PeterReynoldsBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Exchange rates and shipping costs
to find price in your currency multiply by (approximately)
1.81 for Aus $
1.71 for Can $
1.15 for Euro
1.60 for US $
(last updated 29 Jan 2010 - see xe.com)

SHIPPING PRICES
(flat rate for books under 2 lb or 1 kg - heavy books may be surcharged - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices)


Airmail W Europe / USA / Canada (3 to 7 days)
1st book GBP 3.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.50

Airmail World (excluding W Europe / USA / Canada) (5 to 10 days)
1st book GBP 4.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.75

UK First Class Mail (1-3 days)
1st book GBP 3.50
Subsequent book GBP 2.00

UK Second Class Mail (3-5 days)
1st book GBP 2.75
Subsequent book GBP 1.75

These are flat rates which do not take account of weight - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices.
 
 
Browse By Category
Apologetics
Bible Lands Framed Prints
Bibles, Concordances and Bible Dictionaries
Biography
Brethren (Assemblies; Gospel Halls)
Children's & Teaching of Children
Christian Life & Holiness
Church History
Commentaries
Creation & Evolution
Daily Readings & Devotional
Decorative Bindings
Dutch Language and Authors
Fiction
Gaelic
Greek and Hebrew
History (General)
Languages (English and various)
Marriage & Family
Ministry, Pastors, Preaching, Church
Missionary
Other
Periodicals
Poetry
Prayer & Prayers
Prophecy & Eschatology
Psalters, Hymnals, Music
Puritans
Religion
Revivals
Roman Catholicism & Protestantism
Sacraments: Baptism & The Lord's Supper
Scots and English Law
Scottish
Sects and Cults
Sermons
Social Ethical & Medical Issues
The Holy Spirit; Pentecostal Movements
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1901 451559 Macaulay, Alexander Beith Private Prayers: Being Forms of Devotion for the Use of Young Men and Young Women
London Hodder & Stoughton 1913 Cloth Average 
. 93 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1902 464111 Macaulay, George Puritan Theology; or Law, Grace, and Truth, being Discourses Polemical, Practical, and Historical: Volume 1 (only, of 2)
Glasgow Francis Orr & Sons 1872 Cloth Average 
. 630 pages, various lectures and discourses, this volume not primarily about the Puritans. The Old Theology and the New; Rationalism and Revelation; Inspiration of Holy Scripture; Infant Baptism; Baptism and Regeneration; Romanism and the Papal Headship; Romanism tried by the Ten Commandments; The Argument of the Reformation as Applied more Particularly in England (this last lecture does refer to the Puritans). 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1903 495060 Macaulay, Thomas Babington The History of England From the Accession of James II: Vol 2
New York Harper & Brothers 1849 Cloth Poor 
. 617 pages, good sized print, covers 1685 (height of James II's power) to 1689 (accession of William and Mary after the Glorious Revolution). Much of cloth spine missing, otherwise fairly good. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1904 498088 Macaulay, Thomas Babington The History of England From the Accession of James II: Vol 4
London Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green 1864 Cloth Average- 
. 391 pages, chapters 20-25, covers 1693 to 1701. Front internal hinge broken. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1905 006657 MacBeath, John Lilies Among the Wheat: Talks to Young People
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd Cloth Average Average 
. 160 pages, circa 1940s (War Economy Standard), spine faded, edges foxed, some pencil tick marks here and there throughout. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1906 301006 MacBeath, John A Wayfarer's Psalter
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1955 Hard Cover Average Plus 
. 160 pages, meditations on each of the psalms. Covers unevenly faded. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1907 300995 MacBeath, John The Circle of Time: A Review of the Sacred Year
London Pickering and Inglis 1946 Revised Edition Hard Cover Average Macgoun, Hannah C Preston 
. 104 pages. Based around coloured pictures on the months of the year by Hannah C Preston Macgoun. Covers a bit grubby, previous owner's name and address blanked out with marker pen on flyleaf, red page edges just very slightly bled (possibly original). 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1908 005932 MacBeath, John Taken Unawares
London Pickering and Inglis Cloth Poor 
. 111 pages, large print, covers stained/grubby. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1909 007525 MacBeath, John The Face of Christ
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1939 Cloth Average 
