PeterReynoldsBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Exchange rates and shipping costs
to find price in your currency multiply by (approximately)
1.75 for Aus $
1.62 for Can $
1.22 for Euro
1.56 for US $
(last updated 16 August 2010 - see xe.com)

SHIPPING PRICES
(flat rate for books under 2 lb or 1 kg - heavy books may be surcharged - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices)


Airmail W Europe / USA / Canada (3 to 7 days)
1st book GBP 3.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.50

Airmail World (excluding W Europe / USA / Canada) (5 to 10 days)
1st book GBP 4.75
Subsequent book GBP 2.75

UK First Class Mail (1-3 days)
1st book GBP 3.50
Subsequent book GBP 2.00

UK Second Class Mail (3-5 days)
1st book GBP 2.75
Subsequent book GBP 1.75

These are flat rates which do not take account of weight - phone or email us for possible cheaper prices.
 
 
Browse By Category
Apologetics
Bible Lands Framed Prints
Bibles, Concordances and Bible Dictionaries
Biography
Brethren (Assemblies; Gospel Halls)
Children's & Teaching of Children
Christian Life & Holiness
Church History
Commentaries
Creation & Evolution
Daily Readings & Devotional
Decorative Bindings
Dutch Language and Authors
Fiction
Gaelic
Greek and Hebrew
History (General)
Languages (English and various)
Marriage & Family
Ministry, Pastors, Preaching, Church
Missionary
Other
Periodicals
Poetry
Prayer & Prayers
Prophecy & Eschatology
Psalters, Hymnals, Music
Puritans
Religion
Revivals
Roman Catholicism & Protestantism
Sacraments: Baptism & The Lord's Supper
Scots and English Law
Scottish
Sects and Cults
Sermons
Social Ethical & Medical Issues
The Holy Spirit; Pentecostal Movements
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1901 492319 Legg, John D.; Thornbury, John; Miller, R. Strang; Cryer, Neville B. Five Pioneer Missionaries
Edinburgh Banner of Truth Trust 1987 0851511171 Paperback Good 
. 345 pages, illustrated, on David Brainerd, William Chalmers Burns, John Eliot, Henry Martyn, and John G Paton. Edges of illustratio pages slightly foxed. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1902 480078 Leggo, William History of the Administration of the Right Honourable Frederick Temple, Earl of Dufferin, late Gov. Gen. of Canada
Montreal Lovell Printing & Publishing Co 1878 Cloth Average 
. 901 pages plus subscriber list, internal hinges failing, otherwise solid, library label inside front cover. Inscribed: To the Halkirk Library, From A Hamilton, Montreal, 4th Jly 93. 
Price: 8.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1903 426041 Lemon, Fred; Knowlton, Gladys Going Straight
London Lakeland 1979 0551008083 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 123 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1904 008281 Lennie, Tom Glory in the Glen: A History of Evangelical Revivals in Scotland: 1880-1940
Tain Christian Focus Publications 2009 1845503775 Paperback NEW 
. 511 pages, illustrated. 
