PeterReynoldsBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Exchange rates and shipping costs
to find price in your currency multiply by (approximately)
2.05 for Aus $
1.92 for Can $
1.18 for Euro
1.66 for US $
(last updated 29 June 2009 - see xe.com)

SHIPPING PRICES
(flat rate for books under 2 lb or 1 kg - heavy books may be surcharged - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices)


Airmail W Europe / USA / Canada (3 to 7 days)
1st book GBP 3.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.50

Airmail World (excluding W Europe / USA / Canada) (5 to 10 days)
1st book GBP 4.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.75

UK First Class Mail (1-3 days)
1st book GBP 3.50
Subsequent book GBP 2.00

UK Second Class Mail (3-5 days)
1st book GBP 2.75
Subsequent book GBP 1.75

These are flat rates which do not take account of weight - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices.
 
 
Browse By Category
Apologetics
Bible Lands Framed Prints
Bibles, Concordances and Bible Dictionaries
Biography
Brethren (Assemblies; Gospel Halls)
Children's & Teaching of Children
Christian Life & Holiness
Church History
Commentaries
Creation & Evolution
Daily Readings & Devotional
Decorative Bindings
Dutch Language and Authors
Fiction
Gaelic
Greek and Hebrew
History (General)
Languages (English and various)
Marriage & Family
Ministry, Pastors, Preaching, Church
Missionary
Other
Periodicals
Poetry
Prayer & Prayers
Prophecy & Eschatology
Psalters, Hymnals, Music
Puritans
Religion
Revivals
Roman Catholicism & Protestantism
Sacraments: Baptism & The Lord's Supper
Scots and English Law
Scottish
Sects and Cults
Sermons
Social Ethical & Medical Issues
The Holy Spirit; Pentecostal Movements
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1901 471861 Lane, Denis (ed) When God Guides [Living Testimonies series]
Singapore Overseas Missionary Fellowship 1988 9971972166 Paperback Good 
. 212 pages, 32 testimonies/extracts grouped under 10 Principles. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1902 490231 Lane, Eric; Lane, Joyce Eve's Story: A True-To-life Story of One Christian Woman's Search for Fullness and Equality
Darlington, Co. Durham, United Kingdom Evangelical Press 1984 0852341814 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 248 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1903 450709 Lang, Cosmo Gordon; Lloyd, Charles H; Holland, Henry Scott; Martin, George C The New Cathedral Psalter: Containing the Psalms of David Together with the Canticles and Proper Psalms for Certain Days: Edited and Pointed for Chanting
London Novello & Co Cloth Poor 
. 321 pages, small edition, rather worn. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1904 422045 Langley, Myrtle; Butterworth, John; Allan, John A Book of Beliefs: Religions, New Faiths, the Paranormal
Tring Lion 1985 0856485047 Paperback Good 
. 191 pages. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1905 471774 Langmead, Clive Wings Like Eagles: David Marfleet: Flying to the Limits in War and Peace
Oxford Lion Publishing 1991 0745921191 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 217 pages, story of David Marfleet, an SAS helicopter pilot and paratrooper who became a Mission Aviation Fellowhip pilot in Irian Jaya. Written as a story told by David Marfleet and also through the experience of Moondi, a Yali tribesman. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1906 480114 Lankester, Sir Ray Great and Small Things
London Methuen 1923 First Edition Cloth Average 
. 246 pages, foxed, old Scottish library label (Halkirk) inside front cover. Papers on different aspects of nature, illustrated. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1907 002767 Lapworth, Joan M Landscape Sketching: Water and Oil Colours and Black and White: Foulsham's Easy Method Drawing Series No 16
London W Foulsham & Co Ltd 1948 Paperback Average 
. 59 pages . Undated, but British Library states a date of 1948 for their copy. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1908 450928 Larson, Muriel The Bible Says: A Quiz Book
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Moody Press 1976 0802406866 Pamphlet Average 
. 64 pages. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1909 469043 Latimer, Hugh; Buckland, Augustus Robert (ed) Selected Sermons of Hugh Latimer, Bishop and Martyr (The World's Great Sermons Series
London Religious Tract Society 1904 Cloth Average 
. x + 182 pages, foxed. Contains an introduction on Latimer as a preacher, two "Sermons on the Card" (in which Latimer expounds two parts of the Sermon on the Mount under the device of "dealing out Christ's cards"), two sermons before Convocation, the Sermon of the Plough, the Passion of Christ, and Our Daily Bread. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1910 510955 Lauxstermann, Evelyn M The Believer's Delight
Nutley Presbyterian and Reformed 1975 087552317X Paperback Good 
. 196 pages. On the Ten Commandments. 
Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1911 512424 Lauxstermann, Evelyn M The Christian Soldier
Presbyterian and Reformed 1978 Pamphlet Very Good 
. 31 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1912 513836 Law, Mags; Watson, David; Jenkins, Simon Jesus Then and Now Workbook
Tring Lion 1983 0856485527 First Edition Pamphlet Good 
. 28 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1913 467289 Law, William; Bigg, Charles (intro) A Serious Call to a Devout and Holy Life: Adapted to the State and Condition of All Orders of Christians
London Methuen 1950 Cloth Average 
. 499 pages, seventh reprint of the edition first published in November 1899, with introduction by Charles Bigg of Christ Church, Oxford. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1914 431056 Law, William; Bromiley, Geoffrey W (intro) A Serious Call to a Devout and Holy Life: Adapted to the State and Condition of All Orders of Christians
Grand Rapids William B Eerdmans Publishing Company 1973 0802811159 Paperback Average 
. 313 pages, some pen underlining. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1915 004244 Lawrence, George A S. P. Q. R. : The Story of the Roman Republic
Edinburgh Oliver and Boyd 1936 Cloth Poor 
. 157 pages, hard to find, covers stained. SPQR stands for "Senatus Populusque Romanus", used on all government property. "This little book has been designed as an introduction to the history of Republican Rome. It is hoped that it will ... dispel the illusion... among schoolboys... that the Romans did little more for the world than create irregular verbs and conditional clauses. Ex Glenurquhart M & P School, Drumnadrochit. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1916 004881 Lawrence, George Alfred Hagarene
London Ward Lock Sixth Edition Cloth Average 
. 396 pages. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1917 471040 Lawson, John Notes on Wesley's Forty-Four Sermons
London Epworth 1946 Cloth Average 
. 291 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1918 431739 Lawson, Roderick (ed) The Shorter Catechism
Edinburgh Knox Press 1970 0906731194 Booklet Good 
. 64 pages. This copy undated. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1919 471224 Leale, Thomas H; Robinson, Thomas A Homiletic Commentary on the Book of Ecclesiastes; Homiletical Commentary on the Song of Solomon (Preacher's Complete Homiletical Commentary on the Old Testament series)
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1892 Cloth Average 
. 187 + 160 pages + index, edges a bit foxed/stained. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1920 469132 Leckie, Joseph Sermons Preached at Ibrox
Glasgow James Maclehose 1884 Cloth Good 
. 383 pages. Joseph Leckie was a 19th century United Presbyterian minister in several congregations including Ibrox, Glasgow. Cloth spine tearing away from top 1½ inches of front cover. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1921 491227 Leckie, Joseph Hannay Secession Memories: The United Presbyterian contribution to the Scottish Church
Edinburgh T & T Clark 1926 First Edition? Cloth Average+ 
. 245 pages. 
Price: 11.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1922 431803 Ledeboer, L G C Simple Catechism Questions for Children (English translation of "Klein vragenboekje voor kinderen")
Grand Rapids Netherland Reformed Churches in America 1960 Pamphlet Good 
. 12 pages. Undated but second half of 20th century. Three copies available at the time of cataloguing. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1923 511102 Lee, Helen Going the Jesus Way
London Scripture Union 1978 0854216146 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 80 meditations for teenage children on the Christian life from the New Testament. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1924 511948 Lee, Helen Christian Marriage
Oxford Mowbrays 1977 0264662059 Paperback Average 
. 126 pages, paper somewhat browned. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1925 511901 Lee, Helen R Building a Christian Home
London Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets 1966 Pamphlet Good 
. 24 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1926 514069 Lee, Helen R The Troubled Years: A Book for Christian Parents
London Falcon Books 1968 085491515X Paperback Average 
. 126 pages, edges foxed. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1927 514624 Lee, Helen R Thursday at Three: A Practical Handbook on Women's Meetings in the Local Church
London Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Books 1964 First Edition Paperback Average Plus 
. 172 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1928 513997 Lee, Peter; Scharf, Greg; Willcox, Robert Food for Life: Personal Bible Study Made Appetizing
Leicester Inter-Varsity Press 1977 0851103979 Paperback Very Good 
. 208 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1929 471911 Lees, Bill; Lees, Shirley Is It Sacrifice? Experiencing Mission and Revival in Borneo