. 128 pages. Undated but estimated 1930s. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1910 514678 MacBeath, John Taken Unawares
London Pickering and Inglis Cloth Average 
. 111 pages, edges foxed, large print. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1911 007061 Maccoll, Dugald Disciple-Life
Glasgow James Maclehose 1872 Cloth Average 
. 387 pages, a book on discipleship by the author of "Among the Masses: or Work in the Wynds" (which is about evangelism in poor parts of Glasgow). Page edges foxed. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1912 004316 MacCuish, Dolina Augustine, a Mother's Son
Tain, Ross-shire,, United Kingdom Christian Focus Publications Ltd 1999 1857924371 Paperback Good 
. 160 pages. By the author of "Luther and his Katie". 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1913 464180 MacCuish, Dolina Luther and His Katie
Tain Christian Focus 1983 0906731348 Paperback Average 
. 79 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1914 007588 MacCuish, Dolina A Heart for Africa: The Story of Jean Nicolson - Missionary in Zimbabwe
Glasgow Free Presbyterian Publications 2008 0902506633 Hard Cover NEW 
. 229 pages, illustrated with photos throughout, 8 pages of colour photos. Born in Arizona to parents from rural Sutherland, Jean Nicolson returned there to spend a few years of childhood after her father's death, but grew up in the city of Glasgow. After training as a teacher she spent most of her working life teaching in Rhodesia at Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland mission schools. Gives much insight into the life of the FP mission, as well as background history. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1915 503421 MacDonald, Alex Love Minus Zero: Current Issues Tackled from a Christian Perspective
Tain Christian Focus 1989 0906731925 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 147 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1916 514479 MacDonald, Donald (Free Greyfriars, Inverness) Christian Experience: Selected Sermons
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1988 0851515274 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
. 147 pages, based on taped sermons. Donald MacDonald (1910-1977), a Lewisman, was minister at Urray and at Free Greyfriars, Inverness. Previous owner's name stamped in small print on front endpaper. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1917 513294 Macdonald, Fergus Word Evangelism: A Plea for the Greater Use of the Scriptures in Outreach (Tomorrow's Church series)
Edinburgh Handsel Press/Rutherford House 1990 1871828007 Pamphlet Very Good 
. 26 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1918 514088 MacDonald, Gordon Restoring Your Spiritual Passion
Crowborough Highland Books 1987 0946616329 Paperback Average 
. 220 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1919 513760 Macdonald, Gordon; MacDonald, Gail Till the Heart be Touched: Building Intimacy in Marriage, Family and Friendship
Guildford Highland Books 1992 0946616957 Paperback Good 
. 237 pages, paper a little yellowed. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1920 421127 Macdonald, James Madison; Howson, John Saul (ed) The Life and Writings of St John
London Hodder & Stoughton 1877 Cloth Average Plus 
. 436 pages, many plates, spine a bit worn, hinges a bit shaken, some foxing. James Madison MacDonald (1812-1876) was minister of the principal Presbyterian church in Princeton, New Jersey from 1852 to 1876. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1921 468269 Macdonald, Murdo Ewen The Vitality of Faith
London Hodder & Stoughton 1956 Hard Cover Average Plus Average Minus 
. 190 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1922 514984 MacDonald, William True Discipleship
Bromley STL Books 1979 0903843226 Revised Edition Paperback Average 
. 96 pages, paper browned. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1923 512081 MacDonald, William Seek Ye First: A Series of Short Meditations for Young People
Kansas City Walterick Publishers Paperback Very Good 
. 31 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1924 462055 MacDonald, William The Grace of God
Kansas City, Kansas, U.S.A. Walterick Publishers 1965 Pamphlet Average 
. 58 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1925 500042 MacDonald, William C Modern Evangelism
London James Clarke Cloth Average 
. 191 pages, by the minister of Palmerston Place Church (United Free/Church of Scotland), Edinburgh, from 1927-1952. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1926 421438 MacDuff, John R Memories of Bethany
London James Nisbet & Co 1900 Cloth Average 
. 268 pages plus catalogue of MacDuff books. Gilt-decorated maroon cloth. Undated but at least 100 years old. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1927 515015 Macduff, John Ross The Bow in the Cloud (Summit Books)