Price: 11.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1905 513604 Lenton, Tim The Respectability Barrier (Paternoster Punchline No 14)
Exeter Paternoster 1979 0853642672 Pamphlet Very Good 
. 39 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1906 500516 Leonard, Donna Lord, I'm Listening
Wheaton Victor Books 1979 0882077457 Paperback Good 
. 132 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1907 491226 Leslie, Shirley Children Growing Up
London Scripture Union 1982 0854219552 Paperback Average 
. 126 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1908 514432 LeSourd, Leonard E Strong Men, Weak Men: Godly Strength and the Male Identity
Grand Rapids Chosen Books 1994 0800792114 Paperback Very Good 
. 253 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1909 008402 Levell, Alfred J Cremation Not for Christians: The Voice of Holy Scripture
Harpenden Gospel Standard Trust Publications 1990 0903556642 Pamphlet Very Good 
. 21 pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1910 513375 Lewis, Greville P (ed) The Preacher's Handbook: Number 4
London Epworth 1955 Cloth Average 
. 212 pages, some foxing to edges. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1911 513374 Lewis, Greville P (ed) The Preacher's Handbook: Number 1
London Epworth 1950 Cloth Average 
. 213 pages, some foxing to edges. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1912 513526 Lewis, Peter God's Honours List: Winning Through Life's Challenges
London Hodder & Stoughton 1996 0340661399 First Edition Paperback Good 
. 218 pages, by the pastor of Cornerstone Church in Nottingham. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1913 461125 Lewis, Peter God's Hall of Fame (previously God's Honours List)
Tain Christian Focus Publications 1999 1857925297 Paperback Good 
. 218 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1914 520311 Lewis, William Rhodes; Rogers, Ebenezer William Who Will Go When the Lord Comes? Selective Rapture Theories Tested by Holy Scripture
Bath Echoes of Service 1952 Hard Cover Average 
. 62 pages. Dustjacket and page edges foxed. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1915 513648 Liddelow, Peter W Know How to Use Audio and Visual Aids
London Scripture Union 1970 0854211136 Paperback Average 
. 46 pages, illustrated. Paper somewhat browned with age. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1916 431245 Liebenrood, George Engleberts The Broadminded Captain
Gisborne Westminster Standard Leaflet Good 
. 3 pages, tract. Westminster Standard publication No 17. By 'Major G Liebenrood, late Northampton Regiment'. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1917 431004 Light, Alfred W; Gosden, John Hervey; Philpot, Joseph Charles John Bunyan, 1628-1688
Lewes, United Kingdom Focus Christian Ministries Trust 1988 187022308X Pamphlet Good 
. 23 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1918 464106 Lightfoot, Joseph Barber Historical Essays
London MacMillan 1895 Cloth Good 
. 245 pages. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1919 429073 Lightner, Robert P The Saviour and the Scriptures: A Case for Scriptural Inerrancy
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1966 Cloth Good Average Plus 
. 170 pages. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1920 511849 Lillie, William The Law of Christ: The Christian Ethic and Modern Problems
London St Andrew Press 1966 Paperback Good 
. 112 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1921 511909 Lillie, William Studies in New Testament Ethics
Edinburgh Oliver and Boyd 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
. 189 pages, much pencil underlining. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1922 520282 Lincoln, William The Epistle to the Philippians
Kilmarnock John Ritchie 1900 Cloth Good 
. 68 pages, top of spine chipped. This copy undated but estimated circa 1900. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1923 491568 Lindsell, Harold; McDowell, Josh God's Incomparable Word; More Than a Carpenter
Minneapolis World Wide Publications/Billy Graham Evangelistic Association 1977 Paperback Average 
. 117 + 74 pages. Two books in one. Paper a bit browned with age. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1924 510714 Lindvall, Sherie; Fishwick, Nina M; Greggo, Stephen P; Lentz, Richard God with Us: Themes From Matthew: A Complete 13-week Study of Matthew for Adults
Ventura Gospel Light Publications 1985 Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
. 79 pages plus many study sheets, a study book based on Don Carson's commentary of the same title. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1925 512689 Little, Paul E Faith Is for People
