chapters on Major Themes of the Bible. Foreword by Professor John Murray. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1792 491416 Kuiper, R B [Rienk Bouke] The Bible Tells Us So
Londonderry Banner of Truth Trust 1968 0851510019 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 132 pages, appears to be currently out of print. Twelve Short Chapters on Major Themes of the Bible. Foreword by Professor John Murray. Top edges foxed. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1793 453065 Kuiper, R B [Rienk Bouke] God-Centred Evangelism: A Presentation of the Scriptural Theology of Evangelism
London Banner of Truth Trust 1966 0851511104 Paperback Average 
. 256 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1794 514876 Kuiper, Rienk Bouke For Whom Did Christ Die? A Study of the Divine Design of the Atonement
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1982 0801054435 Paperback Very Good 
. 104 pages. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1795 431052 Kuyper, Abraham; Schoolland, Marian M (trans/ed) The Practice of Godliness
Grand Rapids Baker 1977 0801053897 Paperback Average 
. 121 pages, paper rather browned. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1796 006463 Kyle, Melvin Grove Explorations at Sodom: The Story of Ancient Sodom in the Light of Modern Research
London Religious Tract Society 1928 Cloth Average Plus 
. 141 pages, illustrated, good sized print. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1797 511761 Lacey, Nigel God's Plan for the Local Church
London, United Kingdom Grace Publications Trust 1985 0946462070 Paperback Good+ 
. 124 pages. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1798 499070 Lamb, George Resurgam and Other Verses
Edinburgh Printed for Private Circulation Cloth Average 
. 62 pages, said to have been published in 1948. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1799 001336 Land Agents' Society (Scottish Branch); Marshall, David Model Clauses of Agricultural Lease with Explanatory Notes
Edinburgh William Hodge & Co 1939 Cloth Average Minus 
. 76 pages, much marked up by solicitor for his own use. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1800 006785 Landolt, Elias Unsere Alpenflora
Zollikon-Zurich Verlag Schweizer Alpen-Club 1961 Hard Cover Average 
. 223 pages, plus 72 pages of colour plates (usually 4 flowers per page). Flexible vinyl cover, clean apart from slight evidence of water. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17   18  19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Peter and Rachel Reynolds

23 Jubilee Drive, Tain, Scotland, IV19 1LT
United Kingdom
Tel 01862 893236/893681
from N America 011 44 1862 893236/893681
from Europe 00 44 1862 893236/893681
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to peter@PeterReynoldsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com