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1980 0801061083 Paperback Good Plus 
. 146 pages, a devotional book for Christians suffering bereavement. Previous owner's embossed stamp to title page. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1928 421062 Macduff, John Ross Brighter Than the Sun: or, Christ the Light of the World: A Life of Our Lord for the Young
London James Nisbet Cloth Average 
. 433 pages, edges and some pages at beginning and end foxed, internal hinges weakened, supposed pictures of the Lord Jesus on several full-page plates (black & white). 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1929 301023 Macduff, John Ross Brighter Than the Sun: or, Christ the Light of the World: A Life of Our Lord for the Young
London James Nisbet 1900 Cloth Average Minus 
. 433 pages, spine, corners and edges a bit stained, internal hinges weakened, supposed pictures of the Lord Jesus on several full-page plates (black & white). 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1930 001544 MacFadyen, Archibald The Conversations of Christ
Kilmarnock John Ritchie Cloth Average Average 
. 184 pages, foreword by F B Meyer. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1931 492228 Macfarlane, Donald Memoir and Remains of the Rev Donald MacDonald Shieldaig, Ross-shire
Inverness Free Presbyterian 1957 Cloth Average Plus Average 
. 215 pages, biography and sermons of one of the founders of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. Top edges foxed. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1932 400262 Macfarlane, Donald The Exaltation of Christ: A Sermon
Gisborne Westminster Standard Pamphlet Average 
. 15 pages, Westminster Standard publication no 27. A Sermon preached in Dingwall in 1907. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1933 400398 MacFarlane, Malcolm The School Gaelic Dictionary: Prepared for the Use of Students of the Gaelic Language
Stirling Eneas Mackay Cloth Poor 
. 191 pages. Much untidy pen underlining and annotation throughout. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1934 007519 MacFarlane, Norman C Apostles of the North: Sketches of Some Highland Ministers
Stornoway Religious Bookshop 1989 Paperback Very Good 
. 105 pages, a new and unused copy of an undated paperback reprint which we are informed was issued in 1989. 17 lives: John MacDonald, John MacRae (MacRath Mor), Alexander Stewart, Robert Finlayson, Alexander MacLeod, Duncan Matheson, Roderick MacLeod, Finlay Cook, Duncan MacGregor, Peter MacLean, Gustavus Aird, Donald Sage, Donald MacRae, Donald Murray, George MacKay, Lachlan MacKenzie, John Kennedy. A number of these relate to the Isle of Lewis. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1935 425076 MacFhionghuin, Lachlann Leabhraichean Leughaidh: Leabhar III
Glasgow Blackie/An Comunn Gaidhealach 1950 Cloth Average 
. 176 pages, school reading book, published after 1943. Edges foxed. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1936 005012 MacGregor, Lindsay J; Oram, Richard Atholl and Gowrie - North Perthshire: A Historical Guide
Edinburgh, United Kingdom Birlinn Ltd 2000 1841580295 First Edition? Paperback NEW 
. 265 pages, illustrated. Guide/gazetteer to historical sites and buildings in northern Perthshire (for instance Dunkeld, Scone, Blair Atholl, Pitlochry, Killin, Coupar Angus). 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1937 428079 MacGregor, Lorri Coping with the Cults: Practical Guidelines for Concerned Christians
Toronto Mainroads Productions Inc 1985 0959136703 Revised Edition Pamphlet Good 
. 88 pages, by a former Jehovah's Witness. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1938 300925 Machen, J Gresham Christianity and Liberalism
Grand Rapids Wm B Eerdmans 1946 Cloth Average Minus 
. 189 pages, covers slightly damp-stained, a little underlining. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1939 453080 Machen, J Gresham The Christian Faith in the Modern World
Grand Rapids Wm B Eerdmans 1970 0802811205 Paperback Average 
. 258 pages. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1940 491538 Machen, J Gresham; Skilton, John H Machen's Notes on Galatians and other Aids to the Interpretation of the Epistle to the Galatians from the Writings of J Gresham Machen
Philadelphia Presbyterian and Reformed 1973 Paperback Average 
. 225 pages, first two pages loose. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1941 428135 MacIntyre, William The Token of the Covenant: Or the Subjects, the Mode, and the Nature and Design of Baptism
Glasgow Free Presbyterian Publications 1984 0902506161 Pamphlet Average 
. 40 pages. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1942 511442 Mack, Wayne A. How to Read the Bible (Christian Growth Ser.)