Leicester, Kent, United Kingdom Inter-Varsity Press/OMF Books/STL Books 1987 0851104878 First Edition Paperback Average Signed by Author
. 192 pages, ex library but little used. Personal gift from the authors. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1930 514806 Lees, Harrington Clare Failure and Recovery
London Morgan and Scott 1919 Cloth Average 
. 120 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1931 471215 Lees, Shirley P Drunk Before Dawn
Sevenoaks OMF Books 1979 085363128X First Edition Paperback Average 
. 215 pages. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1932 492217 Lees, Shirley P Jungle Fire
London Oliphants/Lakeland 1964 Paperback Average 
. 94 pages, illustrated. The story of the spread of the gospel and the life of the churches among various tribes on the Island of Borneo. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1933 504048 Legerton, Harold J W (ed) Industry and Sunday: a Survey
London Lord's Day Observance Society Pamphlet Average 
. 19 pages, about 1970. Staples rusted. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1934 471603 Legerton, Harold John Webb For Our Lord and His Day: A History of the Lord's Day Observance Society
Ossett 1992 0904435695 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
. 344 pages, illustrated. This was published under a Zoar Publications / Gospel Tidings Publications / Christian Bookshop Ossett ISBN so was apparently not an official LDOS publication. It covers the period to 1977 when the author retired from the General Secretaryship. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1935 461126 Legg, John The King and His Kingdom: The Gospel of Matthew Simply Explained (Welwyn Commentary series)
Darlington Evangelical Press 2004 0852345615 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 544 pages, edges very slightly marked. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1936 492319 Legg, John D.; Thornbury, John; Miller, R. Strang; Cryer, Neville B. Five Pioneer Missionaries
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1987 0851511171 Paperback Good 
. 345 pages, illustrated, on David Brainerd, William Chalmers Burns, John Eliot, Henry Martyn, and John G Paton. Edges of illustratio pages slightly foxed. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1937 480078 Leggo, William History of the Administration of the Right Honourable Frederick Temple, Earl of Dufferin, late Gov. Gen. of Canada
Montreal Lovell Printing & Publishing Co 1878 Cloth Average 
. 901 pages plus subscriber list, internal hinges failing, otherwise solid, library label inside front cover. Inscribed: To the Halkirk Library, From A Hamilton, Montreal, 4th Jly 93. 
Price: 8.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1938 426041 Lemon, Fred; Knowlton, Gladys Going Straight
London Lakeland 1979 0551008083 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 123 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1939 513604 Lenton, Tim The Respectability Barrier (Paternoster Punchline No 14)
Exeter Paternoster 1979 0853642672 Pamphlet Very Good 
. 39 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1940 500516 Leonard, Donna Lord, I'm Listening
Wheaton Victor Books 1979 0882077457 Paperback Good 
. 132 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1941 491226 Leslie, Shirley Children Growing Up
London Scripture Union 1982 0854219552 Paperback Average 
. 126 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1942 514432 LeSourd, Leonard E Strong Men, Weak Men: Godly Strength and the Male Identity
Grand Rapids Chosen Books 1994 0800792114 Paperback Very Good 
. 253 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1943 512778 Leupold, Herbert Carl Exposition of Ecclesiastes
London Evangelical Press 1972 Cloth Very Good Good 
. 304 pages. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1944 512678 Leupold, Herbert Carl Exposition of Isaiah (2 Volumes in 1)
London Evangelical Press 1974 Cloth Good+ Good 
. 598 + 379 pages, edges slightly browned. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1945 513375 Lewis, Greville P (ed) The Preacher's Handbook: Number 4
London Epworth 1955 Cloth Average 
. 212 pages, some foxing to edges. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1946 513374 Lewis, Greville P (ed) The Preacher's Handbook: Number 1
London Epworth 1950 Cloth Average 
. 213 pages, some foxing to edges. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1947 513526 Lewis, Peter God's Honours List: Winning Through Life's Challenges
London Hodder & Stoughton 1996 0340661399 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 218 pages, by the pastor of Cornerstone Church in Nottingham. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1948 461125 Lewis, Peter God's Hall of Fame (previously God's Honours List)
Tain Christian Focus Publications 1999 1857925297 Paperback Good 
. 218 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1949 471022 Lewis, W Sunderland; Booth, Henry M A Homiletical Commentary on the Gospel According to St Matthew (Preacher's Complete Homiletical Commentary on the New Testament series) (Homiletic)
