PeterReynoldsBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Exchange rates and shipping costs
to find price in your currency multiply by (approximately)
2.57 for Aus $
2.03 for Can $
1.25 for Euro
1.59 for US $
(last updated 25 October 2008 - see xe.com)

SHIPPING PRICES
(flat rate for books under 2 lb or 1 kg - heavy books may be surcharged - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices)


Airmail W Europe / USA / Canada (3 to 7 days)
1st book GBP 3.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.50

Airmail World (excluding W Europe / USA / Canada) (5 to 10 days)
1st book GBP 4.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.75

UK First Class Mail (1-3 days)
1st book GBP 3.50
Subsequent book GBP 2.00

UK Second Class Mail (3-5 days)
1st book GBP 2.75
Subsequent book GBP 1.75

These are flat rates which do not take account of weight - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices.
 
 
Browse By Category
Apologetics
Bible Lands Framed Prints
Bibles, Concordances and Bible Dictionaries
Biography
Brethren (Assemblies; Gospel Halls)
Children's & Teaching of Children
Christian Life & Holiness
Church History
Commentaries
Creation & Evolution
Daily Readings & Devotional
Decorative Bindings
Dutch Language and Authors
Fiction
Gaelic
Greek and Hebrew
History (General)
Languages (English and various)
Literary Criticism
Marriage & Family
Medical
Ministry, Pastors, Preaching
Ministry, Pastors, Preaching, Church
Missionary
Other
Periodicals
Philosophy
Poetry
Prayer & Prayers
Prophecy & Eschatology
Psalters, Hymnals, Music
Puritans
Reference
Religion
Revivals
Roman Catholicism & Protestantism
Sacraments: Baptism & The Lord's Supper
Science
Scots and English Law
Scottish