Santa Ana Vision House 1977 0884490572 Paperback Average 
. 119 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1926 494127 Little, Paul E How to Give Away Your Faith
Leicester Inter-Varsity Press 1983 0851103545 Paperback Good 
. 143 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1927 008182 Little, Paul E; Little, Marie How to Give Away Your Faith
Leicester Inter-Varsity Press 1992 0851108415 Second Edition Paperback Average 
. 221 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1928 008842 Littleproud, J Roy The Christian Assembly
Orange, CA, USA Ralph E Welch Foundation 1960 Third Edition Hard Cover Average Average 
. 200 pages, undated but estimated circa 1960. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1929 512843 Livingstone, William Pringle The Story of David Livingstone
London The Livingstone Press 1929 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 125 pages, a bit foxed. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1930 005349 Livingstone, William Pringle The Story of David Livingstone
London The Livingstone Press 1929 First Edition Cloth Poor 
. 125 pages, covers damp-damaged. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1931 007322 Livingstone, William Pringle Mary Slessor of Calabar: Pioneer Missionary
London Hodder & Stoughton/United Free Church 1920 Fifteenth Edition Cloth Average 
. 347 pages, foxed, all illustrations (photos) present, front endpaper missing. Mary Slessor, a Dundee factory girl with an alcoholic father, spent her life pioneering at Okoyong on Cross River, Nigeria. Undated but dates of other editions indicate that this was published circa 1920. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1932 008170 Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn Joy Unspeakable: The Baptism with the Holy Spirit
Eastbourne Kingsway Publications 1989 0860653161 Paperback Average 
. 160 pages, spine creased and slanted. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1933 008214 Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn Faith on Trial: Studies in Psalm 73
Tain Christian Focus Publications 2008 1845503759 Paperback NEW 
. 172 pages. 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1934 008229 Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn Romans: An Exposition of Chapters 3:20 - 4:25: Atonement and Justification
London Banner of Truth Trust 1970 0851510345 First Edition Cloth Average Plus Average Plus 
. 250 pages. Page edges and dust jacket yellowed. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1935 453188 Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn The Plight of Man and the Power of God
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1945 Second Edition Cloth Average 
. 94 pages, edges foxed. Some lectures on Romans 1 delivered in Edinburgh during World War II. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1936 511386 Loeks, Mary F Object Lessons for Children's Worship (Object Lessons Ser.)
Grand Rapids Baker Books 1982 0801055849 Paperback Very Good 
. 101 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1937 451233 Logan, Kevin What is Love: Hosea: Today's Good News Series
London Fount 1978 0006250998 Paperback Average 
. 110 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1938 007559 London Missionary Society Send Someone: London Missionary Society: The One Hundred and Sixty Third Annual Report 1957-1958
London London Missionary Society 1958 Pamphlet Average 
. 100 pages. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1939 007562 London Missionary Society London Missionary Society: The One Hundred and Fiftieth Annual Report for the Year Ending March 31st, 1945
London London Missionary Society 1945 Pamphlet Average 
. 104 pages, foxed. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1940 431742 Lorimer, Norman (ed) The Two Roads
Kilmarnock John Ritchie Limited 1980 Pamphlet Good 
. 55 pages, various authors. Undated copy. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1941 480037 Lorne, Marquis of (Campbell, John Douglas Sutherland ) Viscount Palmerston: The Queen's Prime Ministers Vol 6
London Sampson Low, Marson & Co Ltd 1892 First Edition? Cloth Average - 
. 240 pages. Endpapers damaged as a result of library use. Gilt decorated maroon cloth. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1942 431786 Los, P Rags and Bones
Midland Park Macedonia Mission Society 1980 Pamphlet Good 
. 24 pages 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1943 431774 Los, P The Old Jack-Tar and His Last Voyage
Midland Park Macedonia Mission Society 1980 Pamphlet Good 
. 32 pages. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1944 469048 Low, George D The New Heart and other Sermons
Edinburgh Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier 1912 Cloth Average Minus 