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1896 Cloth Average 
. 679 pages. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1950 003557 Li, Jeanette; Huston, Rose (trans) Jeanette Li: The Autobiography of a Chinese Christian
London Banner of Truth Trust 1971 0851510485 Paperback Average 
. 361 pages, illustrated. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1951 513648 Liddelow, Peter W Know How to Use Audio and Visual Aids
London Scripture Union 1970 0854211136 Paperback Average 
. 46 pages, illustrated. Paper somewhat browned with age. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1952 431245 Liebenrood, George Engleberts The Broadminded Captain
Gisborne Westminster Standard Leaflet Good 
. 3 pages, tract. Westminster Standard publication No 17. By 'Major G Liebenrood, late Northampton Regiment'. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1953 431004 Light, Alfred W; Gosden, John Hervey; Philpot, Joseph Charles John Bunyan, 1628-1688
Lewes, United Kingdom Focus Christian Ministries Trust 1988 187022308X Pamphlet Good 
. 23 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1954 464106 Lightfoot, Joseph Barber Historical Essays
London MacMillan 1895 Cloth Good 
. 245 pages. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1955 511849 Lillie, William The Law of Christ: The Christian Ethic and Modern Problems
London St Andrew Press 1966 Paperback Good 
. 112 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1956 511909 Lillie, William Studies in New Testament Ethics
Edinburgh Oliver and Boyd 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
. 189 pages, much pencil underlining. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1957 511203 Lindgren, Carl Teaching Bible Truths with Simple Objects
Wheaton Scripture Press 1980 Pamphlet Very Good 
. 64 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1958 491507 Lindsay, Thomas Martin A History of the Reformation: Volume 1 (only, of 2): The Reformation in Germany from Its Beginning to the Religious Peace of Augsburg
Edinburgh T & T Clark 1907 Second Edition Cloth Average Plus 
. Vol 1 Inside Germany 528 pages. The International Theological Library series. 'A Marriage Gift. To Rev John R Mackay, MA, FP Manse Inverness. From Alick Mackay. August 1908.' 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1959 491568 Lindsell, Harold; McDowell, Josh God's Incomparable Word; More Than a Carpenter
Minneapolis World Wide Publications/Billy Graham Evangelistic Association 1977 Paperback Average 
. 117 + 74 pages. Two books in one. Paper a bit browned with age. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1960 510714 Lindvall, Sherie; Fishwick, Nina M; Greggo, Stephen P; Lentz, Richard God with Us: Themes From Matthew: A Complete 13-week Study of Matthew for Adults
Ventura Gospel Light Publications 1985 Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
. 79 pages plus many study sheets, a study book based on Don Carson's commentary of the same title. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1961 512689 Little, Paul E Faith Is for People
Santa Ana Vision House 1977 0884490572 Paperback Average 
. 119 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1962 494127 Little, Paul E How to Give Away Your Faith
Leicester Inter-Varsity Press 1983 0851103545 Paperback Good 
. 143 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1963 512843 Livingstone, William Pringle The Story of David Livingstone
London The Livingstone Press 1929 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 125 pages, a bit foxed. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1964 005349 Livingstone, William Pringle The Story of David Livingstone
London The Livingstone Press 1929 First Edition Cloth Poor 
. 125 pages, covers damp-damaged. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1965 007322 Livingstone, William Pringle Mary Slessor of Calabar: Pioneer Missionary
London Hodder & Stoughton/United Free Church 1920 Fifteenth Edition Cloth Average 
. 347 pages, foxed, all illustrations (photos) present, front endpaper missing. Mary Slessor, a Dundee factory girl with an alcoholic father, spent her life pioneering at Okoyong on Cross River, Nigeria. Undated but dates of other editions indicate that this was published circa 1920. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1966 469155 Livingstone, William Pringle Mary Slessor of Calabar: Pioneer Missionary
London Hodder & Stoughton 1930 Twenty-third Edition Cloth Poor 
. 352 pages, covers damp-stained and warped, this edition not illustrated. Mary Slessor, a Dundee factory girl with an alcoholic father, spent her life pioneering at Okoyong on Cross River, Nigeria. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1967 514516 Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn Expository Sermons on 2 Peter
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1983 0851513794 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
. 263 pages. 