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1901 491416 Kuiper, R B [Rienk Bouke] The Bible Tells Us So
Londonderry Banner of Truth Trust 1968 0851510019 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 132 pages, appears to be currently out of print. Twelve Short Chapters on Major Themes of the Bible. Foreword by Professor John Murray. Top edges foxed. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1902 400304 Kuiper, R B [Rienk Bouke] The Bible Tells Us So
London Banner of Truth Trust 1978 0851510019 Paperback Poor  
. 132 pages, some water staining, cover faded, paper browned; appears to be currently out of print. Twelve Short Chapters on Major Themes of the Bible. Foreword by Professor John Murray.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1903 431052 Kuyper, Abraham; Schoolland, Marian M (trans/ed) The Practice of Godliness
Grand Rapids Baker 1977 0801053897 Paperback Average  
. 121 pages, paper rather browned.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1904 006463 Kyle, Melvin Grove Explorations at Sodom: The Story of Ancient Sodom in the Light of Modern Research
London Religious Tract Society 1928 Cloth Average Plus  
. 141 pages, illustrated, good sized print.  
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1905 511061 Kyles, David 101 Best Bible Stories from the Old and New Testaments
London Ward Lock 1955 Cloth Average  Average 
. 256 pages.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1906 511761 Lacey, Nigel God's Plan for the Local Church
London, United Kingdom Grace Publications Trust 1985 0946462070 Paperback Good+  
. 124 pages.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1907 471490 LaHaye, Tim; LaHaye, Bev Spirit-Controlled Family
Eastbourne Kingsway 1980 0860650944 Paperback Average  
. 188 pages.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1908 499070 Lamb, George Resurgam and Other Verses
Edinburgh Printed for Private Circulation Cloth Average  
. 62 pages, said to have been published in 1948.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1909 428023 Lambdin, Thomas Introduction to Biblical Hebrew
London Darton, Longman & Todd 1986 0232513694 Paperback Average Minus 
. 345 pages, edges grubby and a bit stained; some pen marking and highlighting to first half of book. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1910 001336 Land Agents' Society (Scottish Branch); Marshall, David Model Clauses of Agricultural Lease with Explanatory Notes
Edinburgh William Hodge & Co 1939 Cloth Average Minus  
. 76 pages, much marked up by solicitor for his own use.  
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1911 006785 Landolt, Elias Unsere Alpenflora
Zollikon-Zurich Verlag Schweizer Alpen-Club 1961 Hard Cover Average 
. 223 pages, plus 72 pages of colour plates (usually 4 flowers per page). Flexible vinyl cover, clean apart from slight evidence of water. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1912 514196 Lane, Denis God's Powerful Weapon
Sevenoaks Overseas Missionary Fellowship 1978 0853631174 Paperback Good 
. 42 pages, on prayer. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1913 471861 Lane, Denis (ed) When God Guides [Living Testimonies series]
Singapore Overseas Missionary Fellowship 1988 9971972166 Paperback Good 
. 212 pages, 32 testimonies/extracts grouped under 10 Principles. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1914 490231 Lane, Eric; Lane, Joyce Eve's Story: A True-To-life Story of One Christian Woman's Search for Fullness and Equality
Darlington, Co. Durham, United Kingdom Evangelical Press 1984 0852341814 First Edition Paperback Good  
. 248 pages.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1915 450709 Lang, Cosmo Gordon; Lloyd, Charles H; Holland, Henry Scott; Martin, George C The New Cathedral Psalter: Containing the Psalms of David Together with the Canticles and Proper Psalms for Certain Days: Edited and Pointed for Chanting
London Novello & Co Cloth Poor  
. 321 pages, small edition, rather worn.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1916 422045 Langley, Myrtle; Butterworth, John; Allan, John A Book of Beliefs: Religions, New Faiths, the Paranormal
Tring Lion 1985 0856485047 Paperback Good  
. 191 pages.  
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1917 471774 Langmead, Clive Wings Like Eagles: David Marfleet: Flying to the Limits in War and Peace
Oxford Lion Publishing 1991 0745921191 First Edition Paperback Average  
. 217 pages, story of David Marfleet, an SAS helicopter pilot and paratrooper who became a Mission Aviation Fellowhip pilot in Irian Jaya. Written as a story told by David Marfleet and also through the experience of Moondi, a Yali tribesman.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1918 480114 Lankester, Sir Ray Great and Small Things
London Methuen 1923 First Edition Cloth Average  
. 246 pages, foxed, old Scottish library label (Halkirk) inside front cover. Papers on different aspects of nature, illustrated.  
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1919 002767 Lapworth, Joan M Landscape Sketching: Water and Oil Colours and Black and White: Foulsham's Easy Method Drawing Series No 16
London W Foulsham & Co Ltd 1948 Paperback Average  
. 59 pages . Undated, but British Library states a date of 1948 for their copy.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1920 450928 Larson, Muriel The Bible Says: A Quiz Book
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Moody Press 1976 0802406866 Booklet Average  
. 64 pages.  
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1921 469043 Latimer, Hugh; Buckland, Augustus Robert (ed) Selected Sermons of Hugh Latimer, Bishop and Martyr (The World's Great Sermons Series
London Religious Tract Society 1904 Cloth Average 