. 190 pages, covers damp-stained, one page loose. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1945 508111 Lowman, Pete Gateways to God: Seeking Spiritual Depth in a Post-Modern World
Tain Christian Focus Publications 2001 1857926579 Paperback Average 
. 302 pages. Paper somewhat browned. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1946 435007 Lubenow, Marvin L Bones of Contention: A Creationist Assessment of Human Fossils
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1997 0801056772 Paperback Good Plus 
. 295 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1947 428092 Lucas, Dick (Richard C) The Miracle Stories of the Gospels: Autumn Lectures 1992 (boxed set of 5 cassette tapes)
London Proclamation Trust 1992 Tapes Good 
. Cassettes EL92/1 to EL 92/5, in slipcase. Our second-hand cassettes are not tested but a full refund of cost+postage is available in the event of them being faulty. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1948 464459 Lucas, Ernest Ezekiel: A Bible Commentary for Every Day (People's Bible Commentary series)
Oxford Bible Reading Fellowship 2002 1841010405 First Edition Paperback Average Plus 
. 240 pages. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1949 ADM229MirrorHalf Lucas/FIAT ADM 229 55118 Fiat Seicento Left hand Door mirror (Primed for painting)
New but lacking arm 
This is the mirror half of a brand new Seicento door mirror set (the colour-coded type, primed ready for painting). We used the arm that goes through the car (2003 Seicento) as our old arm was snapped. If your mirror is broken but the arm is still in place, this will be ideal. You will just have to undo the large screw/bolt (shown in picture) under the rubber seal and attach this instead of your broken one. A bit fiddly but we did it OK. The picture may look as though the glass is chipped but this is in fact a reflection of something else altogether - the glass is new and perfect! 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1950 502178 Luccock, Halford E The Acts of the Apostles in Present-Day Preaching: Volume 1 (only, of 2)
Glasgow John M'Callum & Co 1938 Cloth Average Average 
. 166 pages, edges foxed, on Acts 1-8. 
Price: 2.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1951 511615 Luccock, Halford E The Acts of the Apostles in Present-Day Preaching: Set of 2 Volumes
Glasgow John M'Callum & Co 1939 Cloth Average 
. 166 + 168 pages. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1952 511889 Luccock, Halford E In the Minister's Workshop
Nashville Abingdon 1944 Paperback Average 
. 254 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1953 005553 Luckock, Herbert Mortimer Footprints of the Son of Man as traced by Saint Mark: Being Eighty Portions for Private Study, Family Reading, and Instructions in Church
London Longmans, Green, and Co 1896 New and Cheaper Edition Cloth Average 
. 403 + 16 pages. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1954 431127 Lukesh, Charles (trans) Greasy: The Thrilling True Story of the Salvation of a Whole Band of Robbers By Reading a New Testament
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Osterhus Publishing House Pamphlet Average 
. 24 pages, set in Russia. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1955 431258 Lupton, Lewis Frederick Captured: Founded on Fact: An Historical Romance of New England: Being the Adventures of a Puritan Boy, Sandy Williams, of Deerfield in Massachusetts, New England, in the Year 1704
London Fauconberg Press 1965 First Edition Paperback Average 
. 128 pages, illustrated by the author of the multi-volume History of the Geneva Bible. Now uncommon. Strangely, someone has neatly crossed through every instance of the letters 'oo' in the book, with the number of 'o's quantified at the bottom of the page! 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1956 421199 Luthardt, Christoph Ernst; Taylor, Sophia (trans) Apologetic Lectures on the Saving Truths of Christianity Delivered in Leipsic in the Winter of 1866
Edinburgh T & T Clark 1872 Second Edition Cloth Good 
. 435 pages. Luthardt, 1823-1902, is stated by the 1911 Encyclopedia to be a strictly orthodox Lutheran theologian, but was definitely not calvinistic. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1957 431528 Luther, Martin A Short Explanation of Dr Martin Luther's Small Catechism: A Handbook of Christian Doctrine
Saint Louis Concordia 1971 Cloth Very Good 
. 221 pages. Catechism section followed by the main part of the book, a detailed exposition with scripture references, which may well be by Edward Wilhelm August Koehler, though this is not stated in this copy. Slightly revised edition of a 1943 publication. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1958 514631 Luther, Martin; Kosten, Andrew (ed/trans) Devotions and Prayers of Martin Luther : 52 One-Page Meditations and Prayers on the Psalms (Direction Books series)