Phillipsburg, NJ, U.S.A. Presbyterian and Reformed 1977 0875523323 Pamphlet Good 
. 78 pages, partly workbook. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1943 006914 Mackay, Donald M Humanism, Positive and Negative
London Inter-Varsity Fellowship 1966 First Edition Pamphlet Good 
. 12 pages, staples just starting to rust. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1944 428210 Mackay, Donald M (ed) Christianity in a Mechanistic Universe: and other Essays: A Symposium
London Inter-Varsity Fellowship 1965 Paperback Average Plus 
. 124 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1945 499228 MacKay, John R; MacLean Donald (eds) The Evangelical Quarterly: Volume 1: 1929
London James Clarke 1929 Cloth Average 
. 444 pages, edges lightly foxed, slight wear and tear to covers. Contributors include Caspar Wistar Hodge, Emil Doumergue, G Ch Aalders, John Macleod, Graham Scroggie, D M McIntyre, A H Sayce, Arthur Rendle Short, etc. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1946 400271 MacKay, John R; MacLean Donald (eds) The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 6 No 1; Jan 15, 1934
London Clarke/Henderson/Kirberger & Kesper/Eerdmans 1934 Paperback Average 
. 112 pages, foxed. The Bible in South Africa (D G Malan); The Short Bible - Its Meaning and Menace (O T Allis); Irish Immigration Question in Britain (G R Gair); The title Son of Man (Alexander Ross); An Oxford Centenary (John Macleod); Recent German Books on Calvin (August Lang); The God of Mercy (W T Riviere); Ur en Chaldee (Andre Parrot). 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1947 499229 MacKay, John R; MacLean Donald (eds); Aalders, G Ch (associate); Allis, O T (associate) The Evangelical Quarterly: Volume 2: 1930
London James Clarke 1930 Cloth Average 
. 444 pages, edges lightly foxed, slight wear to covers. Contributors include Cornelius Van Til, Emil Doumergue, G Ch Aalders, Donald Maclean, E K Simpson, Albert B Dodd, etc. 
Price: 29.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1948 006830 MacKay, William Paton The Seeking Saviour and Other Bible Themes
London Pickering and Inglis 1908 Abridged Edition Cloth Average 
. 113 pages, good-sized print. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1949 421372 MacKay, William Paton The Seeking Saviour: His Care, Power, Love and Claims
London Pickering and Inglis 1930 Cloth Average 
. 113 pages, good-sized print, edges etc foxed. Undated (date estimated). A companion volume to Grace and Truth 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1950 469117 Mackay, William R In Time of Need
Edinburgh Knox Press 1989 0904422038 Revised Edition Paperback Good 
. 63 pages, daily reading and meditation for 31 days for people in hospital, by a Free Church of Scotland minister and chaplain to Inverness Hospitals from 1961 to 1977. Red pen mark to title page. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1951 468010 Mackay, William R In Time of Need
Edinburgh Knox Press Pamphlet Good 
. 63 pages, daily reading and meditation for 31 days for people in hospital, by a chaplain to Inverness Hospitals (Free Church of Scotland, 1970s) 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1952 502970 MacKenzie, Carine Flying Away: Stories Puzzles Pictures Quizzes
Tain, United Kingdom Christian Focus 1992 1871676932 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 95 pages, illustrated by line drawings. 