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1968 428202 Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 8:5-17: The Sons of God
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1995 0851512070 Cloth Very Good Minus Very Good Minus 
. 438 pages. A nearly new copy with a little pencil marking to first chapter, very faint foxing to top edges. 
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1969 427039 Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn Authority
London Inter-Varsity Fellowship 1960 0851103006 Paperback Average 
. 94 pages, edges foxed, cover tired. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1970 491424 Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn; Jones, Hywel Rees (ed) Unity in Truth: Addresses Given By Dr D Martyn Lloyd-Jones at Meetings Held Under the Auspices of the British Evangelical Council
Darlington Evangelical Press 1991 0852342888 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 203 pages. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1971 491472 Lockyer, Herbert The Man Who Changed the World: or Conquests of Christ Through the Centuries: Volume 2: Seventeenth Through the Twentieth Centuries
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1966 Hard Cover Average Average 
. 441 pages. Edges foxed, especially top edges, slight tear to vinyl at top of spine/front cover. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1972 431748 Lockyer, Herbert All the Children of the Bible
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1976 0310280303 Hard Cover Good Average 
. 287 pages. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1973 450481 Lodge, Sir Richard A History of Modern Europe from the Capture of Constantinople, 1453, to the Treaty of Berlin, 1878
London John Murray 1947 Cloth Average 
. 781 pages, covers a little stained, some crayon annotation to a few pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1974 511386 Loeks, Mary F Object Lessons for Children's Worship (Object Lessons Ser.)
Grand Rapids Baker Books 1982 0801055849 Paperback Very Good 
. 101 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1975 451233 Logan, Kevin What is Love: Hosea: Today's Good News Series
London Fount 1978 0006250998 Paperback Average 
. 110 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1976 469193 Logan, Samuel T (Jr) (ed) Preaching: The Preacher and Preaching in the Twentieth Century
Welwyn Evangelical Press 1986 0852342306 Cloth Good Good 
. 463 pages. Apparently identical internally to Presbyterian and Reformed ISBN 0875522947. 17 chapters, by authors including Joel Nederhood, Errol Hulse, Edmund Clowney, Sinclair Ferguson, Jay Adams. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1977 451667 Long, Roswell C More Stewardship Parables of Jesus
Nashville Abingdon-Cokesbury Press Paperback Poor 
. 140 pages, somewhat stained/grubby. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1978 423179 Longenecker, Richard N Word Biblical Commentary: Volume 41: Galatians
Dallas Word Books 1990 0849902401 Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus 
. 323 pages. 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1979 431742 Lorimer, Norman (ed) The Two Roads
Kilmarnock John Ritchie Limited 1980 Pamphlet Good 
. 55 pages, various authors. Undated copy. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1980 471529 Loring, Ian; Alkazraji, Muthena Paul Christ and the Kalashnikov: Stories of Hope in War-Torn Albania
London Marshall Pickering 2001 0551032626 Paperback Good 
. 176 pages, front flyleaf missing. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1981 480037 Lorne, Marquis of (Campbell, John Douglas Sutherland ) Viscount Palmerston: The Queen's Prime Ministers Vol 6
London Sampson Low, Marson & Co Ltd 1892 First Edition? Cloth Average - 
. 240 pages. Endpapers damaged as a result of library use. Gilt decorated maroon cloth. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1982 431786 Los, P Rags and Bones
Midland Park Macedonia Mission Society 1980 Pamphlet Good 
. 24 pages 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1983 431774 Los, P The Old Jack-Tar and His Last Voyage
Midland Park Macedonia Mission Society 1980 Pamphlet Good 
. 32 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1984 511021 Louden, R Stuart The Church in the World: a Study of the first Epistle to the Corinthians
Edinburgh Church of Scotland Committee on Youth 1957 Pamphlet Average 
. 54 pages. Books of the Bible series, No 2. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1985 469048 Low, George D The New Heart and other Sermons
Edinburgh Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier 1912 Cloth Average Minus 
. 190 pages, covers damp-stained, one page loose. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1986 006599 Lowndes, Cecilia Selby Tony's Trouble
London SPCK Cloth Average 
. 47 pages. Victorian children's story. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1987 514859 Lubenow, Marvin L Bones of Contention: A Creationist Assessment of Human Fossils
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1994 0801056772 Paperback Very Good 
. 295 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1988 428092 Lucas, Dick (Richard C) The Miracle Stories of the Gospels: Autumn Lectures 1992 (boxed set of 5 cassette tapes)
London Proclamation Trust 1992 Tapes Good 
. Cassettes EL92/1 to EL 92/5, in slipcase. Our second-hand cassettes are not tested but a full refund of cost+postage is available in the event of them being faulty. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1989 464459 Lucas, Ernest Ezekiel: A Bible Commentary for Every Day (People's Bible Commentary series)
Oxford Bible Reading Fellowship 2002 1841010405 First Edition Paperback Average Plus 
. 240 pages. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1990 ADM229MirrorHalf Lucas/FIAT ADM 229 55118 Fiat Seicento Left hand Door mirror (Primed for painting)
New but lacking arm 
This is the mirror half of a brand new Seicento door mirror set (the colour-coded type, primed ready for painting). We used the arm that goes through the car (2003 Seicento) as our old arm was snapped. If your mirror is broken but the arm is still in place, this will be ideal. You will just have to undo the large screw/bolt (shown in picture) under the rubber seal and attach this instead of your broken one. A bit fiddly but we did it OK. The picture may look as though the glass is chipped but this is in fact a reflection of something else altogether - the glass is new and perfect! 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1991 502178 Luccock, Halford E The Acts of the Apostles in Present-Day Preaching: Volume 1 (only, of 2)
Glasgow John M'Callum & Co 1938 Cloth Average Average 
. 166 pages, edges foxed, on Acts 1-8. 