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1978 0801055822 Paperback Good 
. 111 pages. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1959 301076 Luther, Martin; Lenker, John Nicholas (ed); Lenker, John Nicholas (trans) Luther's Large Catechism
Minneapolis Augsburg Publishing House 1967 Paperback Average Plus 
. 154 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1960 008081 Luther, Martin; Packer, James Innell (trans); Johnston, Olaf Raymond (trans) The Bondage of the Will: A New Translation of De Servo Arbitrio (1525): Martin Luther's Reply to Erasmus of Rotterdam
Cambridge James Clarke & Co Ltd 1973 0227674170 Cloth Good 
. 323 pages. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1961 426176 Luther, Martin; Schroetter, Hilda Noel (ed) Great Thoughts from Luther: A Giniger Book
London William Collins Hard Cover Good Plus 
. 80 pages, published in the 1960s. Selected from Luther's Table Talk. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1962 464424 Luther, Martin; Schroetter, Hilda Noel (ed) Great Thoughts from Luther: A Giniger Book
London William Collins Hard Cover Very Good 
. 80 pages, published in the 1960s. Very good, in good slipcase. Selected from Luther's Table Talk. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1963 514957 Lutzer, Erwin W Twelve Myths Americans Believe
Chicago Moody Press 1993 0802490174 Paperback Good Plus 
. 197 pages. Myths such as We can have Morality without God, Equal Rights are right, A Fetus is not a Baby, Pornography is a harmless adult pleasure, The Church should have no voice in Government. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1964 514043 Lyall, Leslie T A World to Win
London Inter-Varsity Press 1972 0851103618 First Edition Paperback Good Plus 
. 144 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1965 431553 Lynn, John Hunt The Coming Ten Kingdoms
Chelmsford Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony Leaflet Good 
. 6 pages. 
Price: 0.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1966 503559 Lüthi (Luthi, Luethi), Walter St John's Gospel: An Exposition
Edinburgh Oliver and Boyd 1960 Cloth Average 
. 348 pages, ex library but quite decent condition. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1967 491254 M'Candlish, John M Why Are We Free Churchmen? A Present-Day Question
Edinburgh Oliphant Etc 1893 Cloth Average 
. 96 pages. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1968 469196 M'Cheyne, Robert Murray A Basket of Fragments
Inverness Christian Focus Publications 1975 Hard Cover Good Good 
. 194 pages, selected sermons. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1969 428303 M'Cheyne, Robert Murray A Basket of Fragments
Inverness Christian Focus Publications 1979 0906731038 Paperback Average Minus 
. 194 pages, stitched paperback, 37 sermons; small amount of black ink staining to fore-edges. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1970 008099 M'Cheyne, Robert Murray Sermons of Robert Murray M'Cheyne
London Banner of Truth Trust 1972 0851511651 Paperback Average 
. 187 pages. Paper somewhat browned. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1971 400593 M'Clymont, James Alexander The New Testament and Its Writers: Being an Introduction to the Books of the New Testament
London Adam and Charles Black 1893 Cloth Poor 
. 288 pages, considerable pen and pencil underlining and annotation by D AMacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1972 495189 M'Crie, Thomas Sketches of Scottish Church History Embracing the Period from the Reformation to the Revolution: Vol 2 (only, of 2)
Edinburgh John Johnstone 1848 Fourth Edition Cloth Average 
. 322 pages, from 1643 to 1690. Spine cloth partly torn away. This copy undated but flyleaf dated 1848. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1973 428368 M'Crie, Thomas The Life of John Knox
Glasgow Free Presbyterian Publications 1976 0902506056 Paperback Average Plus 
. 294 pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1974 423186 M'Gavin, William (McGavin, MacGavin) The Protestant : a series of essays on the principal points of controversy between the Church of Rome and the Reformed: Volume 1 (only, of 4)
Glasgow Blackie & Son 1837 Tenth Edition Half-Leather Average Plus 
. 408 pages, foxed, covers especialy top of spine a bit worn; historical and doctrinal material on the Romish controversy. William McGavin (1773-1832) an Antiburgher seceder, wrote this material in 1818 and 1819 as letters to the Glasgow Chronicle. 