Price: 1.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1953 513687 MacKenzie, Carine Seek and Find: More Christian Stories for Today
Tain Christian Focus 1988 Paperback Good 
. 64 pages, stories from everyday life with puzzles and quizzes. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1954 431107 MacKenzie, Carine Children's Choice: Christian Stories for Today
Tain Christian Focus 1985 0906731429 Paperback Average 
. 64 pages. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1955 511380 MacKenzie, Carine Christian Armour: Bible Puzzles
Tain, United Kingdom Christian Focus Publications 1986 0906731496 Pamphlet Good 
. 31 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1956 511381 MacKenzie, Carine Christian Armour: Bible Puzzles
Tain, United Kingdom Christian Focus Publications 1986 0906731496 Pamphlet Good 
. 31 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1957 504045 MacKenzie, Carine Gud Er God: Enkle Sannheter om God
Kvinesdal Logos Forlag 1985 8270671029 Pamphlet Good 
. 16 pages. Norwegian edition of "God is Good". 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1958 504046 MacKenzie, Carine Gud Vet Alt: Enkle Sannheter om God
Kvinesdal Logos Forlag 1985 8270671010 Pamphlet Good 
. 16 pages. Norwegian edition of "God Knows Everything". 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1959 501145 MacKenzie, Carine Our Loving God
Tain Christian Focus 1997 1857924193 Paperback Very Good 
. 39 pages, full colour, large format. About God himself, and his relationships with people. Probably aimed at 8-12 age group. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1960 513688 MacKenzie, Carine Seek and Find: More Christian Stories for Today
Tain Christian Focus 1988 Paperback Good 
. 64 pages, stories from everyday life with puzzles and quizzes. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1961 422084 MacKenzie, Carine Ruth - The Harvest Girl (BibleTime Books)
Tain Christian Focus Publications 1998 0906731070 Pamphlet Very Good 
. 32 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1962 491207 MacKenzie, George (Viscount of Tarbet) (ed) The Laws and Acts Made in the First Parliament of Our Most High and Dread Sovereign, James VII... Holden at Edinburgh April 23 1685 (and Successive Parliaments to 1707)
Edinburgh Robert Freebairn and Company 1731 Leather Poor 
. 875 pages, covers missing, spine worn, front and back page spotted, some foxing. Rust hole in page 362, page 805 torn. This contains all the Scottish parliaments from the accession of James VII / II in 1685 to the Union of Parliaments in 1707. A piece relating to the establishment in Scotland for all time of Protestantism and the Westminster Confession upon the Union of the Parliaments has vertical pen lines marked in the margin. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1963 426156 MacKenzie, Janet David and Goliath Puzzle Book
Tain Christian Focus Publications 1983 0906731259 Pamphlet Good 
. 9 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1964 502905 MacKenzie, Lachlan Sermons and Verses
Glasgow John M'Neilage 1896 Cloth Poor 
. 147 pages, 5 English sermons & 1 Gaelic, 4 poems (this material is also included in "Lectures Sermons and Writings"). Spine missing, boards loose/dampstained. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1965 503696 MacKenzie, Lachlan Het Dal van Sukkoth: Korte Levensbeschrijving en Bijbellezing
Rotterdam A Van Kralingen 1983 Pamphlet Good 
. 15 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1966 007336 MacKenzie, Lachlan "The Rev Mr Lachlan" of Lochcarron: Lectures Sermons and Writings of a Famous Highland Minister of the Old School
Inverness James Campbell 1928 First Edition Cloth Average 
. 462 pages. Spine a bit tired, slight foxing to edges and endpapers, but generally in fairly good condition. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1967 427015 MacKenzie, Lachlan Lectures Sermons and Writings By "The Rev Mr Lachlan" of Lochcarron
Inverness James Campbell 1928 First Edition Cloth Average 
. 463 pages, top and bottom of spine a bit bumped, foxed, especially to endpapers and edges. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1968 007638 MacKenzie, Robert John Brown of Haddington
London Banner of Truth Trust 1964 Paperback Average 
. 320 pages, the fascinating biography of a godly 18th century author, a self-taught shepherd boy who rose to be a professor in his church, one of the Scottish Seceder denominations. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1969 006642 MacKinnon, Angus A Dream Come True: A Devotional Study of Psalm 126
Sydney, Nova Scotia Catalone Press 1994 0969833709 Paperback Good 
. 103 pages, title page marked. The author was/is a Highlander from Aultbea (son of the Free Church minister there) who later became a minister in Canada. Handwritten gift inscription to flyleaf. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1970 426085 MacKinnon, Katie; Neilands, Lynda Love Breaks Through: Miracles of Love in Kenya
Tain Christian Focus Publications 1995 1857920279 Paperback Good 
. 185 pages. Autobiography of conversion and mission work with Kenyan children of present-day Scottish missionary. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1971 425085 Mackintosh, Charles Henry Thou and Thy House, or, The Christian at Home (Fountain Series, No 2)