Price: 2.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1992 511615 Luccock, Halford E The Acts of the Apostles in Present-Day Preaching: Set of 2 Volumes
Glasgow John M'Callum & Co 1939 Cloth Average 
. 166 + 168 pages. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1993 511889 Luccock, Halford E In the Minister's Workshop
Nashville Abingdon 1944 Paperback Average 
. 254 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1994 005553 Luckock, Herbert Mortimer Footprints of the Son of Man as traced by Saint Mark: Being Eighty Portions for Private Study, Family Reading, and Instructions in Church
London Longmans, Green, and Co 1896 New and Cheaper Edition Cloth Average 
. 403 + 16 pages. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1995 480173 Lucy, Henry W Faces and Places
London Henry & Co 1892 Cloth Average Minus 
. 202 pages, in "The Whitefriars Library of Wit & Humour", originally published in "The Daily News". Endpapers a little damaged, and with a library label. Sir Henry W Lucy (1843-1924) (or 1845?) was an English journalist, and editor of the Daily News. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1996 431127 Lukesh, Charles (trans) Greasy: The Thrilling True Story of the Salvation of a Whole Band of Robbers By Reading a New Testament
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Osterhus Publishing House Pamphlet Average 
. 24 pages, set in Russia. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1997 431258 Lupton, Lewis Frederick Captured: Founded on Fact: An Historical Romance of New England: Being the Adventures of a Puritan Boy, Sandy Williams, of Deerfield in Massachusetts, New England, in the Year 1704
London Fauconberg Press 1965 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 128 pages, illustrated by the author of the multi-volume History of the Geneva Bible. Now uncommon. Strangely, someone has neatly crossed through every instance of the letters 'oo' in the book, with the number of 'o's quantified at the bottom of the page! 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1998 421199 Luthardt, Christoph Ernst; Taylor, Sophia (trans) Apologetic Lectures on the Saving Truths of Christianity Delivered in Leipsic in the Winter of 1866
Edinburgh T & T Clark 1872 Second Edition Cloth Good 
. 435 pages. Luthardt, 1823-1902, is stated by the 1911 Encyclopedia to be a strictly orthodox Lutheran theologian, but was definitely not calvinistic. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1999 431528 Luther, Martin A Short Explanation of Dr Martin Luther's Small Catechism: A Handbook of Christian Doctrine
Saint Louis Concordia 1971 Cloth Very Good 
. 221 pages. Catechism section followed by the main part of the book, a detailed exposition with scripture references, which may well be by Edward Wilhelm August Koehler, though this is not stated in this copy. Slightly revised edition of a 1943 publication. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2000 514631 Luther, Martin; Kosten, Andrew (ed/trans) Devotions and Prayers of Martin Luther : 52 One-Page Meditations and Prayers on the Psalms (Direction Books series)
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1978 0801055822 Paperback Good 
. 111 pages. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   20   NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Peter and Rachel Reynolds

15 Mackay Square, Dingwall, Scotland, IV15 9PA
United Kingdom
Tel 01349 864711
from N America 011 44 1349 864711
from Europe 00 44 1349 864711

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to peter@PeterReynoldsBooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.