Price: 28.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1975 400046 M'Gill, James (MacGill, McGill) Secret Prayer, and its Accompanying Exercises
Glasgow David Bryce 1850 Cloth Poor 
. 260 pages. Presumably the same book that was otherwise published as "Enter into thy Closet". Very dilapidated, top of title page missing, considerable pen underlining. James M'Gill was a Reformed Presbyterian minister in Hightae, Lochmaben, Dumfriesshire. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1976 400506 M'Ilvaine, Charles Pettit (McIlvaine) The Truth and the Life
London Seeley, Jackson and Halliday 1855 Cloth Average Minus 
. 402 pages. 15 sermons. Covers somewhat dilapidated. A little pen marking by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1977 514977 M'Intyre (MacIntyre), David M The Rest of Faith and Other Studies
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott Cloth Good 
. 148 pages. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1978 007277 M'Intyre (MacIntyre), David M Faith's Title-Deeds
London Morgan and Scott 1943 Cloth Average 
. 208 pages, foxed, one or two instances of slight pen marking. Undated, but inscribed "Donald Macfarlane, Gairloch: 1943". 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1979 421160 M'Intyre (MacIntyre, McIntyre), David M Christ the Lord
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott Cloth Average 
. 215 pages, evangelical work on the person of Christ. Edges foxed, label residue to front cover. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1980 421481 M'Mhaoilain, Aonghas (Angus MacMillan); McBride, Alexander (memoir) Searmoinean le Mr Aonghas M'Mhaoilain, Ministeir Saor Chillemhoire, ann an Arinn; agus Cunntas Ath-Ghearr air a Bheatha, ann am Beurla
Glasgow Bell and Bain/Angus Stewart 1853 Half-Leather Average Minus 
. xxiv + 198 pages, binding good, internally very grubby. 10 sermons in Gaelic plus a memoir in English. Angus MacMillan (1776-1843) born in North Sannox, Isle of Arran, was minister on the same island at Lochranza and later Kilmory. He followed the Free Church at the Disruption. "They are written in choice and expressive language, and they have this distinction, that they form the first volume of sermons or of any work of a religious character ever offered to the public originally composed in the Gaelic language; all other works of that description being translations of popular English divines." (The Clan MacMillan by Hugh MacMillan, 1901) 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1981 466017 Mac a' Ghobhainn, Coinneach Iain Rùn Mo Smuaintean
Stornoway 1984 Pamphlet Average 
. 66 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1982 491566 MacArthur, John (Jr) The Resurrection and the Life: John 11 (John Macarthur's Bible Studies series)
Chicago Moody Press 1986 0802450911 Paperback Average 
. 64 pages + index. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1983 513690 MacArthur, John (Jr) Joy and Godliness: Philippians 1: 1-11 (John Macarthur's Bible Studies series)
Chicago Moody Press 1990 0802453228 Paperback Good 
. 107 pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1984 513716 MacArthur, John (Jr) Answering the Key Questions About Deacons
Panorama City Grace to You 1985 Pamphlet Very Good 
. 21 pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1985 008141 MacArthur, John (Jr) Our Sufficiency in Christ: Three Deadly Influences that Undermine Your Spiritual Life
Milton Keynes Word (UK) Ltd 1991 0850095174 Paperback Average 
. 282 pages, the influence of psychology, pragmatism, and mysticism on the church. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1986 425035 Macartney, Clarence Edward Sermons from Life
Nashville Cokesbury Press 1933 Cloth Average Plus 
. 291 pages, edges browned/foxed, copyright date 1933 - not necessarily the date of this printing. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1987 514693 Macartney, Clarence Edward Noble Great Women of the Bible
Grand Rapids Kregel 1992 0825432685 Paperback Very Good 
. 150 pages, 13 sermons. Clarence E Macartney (1879-1957) was a leading conservative evangelical minister within the Presbyterian Church in the USA. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1988 514696 Macartney, Clarence Edward Noble He Chose Twelve (also published as Of Them He Chose Twelve)