London Chapter Two 2002 185307179X Paperback Very Good 
. 57 pages, on the family and home life of the Christian believer. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1972 467258 MacKintosh, Charles Henry Notes on the Book of Genesis
London G Morrish Sixth and Revised Edition Cloth Average Minus 
. 306 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Some damp damage to covers, ink stain to corner of some pages. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1973 467259 MacKintosh, Charles Henry Notes on the Book of Leviticus
London G Morrish New Edition Cloth Average Minus 
. 351 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Some damp damage to covers, a little pen underlining. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1974 461172 MacKintosh, Hugh Ross The Doctrine of the Person of Jesus Christ (International Theological Library)
Edinburgh T & T Clark 1962 Second Edition Cloth Average 
. 540 pages, covers a bit spotted, some underlining and annotation to first few pages. Includes discussion of the history of theological views of the Person of Christ, as well as discussing the theology itself. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1975 468289 MacKintosh, Hugh Ross The Doctrine of the Person of Jesus Christ (International Theological Library)
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1924 Cloth Average 
. 540 pages, internal hinges shaken, some coloured pencil underlining, almost all in first 20 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1976 520210 Maclaren, Alexander Sermons Preached in Manchester: First Series
London MacMillan 1887 Cloth Average 
. 336 pages, spine faded and slightly frayed. 24 sermons; page following contents page has all the Bible texts for the sermons written out in lovely (and tiny) old-fashioned handwriting. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1977 520211 Maclaren, Alexander The Secret of Power and other Sermons
London MacMillan 1882 Cloth Average 
. 328 pages, covers rather washed out and with a number 4 handwritten on the spine. 20 sermons; page following contents page has all the Bible texts for the sermons written out in lovely (and tiny) old-fashioned handwriting. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1978 520161 Maclaren, Alexander Week-Day Evening Addresses, Delivered in Manchester
London MacMillan 1885 New Edition Cloth Average 
. 164 pages, 18 addresses, slight wear and tear to edges of spine. Presented to Rev John Goold by the members of Cathcart U P Church, in acknowledgement of his services as Moderator during he last 12 months; 11th Septr 1890. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1979 492331 Maclaren, Alexander Expositions of Holy Scripture: Set of 17 Volumes (33 Volumes, including index volume, bound in 17)
Hartford, Connecticut, USA S S Scranton Company 1947 Cloth Average 
. Maroon cloth, edges a bit foxed, a few of the covers a bit damp-stained (no smell or mouldiness) and occasional pen marking. Bound in 17 compact volumes by the use of fairly thin paper (but not difficult to handle - the original 33 volumes were on very thick paper). All volumes undated but signed Arthur T F Reynolds, Yüncheng, Shansi, 1947. Arthur Reynolds was a CIM/OMF missionary in China and Japan. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1980 000917 MacLean, Christina Whispers of Love
Belfast Ambassador 1997 1840300027 Paperback Average Minus 
. 90 pages, autobiographical, story of the response to cancer of the matron/manager of the Bethesda Nursing Home/Hospice in Stornoway, Isle of Lewis. Some water staining. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1981 426052 MacLean, Christina To Everything a Purpose: In His Care from Sunrise to Sunset
Belfast Ambassador 1994 1898787174 Paperback Good 
. 198 pages, autobiography of an Isle of Lewis Christian nurse and her experiences with cancer. Also gives insight into the spiritual culture of the island in the 20th century. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1982 421203 Maclean, Donald The Law of the Lord's Day in the Celtic Church
Edinburgh T & T Clark 1926 Cloth Average 
. 58 pages. About the Cáin Domnaig, a Gaelic manuscript. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1983 499172 Maclean, Donald Aspects of Scottish Church History: Lectures delivered on the Calvin Foundation in the Free University of Amsterdam: March 1927
Edinburgh T & T Clark 1927 Cloth Good 
. 184 pages. 5 lectures on the 16th to 20th centuries under these titles: The Reformation in Scotland; The Crown and the Church; Moderates & Evangelicals; Scottish Religious Life; The Theological Outlook. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1984 007657 MacLean, George F Simon: A Story of Disruption Times
Edinburgh Knox Press 1992 0904422364 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 104 pages. 19 chapter historical novel for young teenagers by a teacher of English. Brief glossary at the end of each chapter. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1985 431778 MacLean, George F; [Pollok, Robert] Helen of the Glen: Through Trial to Triumph