. x + 182 pages, foxed. Contains an introduction on Latimer as a preacher, two "Sermons on the Card" (in which Latimer expounds two parts of the Sermon on the Mount under the device of "dealing out Christ's cards"), two sermons before Convocation, the Sermon of the Plough, the Passion of Christ, and Our Daily Bread. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1922 510955 Lauxstermann, Evelyn M The Believer's Delight
Nutley Presbyterian and Reformed 1975 087552317X Paperback Good  
. 196 pages. On the Ten Commandments.  
Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1923 512424 Lauxstermann, Evelyn M The Christian Soldier
Presbyterian and Reformed 1978 Booklet Very Good  
. 31 pages.  
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1924 471789 Law, Henry The Gospel in Genesis (Christ is All)
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1993 0851510388 Paperback Good Plus  
. 188 pages.  
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1925 513836 Law, Mags; Watson, David; Jenkins, Simon Jesus Then and Now Workbook
Tring Lion 1983 0856485527 First Edition Booklet Good  
. 28 pages.  
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1926 467289 Law, William; Bigg, Charles (intro) A Serious Call to a Devout and Holy Life: Adapted to the State and Condition of All Orders of Christians
London Methuen 1950 Cloth Average  
. 499 pages, seventh reprint of the edition first published in November 1899, with introduction by Charles Bigg of Christ Church, Oxford.  
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1927 431056 Law, William; Bromiley, Geoffrey W (intro) A Serious Call to a Devout and Holy Life: Adapted to the State and Condition of All Orders of Christians
Grand Rapids William B Eerdmans Publishing Company 1973 0802811159 Paperback Average  
. 313 pages, some pen underlining.  
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1928 004244 Lawrence, George A S. P. Q. R. : The Story of the Roman Republic
Edinburgh Oliver and Boyd 1936 Cloth Poor  
. 157 pages, hard to find, covers stained. SPQR stands for "Senatus Populusque Romanus", used on all government property. "This little book has been designed as an introduction to the history of Republican Rome. It is hoped that it will ... dispel the illusion... among schoolboys... that the Romans did little more for the world than create irregular verbs and conditional clauses. Ex Glenurquhart M & P School, Drumnadrochit.  
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1929 004881 Lawrence, George Alfred Hagarene
London Ward Lock Sixth Edition Cloth Average  
. 396 pages.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1930 471040 Lawson, John Notes on Wesley's Forty-Four Sermons
London Epworth 1946 Cloth Average  
. 291 pages.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1931 491562 Lawson, Thomas Cowpe Marriages of Hosea
Londonderry National Church League 1940 Booklet Average 
. 20 pages, foreword by W Dodgson Sykes. The National Church League was an Evangelical Protestant society in the Church of England, created by an amalgamation in 1906, and itself amalgamated into the Church Society in 1950. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1932 451227 Lazell, David Know How ... Video
London Scripture Union 1984 0862011884 Booklet Average  
. 60 pages.  
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1933 007284 Leach, William H Sermon Hearts ... Condensed Outlines of One Hundred and Fifty Great Sermons by Many Preachers
Nashville Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1931 Cloth Average 
. 320 pages, book undated, copyright date 1931. Preachers include Clovis Chappell, G H Morrison, J D Jones, D L Moody, Studdert Kennedy, Phillips Brooks, John Wesley, Campbel Morgan, John Henry Jowett, Robert G Lee, and many others. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1934 431467 Leahy, Frederick Stratford; Wright, Hugh Was the Reformation in Vain? and The Protestant Reformed Religion
Belfast Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ireland/Evangelical Protestant Society 1962 Booklet Average Plus 
. 21 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1935 471224 Leale, Thomas H; Robinson, Thomas A Homiletic Commentary on the Book of Ecclesiastes; Homiletical Commentary on the Song of Solomon (Preacher's Complete Homiletical Commentary on the Old Testament series)
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1892 Cloth Average  
. 187 + 160 pages + index, edges a bit foxed/stained.  
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1936 491227 Leckie, Joseph Hannay Secession Memories: The United Presbyterian contribution to the Scottish Church
Edinburgh T & T Clark 1926 First Edition? Cloth Average+  
. 245 pages.  
Price: 11.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1937 431039 Lee, Francis Nigel The Westminster Confession and Modern Society: or How May We Confess Christ in a Twentierth-Century Expression of the Westminster Confession of Faith to a Changing Hostile Society?
Edinburgh Scottish Reformed Fellowship 1972 Booklet Average  
. 16 pages. Pen underlining.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1938 431523 Lee, Francis Nigel Calvin on the Sciences
London Sovereign Grace Union 1969 Booklet Good 
. 48 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1939 511102 Lee, Helen Going the Jesus Way
London Scripture Union 1978 0854216146 First Edition Paperback Good  
. 80 meditations for teenage children on the Christian life from the New Testament.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1940 511948 Lee, Helen Christian Marriage
Oxford Mowbrays 1977 0264662059 Paperback Average  
. 126 pages, paper somewhat browned.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1941 511901 Lee, Helen R Building a Christian Home
London Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets 1966 Booklet Good  
. 24 pages.  
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1942 514069 Lee, Helen R The Troubled Years: A Book for Christian Parents
London Falcon Books 1968 085491515X Paperback Average  
. 126 pages, edges foxed.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1943 514624 Lee, Helen R Thursday at Three: A Practical Handbook on Women's Meetings in the Local Church
London Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Books 1964 First Edition Paperback Average Plus 
. 172 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1944 513997 Lee, Peter; Scharf, Greg; Willcox, Robert Food for Life: Personal Bible Study Made Appetizing
Leicester Inter-Varsity Press 1977 0851103979 Paperback Very Good  
. 208 pages.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1945 471911 Lees, Bill; Lees, Shirley Is It Sacrifice? Experiencing Mission and Revival in Borneo
Leicester, Kent, United Kingdom Inter-Varsity Press/OMF Books/STL Books 1987 0851104878 First Edition Paperback Average Signed by Author
. 192 pages, ex library but little used. Personal gift from the authors. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1946 504048 Legerton, Harold J W (ed) Industry and Sunday: a Survey
London Lord's Day Observance Society Booklet Average  
. 19 pages, about 1970. Staples rusted.  
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1947 471603 Legerton, Harold John Webb For Our Lord and His Day: A History of the Lord's Day Observance Society
Ossett 1992 0904435695 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
. 344 pages, illustrated. This was published under a Zoar Publications / Gospel Tidings Publications / Christian Bookshop Ossett ISBN so was apparently not an official LDOS publication. It covers the period to 1977 when the author retired from the General Secretaryship.  
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1948 461126 Legg, John The King and His Kingdom: The Gospel of Matthew Simply Explained (Welwyn Commentary series)
Darlington Evangelical Press 2004 0852345615 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 544 pages, edges very slightly marked. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1949 514399 Legg, John Dear Tom: Letters to an Enquiring Christian
Darlington Evangelical Press 1990 0852342756 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 96 pages; paper just slightly browned with age. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1950 480078 Leggo, William History of the Administration of the Right Honourable Frederick Temple, Earl of Dufferin, late Gov. Gen. of Canada
Montreal Lovell Printing & Publishing Co 1878 Cloth Average  
. 901 pages plus subscriber list, internal hinges failing, otherwise solid, library label inside front cover. Inscribed: To the Halkirk Library, From A Hamilton, Montreal, 4th Jly 93.  
Price: 8.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1951 461127 Leighton, Robert; Thomas, William Henry Griffith 1, 2 Peter (The Crossway Classic Commentaries series)
Nottingham Crossway Books 1999 1856841871 Paperback Good 
. 287 pages. Abridged and simplified. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1952 514547 Leith, John H From Generation to Generation: The Renewal of the Church According to Its Own Theology and Practice
Louisville Westminster John Knox Press 1990 0664251226 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
. 223 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1953 426041 Lemon, Fred; Knowlton, Gladys Going Straight
London Lakeland 1979 0551008083 First Edition Paperback Average  
. 123 pages.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1954 513604 Lenton, Tim The Respectability Barrier (Paternoster Punchline No 14)
Exeter Paternoster 1979 0853642672 Booklet Very Good  
. 39 pages.  
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1955 500516 Leonard, Donna Lord, I'm Listening
Wheaton Victor Books 1979 0882077457 Paperback Good 
. 132 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1956 006074 Lepper, Charles W The Bridegroom and His Bride: An Evangelical and Devotional Exposition of the Song of Songs
Stirling Drummond's Tract Depot Cloth Average  
. 249 pages. Spine a bit browned, edges foxed/grubby.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1957 491226 Leslie, Shirley Children Growing Up
London Scripture Union 1982 0854219552 Paperback Average  
. 126 pages.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1958 514432 LeSourd, Leonard E Strong Men, Weak Men: Godly Strength and the Male Identity
Grand Rapids Chosen Books 1994 0800792114 Paperback Very Good  
. 253 pages.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1959 490223 Lester, Lane P; Bohlin, Raymond G The Natural Limits to Biological Change: Life Sciences Series
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. Zondervan 1984 0310445116 First Edition Paperback Average  
. 207 pages.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1960 512778 Leupold, Herbert Carl Exposition of Ecclesiastes
London Evangelical Press 1972 Cloth Very Good  Good 
. 304 pages.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1961 512678 Leupold, Herbert Carl Exposition of Isaiah (2 Volumes in 1)
London Evangelical Press 1974 Cloth Good+  Good 
. 598 + 379 pages, edges slightly browned.  
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1962 513375 Lewis, Greville P (ed) The Preacher's Handbook: Number 4
London Epworth 1955 Cloth Average  
. 212 pages, some foxing to edges.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1963 513374 Lewis, Greville P (ed) The Preacher's Handbook: Number 1
London Epworth 1950 Cloth Average  
. 213 pages, some foxing to edges.  
Price: 2.00 GBP