Grand Rapids Kregel 1993 0825432707 Paperback Very Good 
. 144 pages, 16 sermons. Clarence E Macartney (1879-1957) was a leading conservative evangelical minister within the Presbyterian Church in the USA. A less common Macartney item. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1989 514698 Macartney, Clarence Edward Noble The Parables of the Old Testament
Grand Rapids Kregel 1995 0825432782 Paperback Very Good 
. 150 pages, 15 sermons. Clarence E Macartney (1879-1957) was a leading conservative evangelical minister within the Presbyterian Church in the USA. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1990 512718 Macartney, Clarence Edward Noble; Bodey, Richard Allen (ed) The Lamb of God: Previously Unpublished Sermons By Clarence E Macartney
Grand Rapids Kregel 1994 0825421519 Paperback Very Good 
. 139 pages. Previous owner's stamp to flyleaf. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1991 451559 Macaulay, Alexander Beith Private Prayers: Being Forms of Devotion for the Use of Young Men and Young Women
London Hodder & Stoughton 1913 Cloth Average 
. 93 pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1992 464111 Macaulay, George Puritan Theology; or Law, Grace, and Truth, being Discourses Polemical, Practical, and Historical: Volume 1 (only, of 2)
Glasgow Francis Orr & Sons 1872 Cloth Average 
. 630 pages, various lectures and discourses, this volume not primarily about the Puritans. The Old Theology and the New; Rationalism and Revelation; Inspiration of Holy Scripture; Infant Baptism; Baptism and Regeneration; Romanism and the Papal Headship; Romanism tried by the Ten Commandments; The Argument of the Reformation as Applied more Particularly in England (this last lecture does refer to the Puritans). 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1993 495060 Macaulay, Thomas Babington The History of England From the Accession of James II: Vol 2
New York Harper & Brothers 1849 Cloth Poor 
. 617 pages, good sized print, covers 1685 (height of James II's power) to 1689 (accession of William and Mary after the Glorious Revolution). Much of cloth spine missing, otherwise fairly good. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1994 498088 Macaulay, Thomas Babington The History of England From the Accession of James II: Vol 4
London Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green 1864 Cloth Average- 
. 391 pages, chapters 20-25, covers 1693 to 1701. Front internal hinge broken. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1995 006657 MacBeath, John Lilies Among the Wheat: Talks to Young People
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd Cloth Average Average 
. 160 pages, circa 1940s (War Economy Standard), spine faded, edges foxed, some pencil tick marks here and there throughout. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1996 301006 MacBeath, John A Wayfarer's Psalter
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1955 Hard Cover Average Plus 
. 160 pages, meditations on each of the psalms. Covers unevenly faded. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1997 007525 MacBeath, John The Face of Christ
London Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1939 Cloth Average 
. 128 pages. Undated but estimated 1930s. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1998 514678 MacBeath, John Taken Unawares
London Pickering and Inglis Cloth Average 
. 111 pages, edges foxed, large print. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1999 007061 Maccoll, Dugald Disciple-Life
Glasgow James Maclehose 1872 Cloth Average 
. 387 pages, a book on discipleship by the author of "Among the Masses: or Work in the Wynds" (which is about evangelism in poor parts of Glasgow). Page edges foxed. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2000 004316 MacCuish, Dolina Augustine, a Mother's Son
Tain, Ross-shire,, United Kingdom Christian Focus Publications Ltd 1999 1857924371 Paperback Good 
. 160 pages. By the author of "Luther and his Katie". 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   20   NEXT >  

Peter and Rachel Reynolds

23 Jubilee Drive, Tain, Scotland, IV19 1LT
United Kingdom
Tel 01862 893236/893681
from N America 011 44 1862 893236/893681
from Europe 00 44 1862 893236/893681
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to peter@PeterReynoldsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com