Tain Christian Focus Publications 1988 0906731801 Paperback Good 
. 48 pages, illustrated. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1986 469123 MacLean,Donald; MacLeod, John; Burleigh, J H S (eds) The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 11 No 4; October 16, 1939
London Clarke/Henderson/Kirberger & Kesper/Eerdmans 1939 Paperback Average 
. 88 pages, slightly foxed. The Messiah King by J Ridderbos; The Synoptic Problem by J N Geldenhuys; Why should Evangelical Theology be Calvinistic? by A Lecerf; The Present Position of Evangelicals in relation to Theology and Science by Arnold Aldis; Anti-Semitism by W Gordon Brown; The Influence of Calvin's Doctrine on the Church in Germany by A Lang; book reviews. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1987 428108 MacLennan, Willam Jardine; Boyd, Kenneth M (ed) Old Age: A Guide for Professional and Lay Carers
Edinburgh Saint Andrew Press 1990 0715206400 Paperback Good Plus 
. 135 pages. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1988 006903 Macleod, Donald Shared Life: The Trinity and the Fellowship of God's People
London Scripture Union 1987 0862013771 Paperback Average 
. 96 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1989 513617 Macleod, Donald Rome and Canterbury: A View from Geneva (A Critique of the Final Report of the Anglican - Roman Catholic International Commission)
Tain Christian Focus Publications 1989 0906731887 Paperback Good 
. 60 pages. Paper slightly browned with age. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1990 420113 Macleod, Donald Priorities for the Church: Rediscovering Leadership and Vision in the Church
Tain Christian Focus 2003 1857926935 Paperback Good+ 
. 140 pages. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1991 431463 Macleod, Donald The Christian Experience of Suffering
Hong Kong Evangelical Press (Hong Kong) Ltd 1969 Pamphlet Average 
. 14 pages, reprinted from Banner of Truth magazine, some neat red pen underlining throughout. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1992 431440 Macleod, Donald M The Doctrine of the Holy Spirit
Inverness Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland 1966 Pamphlet Good 
. 16 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1993 464385 Macleod, Ewan The Guide of My Youth: A Book for the Young and Their Parents
Edinburgh W F Henderson 1921 Cloth Average 
. 206 pages. Author described as "Minister-Emeritus of the Free Church of Scotland". 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1994 007093 MacLeod, John Some Favourite Books
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1988 085151538X First Edition Paperback Good Plus 
. 125 pages, by the author of "Scottish Theology", on William Guthrie, Thomas Halyburton, James Durham, John Love, The Haldanes, Thomas Scott, John MacDonald of Calcutta, and others. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1995 451892 MacLeod, John Some Favourite Books
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1988 085151538X First Edition Paperback NEW 
. 125 pages, by the author of "Scottish Theology", on William Guthrie, Thomas Halyburton, James Durham, John Love, The Haldanes, Thomas Scott, John MacDonald of Calcutta, and others. Multiple copies available. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1996 006942 MacLeod, John Some Favourite Books
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1988 085151538X First Edition Paperback Good Plus 
. 125 pages, by the author of "Scottish Theology", on William Guthrie, Thomas Halyburton, James Durham, John Love, The Haldanes, Thomas Scott, John MacDonald of Calcutta, and others. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1997 421431 MacLeod, John (ed); Munro, Donald Donald Munro of Ferintosh and Rogart: A Memorial Volume
Inverness Northern Counties 1939 Cloth Average Plus 
. 238 pages, contains memorial sketch of Munro (1860-1937), sketch of the young 18th century preacher John Graham, Ardclach, and 5 sermons of Munro. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1998 001913 Macleod, John and Others The Religion of the Bible: Papers Read at the 20th Annual Conference of the Sovereign Grace Union
London Sovereign Grace Union 1935 Cloth Average 
. 102 pages. 12 papers read at the conference plus two items by Ryle and Tobitt. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1999 005385 Macleod, John N, Harrison, Herbert G, & Tremaine, Sheila A The Lord's Day in Modern Times
London Lord's Day Observance Society 1956 Pamphlet Poor 
. 40 pages, rather worn and grubby. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2000 426247 MacLeod, Kenneth D (editor) The Richest Jewels and Other Christian Stories for Children
Glasgow Free Presbyterian Publications 1993 0902506331 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
. 64 pages. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   20   NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Peter and Rachel Reynolds

23 Jubilee Drive, Tain, Scotland, IV19 1LT
United Kingdom
Tel 01862 893236/893681
from N America 011 44 1862 893236/893681
from Europe 00 44 1862 893236/893681
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to peter@PeterReynoldsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com